Personnel News May 2015

New employees
The Board on May 28, 2015, approved hiring these new employees:
  • Janet Bader, Library Media Specialist, Creekmoor Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Charity Bennett, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Stephanie Berendzen, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Alyssa Bird, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, 2015-2016 school year. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Andrea Calkins, Administrative Intern, Creekmoor Elementary, 2015-2016 school year. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Lindsay Carmichael, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Gina Cleveland, Teacher, Shull Elementary, 2015-2016 school year. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Robyn Cluka, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Paula Dampier, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Cory Dye, Summer Intern, Technology Department, June 1, 2015.
  • Jill Fields, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Maria Fitzmorris, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Lauren Gobet, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Megan Grouse, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, May 5, 2015.
  • Rex Hainey, Focus Room, Ray-Pec Academy, 2015-2016 school year. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Nancy Hake, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Martin Hayes, Custodian, May 26, 2015.
  • Michelle Hofmann, Director of Elementary Education, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Molly Hoye, Summer Intern, Technology Department, June 1, 2015.
  • Cynthia Huff, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Jessica Johnson, Nurse, Shull Elementary, July 29, 2015.
  • Kelsey Kurdle, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Patricia Mabary, Teacher, Shull elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Abaigail MacLeod, Teacher, Shull Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Brandon McCoy, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Rachel Metzler, Teacher Associate, Creekmoor Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Peggy Olsen, Library Media Assistant, Bridle Ridge Intermediate, 2015-2016 school year. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Karen Raines, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Barb Rewald, Secretary, Timber Creek Elementary, July 27, 2015.
  • Kimberly Rice, Teacher, Shull Elementary, 2015-2016 school year. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Monica Silber, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Jennifer Stark, Special Education Process Coordinator, 2015-2016 school year.(This is an internal transfer.)
  • Raymond Stringer, Custodian, May 18, 2015.
  • Rachel Surls, Benefits Coordinator, Human Resources Department, June 4, 2015.
  • Wendy Williams, Secretary, Eagle Glen Intermediate School, 2015-2016 school year.
  • Jodi Wooley, Teacher, Shull Elementary, 2015-2016 school year. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Suzanne Wratney, Library Media Assistant, Raymore Elementary, 2015-2016 school year.

Retirements, resignations, terminations
The Board on May 28, 2015, approved these retirements, resignations, and terminations:
  • Susan Butler, Parent Educator, Parents as Teachers, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Earnestine Clay, Panther Pride Child Care, resignation, effective April 16, 2015.
  • Valerie Craft, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Amy M. Downey, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Megan Gordon, Teacher Associate, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Mary Janet Grimes, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Micki Hammer, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Jimmi Holden, Cook, termination, effective May 12, 2015.
  • Brett Johnson, Special Education Process Coordinator, Ray-Pec East Middle School and Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Jennifer Larsen, Paraprofessional, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Shawna Lopez, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Cassandra Magers, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Lauren Malone, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Lanette McClendon, Paraprofessional, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Bryan Moore, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Nicole Osborn, Benefits/Payroll Coordinator, Human Resources Department, resignation, effective June 12, 2015.
  • Maria Patrick, Custodian, retirement, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Jacob Perry, Custodian, termination, effective May 11, 2015.
  • Heather Phillips, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Jimmie Rakestraw, Custodian, termination, effective April 29, 2015.
  • Jana Stidham, Library Media Specialist, Creekmoor Elementary, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Lacy Thompson, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • John VanPelt, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.
  • Julie Wegeleben, Secretary, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2015.

Summer School staff
The Board on May 28, 2015, approved hiring summer school staff:
  • Marci Antonides
  • Terri Atchison
  • Brett Barbarick
  • Valerie Barker
  • Carol Barnes
  • Stephanie Barnes
  • Neil Barnes
  • Emily Barnes
  • Jena Baumgarten
  • Amy Beck
  • Brett Beneke
  • Monica Berry
  • Alyssa Bird
  • Kena Boles
  • Zach Brady
  • Tresea Brockman
  • Kiley Brown
  • Jennifer Buckley
  • Andrea Calkins
  • Sheryl Capper
  • Jessica Carroll
  • Jessi Cartwright
  • Tracy Caskey
  • Kellee Clark
  • Toni Cook
  • Samantha Copeland
  • Diane Crane
  • Cheri Davis
  • Kris Dillon
  • Erica Dodson
  • Angela Donaldson
  • Alan Downing
  • Jessica Drake
  • Nicole Dudek
  • Stephanie Dustman
  • Tracy Elliott
  • Norma Fleming
  • Michael Frey
  • Jennifer Friday
  • Brad Gaines
  • Jacueline Garcia
  • Jennifer Gibson
  • Chet Gooding
  • Laura Goodwin
  • Sherrie Goodwin
  • Megan Gordon
  • Pepper Grimm
  • Katie Hamburg
  • Amy Harrell
  • John Heil
  • John Heinemann
  • Amy Heinen
  • Patrick Hemmingsen
  • Anna Hewitt
  • Erin Hillier
  • Mary Howlett
  • Wendy Huffman
  • Heidi Husman
  • Erin Iseman
  • John Janes
  • Scott Jermain
  • Brett Johnson
  • Jay Johnson
  • Tara Kelley
  • Pamela King
  • Janelle Krohn
  • Kim Kruse
  • Tom Kruse
  • Kelsey Kurdle
  • Lora Kurzweil
  • Heidi Lanksbury
  • Debra Larson
  • Stephanie Linn
  • Jessica Locke
  • Shawna Lopez
  • Jamie Mackender
  • Sean Martin
  • Brian Meyer
  • Genese Mikkelsen
  • Jennifer Milligan
  • Sonja Mitchell
  • Sara Moner
  • Karen Moore
  • Jeff Moore
  • Laura Moots
  • Nancy Osborn
  • Shelby Osborn
  • Bradye Peniston
  • Dawn Phillips
  • Keri Pinney
  • Margaret Piontek
  • Gary Renshaw
  • Darlene Rexroad
  • Kimberly Rice
  • Megan Rizzo
  • Christopher Roller
  • Kathy Ruch
  • Mary Rustemeyer
  • Allison Scott
  • Penny Scott
  • Kim Shaul
  • Alan Shields
  • Cecil Short
  • Piper Showen
  • Monica Silver
  • Ariane Smith
  • Jennifer Sparks
  • Lydmarie Spruill
  • Kirschen Stewart
  • Christine Storms
  • Lisa Swalwell
  • Lucinda Swickhamer
  • Jamin Swift
  • Jennifer Taylor
  • Megan Tepfenhart
  • Stephanie Thomas
  • Lacy Thompson
  • Nicollette Thompson
  • Janet Tracy
  • Jerry Trueblood
  • Amy Van Rie
  • Julie Vannatter
  • Jason Waltz
  • Casey White
  • Kimberly Wilen
  • Andrea Wilen
  • Sandi Williams
  • Mike Williams
  • Amy Woodfin
  • Monica Wyatt
  • Kelli Yahnig
  • Shelley Zucht

Extra-curricular duties for 2015-2016
The Board on May 28, 2015, approved extra-duty positions for 2015-2016:
  • Janet Allen, High School, Sponsor, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
  • Bret Barbarick, High School, Head Coach, Wrestling, and Assistant Department Coordinator
  • Emily Barnes, High School, Assistant Coach, 9th grade Volleyball, and Assistant Coach, 9th grade Girls Basketball
  • Neil Barnes, High School, Assistant Coach, Football, and Assistant Coach, Boys Basketball
  • Brett Beneke, High School, ACT Coordinator
  • Alex Berkovich, High School, Sponsor, Scholar Bowl
  • Hannah Brady, Middle School, Head Coach, Volleyball
  • Zach Brady, Middle School, Head Coach, Wrestling, and Assistant Coach, Football
  • James Brown, High School, Head Coach, Softball
  • Cari Bryant, Timber Creek Elementary, Sponsor, Yearbook
  • Jenny Bullock, Peculiar Elementary, Sponsor, Yearbook
  • Paul Carvan, High School, Head Coach, Girls Golf, and Head Coach, Boys Golf
  • Larry Combs, High School, Head Coach, 9th grade Football, and Assistant Coach, Track
  • Jackie Coop, High School, Department Coordinator
  • Matt Copeland, High School, Assistant Coach, Football; Winter Weights; and Spring Weights
  • Alan Downing, High School, Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball
  • Nikki Dudek, High School, Sponsor, Red Cross Club; Sponsor, Senior Class; and Assistant Coach, Girls Cross Country.
  • Jared Foster, High School, Assistant Coach, Track
  • Kelly Freeland, High School, Director, Winter Play
  • Michael Frey, Middle School, Athletic Trainer for Fall, Winter and Spring
  • Tina Fultz, High School, Sponsor, Students Against Destructive Decisions (SADD) 
  • Brad Gaines, High School, Head Coach, Girls Basketball; Assistant Coach, Football; and Assistant Coach, Track
  • Jackie Garcia, High School, Sponsor, Junior Class
  • Trent Gatzmeyer, High School, Assistant Coach, 9th grade Boys Basketball, and Co-Coach, 9th grade Football
  • Jennifer Gibson, High School, Assistant, Instrumental Music (Contest); Assistant; Marching Band; and Middle School Instrumental Music
  • Michael Golliher, High School, Assistant Sponsor, Forensics
  • Cheryl Gray, High School, Head Coach, Dance
  • Rachel Hagelin, High School, Department Coordinator
  • Rex Hainey, High School, Co-Assistant Coach, Softball
  • Steve Hatfield, High School, Department Coordinator
  • John Heineman, High School, Assistant Coach, Wrestling; and Head Coach, 9th grade Football
  • Patrick Hemmingsen, High School, Department Coordinator
  • Bobby Herrick, High School, Assistant Coach, Wrestling
  • Anna Hewitt, Middle School, Head Coach, Cheer
  • Andrew Higley, High School, Assistant Coach, Wrestling
  • Carol Holsman, Middle School, Sponsor, Science Olympiad
  • Derek Howard, High School, Head Coach, Boys Tennis, and Assistant Coach, Girls Tennis
  • Seth Hunziker, Raymore Elementary, Sponsor, Yearbook
  • Debra Ivanuska, High School, Assistant Sponsor, Future Business Leaders of America
  • Joe Jackson, Middle School, Head Coach, Cross Country, and Assistant Coach, Track
  • Nick Janes, Middle School, Head Coach, Football, and Assistant Coach, Boys Basketball
  • Dillon Jarrett, High School, Assistant, Marching Band, and Assistant, Instrumental (Contest)
  • Scott Jermain, High School, Head Coach, Boys Basketball; Fall Weights; and Assistant Sponsor, Freshman Mentoring
  • Jay Johnson, High School, Head Coach, Girls Cross Country, and Assistant Coach, Track
  • Jennifer Joiner, High School, Sponsor, FCCLA
  • Ashleigh Kaberline, High School, Head Coach, Girls Tennis, and Assistant Coach, Boys Tennis
  • Kevin Killingsworth, High School, Sponsor, Robotics
  • Adam Krohn, High School, Coach, 9th grade Baseball, and Middle School, Assistant Coach, Football.
  • Janelle Krohn, High School, Assistant Coach, Softball; Middle School, Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball, and Middle School, Coach, Track
  • Kim Kruse, High School, Coach, 10th grade Girls Basketball, and Assistant Coach, Track
  • Tom Kruse, High School, Head Coach, Football
  • Heidi Lanksbury, High School, Department Coordinator and Sponsor, International Club.
  • Jared Littlejohn, High School, Assistant Coach, Baseball.
  • Dallas Lybarger, High School, Coach, 10th grade Boys Basketball, and Middle School, Assistant Coach, Track
  • Matt Majors, High School, Head Coach, Boys Swim, and Head Coach, Girls Swim
  • Joseph Maloney, High School, Head Coach, Volleyball
  • Roxanne Martin, High School, Musical Assistant and Vocal Music
  • Sean Martin, High School, Department Coordinator, and Assistant Coach, Football
  • Megan Maulsby, High School, Coach, 9th grade Cheer
  • Carrie McConville, High School, Coach, 9th grade Volleyball
  • Brandon McCoy, High School, Percussion
  • Steven Meek, High School, International Baccalaureate Coordinator and Department Coordinator
  • Daniel Miller, High School, Coach, 9th grade Boys Basketball
  • Sherri Miller, Middle School, Sponsor, National Junior Honor Society
  • Jeff Moore, High School, Department Coordinator and Student Council
  • Courtney Morgan, Middle School, Assistant Coach, Middle School Cheer
  • Parker Oles, High School, Assistant Coach, Boys Swim; Assistant Coach, Girls Swim; and Assistant Coach, Girls Soccer
  • Joe O'Neal, High School, Sponsor, National Honor Society
  • Shelby Osborne, High School, Assistant Coach, Girls Soccer; Coach, 9th grade Softball; and Athletic Tutoring.
  • Evelyn Peck, Bridle Ridge Intermediate, Sponsor, Yearbook
  • Karla Penechar, High School, Coach, Debate; Director, One-Act Play; and Director, Technical Theatre
  • Bradye Peniston, High School, Coach, 9th grade Girls Basketball; and Assistant Coach, Volleyball
  • Margaret Piontek, Middle School, Assistant Coach, Track
  • Coralie Price, High School, Assistant Sponsor, Junior Class
  • Gina Prowell, High School, Department Coordinator
  • Stephanie Pugh, High School, Sponsor, Art Club
  • Brandon Ransom, High School, Assistant Coach, Baseball.
  • Dean Rasmussen, Middle School, Assistant Coach, Cross Country; and Assistant Coach, Track
  • Debbie Raukar, Eagle Glen Intermediate, Sponsor, Yearbook
  • Gary Renshaw, High School, Coach, Baseball; and Assistant Coach, Football
  • Laura Richardson, High School, Department Coordinator
  • Liz Rincon, Middle School, Co-Sponsor, Student Council
  • Stefani Russ, High School, Sponsor, Freshman Mentoring; Sponsor, Newspaper; Sponsor, Yearbook; Assistant Sponsor, Senior Class.
  • Pam Schnake, Middle School, Sponsor, Forensics, and Sponsor, Theatre.
  • Todd Schnake, High School, Sponsor, Forensics; Director, Musical; Director, Fall Play; Director, Spring Play; and Middle School, Assistant Sponsor, Forensics.
  • Kim Schrader, High School, Sponsor, DECA, and Assistant Sponsor, Junior Class
  • Daniel Schwarz, High School, Fall Trainer, Winter Trainer, and Spring Trainer
  • Hayley Sexton, High School, Assistant Coach, Dance
  • Drew Shaul, Middle School, Assistant Coach, Football; and High School, Assistant Coach, Wrestling
  • Jon Shawver, High School, Assistant Coach, Boys Soccer
  • Alan Shields, High School, Assistant Coach, Boys Cross Country, and Assistant Coach, Track
  • Cecil Short, High School, Sponsor, Color Guard, and Sponsor, Winter Guard
  • Andria Simon, Middle School, Assistant Coach, Track
  • Megan Speer, High School, Coach, Cheer
  • Laura Streeby, Middle School, Co-Sponsor, Student Council
  • Laura Streicher, High School, Assistant Sponsor, National Honor Society
  • Eric Sullins, High School, Co-Coach, 9th grade Football
  • Matt Swanson, High School, Assistant Coach, Boys Soccer, and Assistant Coach, Girls Soccer.
  • Cinda Swickhamer, Shull Elementary, Sponsor, Yearbook
  • Jamin Swift, High School, Coach, Boys Cross Country, and Coach, Track
  • Nick Tebbe, High School, Assistant Coach, Football, and Coach, Track
  • Megan Tepfenhart, Stonegate Elementary, Sponsor, Yearbook
  • Nicolette Thompson, High School, Assistant Sponsor, Student Council
  • Wendy Turner, High School, Assistant Department Coordinator
  • Rachel Turney, High School, Assistant Coach, Cheer
  • Shea Twenter, Middle School, Vocal Music
  • Mary VanPelt, Middle School, Assistant Coach, Volleyball
  • Ashley Vaters, High School, Assistant Coach, Dance
  • Michael Williams, High School, Coach, Boys Soccer, and Coach, Girls Soccer
  • John Wilson, High School, Department Coordinator; Sponsor, Instrumental (Contest); Sponsor, Marching Band; and Sponsor, Jazz Band