August 2015 Personnel News

New employees
The Board on Aug. 27, 2015, approved hiring these new employees:
  • Kollin Ahern, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 14.
  • Abbey Bertolone, technician, Technology Department, effective Aug. 20.
  • Bradley Brattin, teacher associate, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 17.
  • Chad Clarke, maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective Aug. 10.
  • Alisha Emery, custodian, effective Aug. 17.
  • Samantha English, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, Eagle Glen Intermediate, effective Aug. 18.
  • Harold Feith, paraprofessional, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 31.
  • Amy Fulton, paraprofessional, Shull Elementary, effective Aug. 12.
  • Megan Gordon, paraprofessional, English Language Learners, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Janet Grimes, teacher, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 12.
  • Dianne Harmon, temporary secretary, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 21.
  • Jairus Harrell, maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective Aug. 6.
  • Bradley Hays, paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Stephanie Kelsey, lunchroom monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 16.
  • Heather Klinkenberg, teacher associate, Shull Elementary, effective Aug. 19.
  • Amy Kump, paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Intermediate School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Richard Lally, paraprofessional, Shull Elementary, effective Aug. 31.
  • Andrea Miller, paraprofessional, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Candi Morris, teacher, Shull Elementary, effective Aug. 7.
  • Anne Mussatti, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Pamela Newhouse, teacher associate, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 31.
  • Angela Noah-Owens, Child Nutrition, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 12.
  • Molly Okuly, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Michelle Plummer, paraprofessional, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Aubri Renshaw, paraprofessional, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Ricky Robson, custodian, effective Aug. 17.
  • Angela Roselli, parapfoessional, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Krystin Ryan, counselor, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Donald Scurlock, paraprofessional, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Janet Seeley, paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Intermediate, effective Aug. 10.
  • Mechelle Settles, teacher associate, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 12.
  • Michelle Shobe, Child Nutrition, effective Aug. 12.
  • Angela Snyder, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Kyla Tatum, teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 7.
  • James Tierney, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 12.
  • Jennifer Voliva, lunchroom monitor, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 12.
  • Theresa West, paraprofessional, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Sierra Wirsig, paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 31.
  • Carla Woodward, lunchroom monitor, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 25.

Resignations
The Board on Aug. 27, 2015, approved these resignations:
  • Karen Arnall, lunchroom monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 25.
  • Jena Baumgarten, paraprofessional, Shull Elementary, effective May 21.
  • Kristopher Bishop, computer technician, Technology Department, effective July 31.
  • Miriam Bitner, library media assistant, Shull Elementary, effective Dec. 22, 2015.
  • Teresa Copenhaver, child care assistant, Panther Cub Academy, effective Oct. 30.
  • Tina Dehaan, paraprofessional, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Justin Falls, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective July 30.
  • Kailey Grapes, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective July 30.
  • Derick Greenlee, custodian, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective July 20.
  • Wendy Hamrick, paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, effective May 21.
  • Shannon Herder, paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Intermediate, effective July 8.
  • Anna Hewitt, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective July 30.
  • Cynthia Huff, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Jessica Kalinka, lunchroom monitor, Ray-Pec High School, effective May 18.
  • Richard Mainard, custodian, effective Sept. 4.
  • Jonathan O'Doniel, custodian, effective Aug. 3.
  • Courtney Paul, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Sept. 4.
  • Parisa Saravi, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 10.
  • Ariane Smith, paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, effective May 24.
  • Emily Smith, paraprofessional, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 3.

Extra-curricular duties
The Board on Aug. 27, 2015, approved the resignation of Kim Kruse as assistant coach for high school track.

The Board approved these extra-curricular assignments for 2015-2016:
  • Neil Barnes, assistant coach, track, Ray-Pec High School.
  • Hannah Brady, assistant coach, track, Ray-Pec East Middle School.
  • Laurie Cantrell, department coordinator, Ray-Pec High School.
  • Patti Dimarco, co-coach, cheerleading, Ray-Pec East Middle School.
  • John Heinemann, assistant coach, boys golf, Ray-Pec High School.
  • Nick Janes, head coach, boys basketball, Ray-Pec East Middle School.
  • Kim Kruse, assistant coach, girls golf, Ray-Pec High School.
  • Sherri Miller, head coach, girls basketball, Ray-Pec East Middle School.
  • Courtney Morgan, assistant coach, cheerleading, Ray-Pec East Middle School.
  • Maggie Piontek, assistant coach, cross country, Ray-Pec East Middle School.
  • Keton Schroeder, assistant coach, boys soccer, Ray-Pec High School.
  • Amy Van Rie, co-coach, cheerleading, Ray-Pec East Middle School.

Substitutes
The Board on Aug. 27, 2015, approved hiring these substitute teachers:
  • Calvin Acklin
  • Susan Bobadilla
  • Angela Bradford
  • Deborah Braverman
  • Cindy Davis
  • Leigh Edwards
  • Jennifer Garcia
  • Wendy Guehne
  • Bernard Idika
  • Lori Kallaher
  • Richard Lally
  • Rebecca Mackesty
  • Timothy Smith
  • Stacy Whitney
  • Carrie McAtee