Personnel News April 2016

New employees
The Board on April 28, 2016, approved hiring these new employees:
  • Stephen Backes, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Stephanie Barnes, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 10. (internal transfer)
  • Jonathan Benson, teacher, Ray-Pec High school, effective Aug. 5.
  • Amy Cahill, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 5. (internal transfer)
  • Ashley Christian, Panther Pride School Age Child Care assistant, effective April 11.
  • Laura Columbatto, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Melissa Darby, Behavior Interventionist, District, effective Aug. 10. (internal transfer)
  • Rebecca Dobson, teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Daniel Garrison, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 10. (internal transfer)
  • John Gerwel, teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 5.
  • Adam Hall, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Courtney Hansen, teacher, Shull Elementary School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Heather James, Custodian, effective April 18.
  • Darrel Johnson, in-school suspension supervisor, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Krystal Lung, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 5. (internal transfer)
  • Sarah Renfrow, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Simon Schupp, teacher, Bridle Ridge Intermediate School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Natalie Shrider, teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Jennifer Simmons, Payroll Clerk, Administrative Services Center, effective April 4.
  • Jacob Sullivan, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Vicki Swanson, Child Nutrition, effective April 18.
  • George Tombaugh, teacher, Bridle Ridge Intermediate School, effective Aug. 5.

Resignations, retirements and terminations
The Board on April 28, 2016, approved these resignations, retirements, and terminations:
  • Glynis Lynae Anderson, focus facilitator, Timber Creek Elementary School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Marcia Antonides, teacher, Bridle Ridge Intermediate School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Keitra Blackmore, Child Nutrition, termination, effective April 1.
  • Charlotte Bradford, secretary, Timber Creek Elementary School, resignation, effective May 13.
  • Elizabeth Bundy, teacher, Stonegate Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Joanne Carmichael, teacher, Bridle Ridge Intermediate School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Wilfredo Codilla, teacher, Stonegate Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Charles Cottingham, Custodian, termination, effective April 8.
  • Kathy Cunningham, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Tim Gray, Custodian, resignation, effective April 1.
  • Jay Harris, Assistant Superintendent for Administrative Services, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Erin Hillier, teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Sara Jepsen, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, resignation, effective May 20.
  • Carol Johnston, Child Nutrition, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Kathy Lowe, library media assistant, Eagle Glen Intermediate School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Brandon McCoy, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Kathryn Shull, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Marylin Smith, receptionist, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective April 22.
  • Lisa Swalwell, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Lynnette Thulin, teacher, Bridle Ridge Intermediate School, retirement, effective June 30.