July 2016 Personnel News

New employees


The Board on July 28, 2016, approved hiring these new employees:
LaTeria Ashley, Child Nutrition Department, effective Aug. 10.
  • Carrie Beard, Paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 9.
  • Carla Bensinger, Paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 9.
  • Karen Benner, Speech Language Pathologist, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 8.
  • Melissa Boston, Child Nutrition Kitchen Manager, Shull Elementary, effective July 27. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Maria Brenizer, Paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 9.
  • Amanda Carver, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 5.
  • Heather Clark, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Rodney Clodfelter, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 5.
  • LeAnn Conner, Child Nutrition Department, effective Aug. 10.
  • James Curtis, Custodian, effective Aug. 22. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Mark Dareing, Campus Supervisor, effective Aug. 10.
  • Cindy Davis, Teacher Associate, effective Aug. 10.
  • Joseph Davis, Clerk/Inventory, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective July 1. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Megan Francis, Speech Language Pathologist, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 5.
  • Jennifer Inman, Focus Facilitator, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 10.
  • Sharon Koontz, Paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 9.
  • Karen Mason, Speech Language Pathologist, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 5.
  • Sarah Pettengill, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Gina Robison, Paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 9.
  • Karin Liikala Salzman, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 5.
  • Christine Simmons, Paraprofessional, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Marylin Smith, Receptionist, Administrative Services Center, effective July 18.
  • Robert Wade, Maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective July 1.
  • Celeste Williams, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, effective Aug. 8.

Resignations


The Board on July 28, 2016, approved these resignations:
  • Janet Agnew, Custodian, effective May 20.
  • Nicole Compton, Child Nutrition Department, effective May 23.
  • Mia Estell, Child Nutrition Department, effective May 20.
  • Victoria Folkert, Child Nutrition Department, effective May 23.
  • Antonette Galeassi, Panther Pride Child Care, Shull Elementary, effective July 29.
  • Denise Geib, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, effective July 7.
  • Keri Givens, Counselor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective July 31.
  • Pamela Newhouse, Teacher Associate, Raymore Elementary, effective July 31.
  • Shelby Osborne, Paraprofessional, Ray-Pec High School, effective July 26.
  • Mechelle Settles, Teacher Associate, Raymore Elementary, effective June 30.

Extra-duty assignments



The Board on July 28, 2016, accepted these extra-duty resignations:
  • Andrea Miller, Assistant Coach, Girls Swim.
  • Mary VanPelt, Assistant Coach, Middle School Volleyball.
The Board approved these extra-duty hirings:
  • Adam Hall, Assistant Coach, Girls Swim.
  • Stephen Backes, Assistant Coach, Varsity Track.
  • Darrel Johnson, Assistant Coach, Football.
  • Sandi Williams, Coach, Color Guard and Winter Guard.