Personnel News Nov. 16, 2017

New employees

The Board on Nov. 16, 2017, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Samantha Chiarelli, Teacher Associate, Raymore Elementary, effective Dec. 11.
  • Sarah Coldiron, Child Care Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Nov. 6.
  • Mathew Overman, Custodian, effective Nov. 6.
  • Joan Peel, Child Nutrition, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Nov. 6.
  • Melissa Sommerville, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Nov. 6.
  • Stephen Stutzman, Campus Supervisor, Night Security, effective Nov. 29.
  • Melissa Thomas-Rowles, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Oct. 23.

Resignations and terminations

The Board on Nov. 16, 2017, approved these resignations and terminations:

  • Rachel Anderson, Child Care Assistant, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective Oct. 24.
  • Madison Grimm, Child Care Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Oct. 27.
  • Rylie Hoffman, Child Care Assistant, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective Oct. 20.
  • John Jungeblut, Buildings and Grounds Department, termination, effective Nov. 7.
  • Breanna Maddox, Child Care Assistant, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective Nov. 10.
  • Debbie Mercier, Child Nutrition, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective Oct. 25.
  • Claudia Payton, Child Nutrition, resignation, effective Nov. 17.
  • Gloria Stewart, Child Care Site Coordinator, Bridle Ridge Elementary, termination, effective Nov. 7.
  • Accalia Trageser, Custodian, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective Oct. 19.
  • Makayla Wilhite, Child Care Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Oct. 9.

Substitutes

The Board on Nov. 16, 2017, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Cynthia Cooper
  • Ashley Crouch
  • Michael Gieringer
  • Sarah Johnson
  • Lori Swetnam

Extra Duty Assignments

The Board on Nov. 16, 2017, approved the resignation of Benjamin Sheldon as Assistant Coach for boys basketball at East Middle School.

The Board approved hiring these employees for extra duty assignments:

  • Bradley Brattin, Assistant Coach, Boys Basketball, East Middle School.
  • Benjamin Sheldon, Wrestling Coach, East Middle School.
  • Amber Solomon, Assistant Coach, Girls Swimming, High School.
  • Amber Solomon, Assistant Coach, Varsity Track, High School.
  • Mandy Theobald, Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball, East Middle School.