Personnel News April 26, 2018

New employees

The Board on April 26, 2018, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Kolby Arnold, Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Lydia Baker, Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 3. This is an internal transfer.
  • Courtney Birk, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Leslie Browning, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 3. This is an internal transfer.
  • Emily Cesonis, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Joanna Clark, Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 3. This is an internal transfer.
  • Katherine Clark, Student Monitor, South Middle School, effective Aug. 15.
  • Amy Coleman, Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 3.
  • George Davis, Custodian, effective April 2.
  • Scott Dobson, Director of Facilities, Districtwide, effective July 2. This is an internal transfer.
  • Teresa Eberhart, Secretary, East Middle School, effective April 9.
  • Gretchen Emry, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 8. This is an internal transfer.
  • Amy Fink, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Brandy Hall, District Special Education Process Coordinator, effective Aug. 3.
  • Jacqueline Hamilton, Child Nutrition Department, effective April 3.
  • Sarah Hanf, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Cynthia Hatfield, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Katie Huff, Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Michaela Hylan, Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Heather Johnson, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Joan Juvinall, Paraprofessional, East Middle School, effective April 11.
  • Meredith LaSala, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 8. This is an internal transfer.
  • Kirsten Long, Shull Early Learning Center, effective April 6.
  • Heather MacQueen, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Wendy McKee, Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Amanda Reed, Child Nutrition Department, effective April 15. This is an internal transfer.
  • Sheryl Richardson, Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Jennifer Sapp, Child Nutrition Department, effective April 2.
  • Cathy Spidle, Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Sharon Stavig, Secretary, East Middle School, effective April 9.
  • Angela Stein, Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Kourtney Thompson, Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Megan Walker, Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Sasha West, Teacher, High School, effective Aug, 3.

Retirements, resignations, and terminations

The Board on April 26, 2018, approved these retirements, resignations, and terminations:

  • Tammy Allen, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective April 18.
  • Samantha Brand, Child Nutrition Department, resignation, effective April 6.
  • George Davis, Custodian, resignation, effective April 20.
  • Melissa Echterling, Child Nutrition Department, resignation, effective April 6.
  • Dr. Jerrod Fellhauer, Principal, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Trent Gatzemeyer, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • John Gerwel, Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, resignation effective June 30.
  • Chet Gooding, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Ashleigh Grumke, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Katherine Hamburg, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Carrie Haydon, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jennifer Hutchens, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Linda Kiefer, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Joshua Large-Gurin, Custodian, resignation, effective April 30.
  • Kara Larson, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Carollynn Lebert, Child Nutrition Department, termination, effective April 9.
  • Michelle Mell, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Adam Miller, Custodian, resignation, effective Aug. 10.
  • Faye Pickel, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Nicole Portzen, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Torrez Potts, Child Care Assistant, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective April 4.
  • Elizabeth Robb, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Christie Stansbury, Paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective April 26.
  • Eric Sullins, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jordan Talley, Child Care Assistant, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, effective April 18.
  • Ricardo Velasco, Custodian, resignation, effective March 23.
  • Linda Verhulst, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

Substitutes

The Board on April 26, 2018, approved hiring these substitutes: Marcus Kerby, Allison Kirch, Brenda Lappin, and Alexis Phillips.