Personnel News May 24, 2018

New employees

The Board on May 24, 2018, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Lindsay Bessmer, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Jasmine Demerath, Custodial Supervisor, effective June 1.
  • Valerie DeNayer, Teacher, Ray-Pec South Middle School, effective Aug. 13. This is an internal transfer.
  • Debra Dragoo, Administrative Assistant, Human Resources Department, effective Sept. 4. This is an internal transfer.
  • Rebekah Emerick, Technology Intern, effective May 31.
  • Erin Fish, Technology Intern, effective May 31.
  • Shaun Henry, Maintenance Supervisor, effective June 1.
  • Justina Homan, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Stephanie Klinksick, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Nicholas Logan, Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 3.
  • Melissa Lucas, Principal, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective July 23. This is an internal transfer.
  • Cynthia Maroney, Teacher, Ray-Pec South Middle School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Jennifer Nolan, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Michel Siercks, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Holly Sievers, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Brook Stauffacher, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 3.
  • Nathan Stutzman, Lead Custodian, High School, effective June 1. This is an internal transfer.
  • Daniel Tuttle, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 3.
  • Matthew Wood, Panther Pride Child Care substitute, effective May 23.

Retirements, resignations, and termination

The Board on May 24, 2018, approved these retirements, resignations, and termination:

  • Kingswell Bayron, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Grant Bishop, Childcare assistant, Creekmoor Elementary School, resignation, effective May 25.
  • Bradley Brattin, Teacher Associate, Ray-Pec East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Abigail Carey, Paraprofessional, Timber Creek Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jeanette Davis, Custodian, Administrative Services Center, retirement, effective May 25.
  • Miranda Ferguson, Childcare assistant, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective May 25.
  • Anna Hart, Student Monitor, Raymore Elementary School, resignation, effective May 25.
  • Melissa Haskamp, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Sarah Hunt, Personal Nurse Assistant, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective May 25.
  • Tammy Maddox, Administrative Assistant, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective June 1.
  • Madelyn Pinney, Childcare assistant, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective Aug. 15.
  • Karen Raines, Teacher, Ray-Pec South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jennifer Sapp, Child Nutrition, resignation, effective April 27.
  • Nicole Shafer, Child Nutrition, termination, effective May 23.
  • Jacob Sullivan, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Emily Vaughan, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective June 30.

Summer School staff

The Board on May 24, 2018, approved hiring these teachers for Summer School:

Janet Allen
Kim Allen
Janet Bader
Stacy Barbarick
Stephanie Barnes
Amy Beck
Charity Bennett
Jonathon Benson
Alex Berkovich
Mary Besse
Kena Boles
Bradley Brattin
Doug Brown
Kiley Brown
Jennifer Buckley
Sheri Capper
Lindsay Carmichael
Jessie Cartwright
Amanda Carver
Samantha Chiarelli
Alyssa Clark
Heather Clark
Kellee Clark
Timothy Cook
Melanie Coleman
Matt Copeland
Emily Craig
Monica Curtis
Beth Daire
Deanna Dawson
Ashleigh Dick
Angie Donaldson
Nikki Dudek
Tracy Elliott
Gretchen Emery
Ashton Eslinger
Julie Fisher
Jared Foster
Michael Frey
Tina Fultz
Brad Gaines
Tara Garcia
Gina Garrison
Shayla Gerry
Lori Glenn
Pam Gonzales
Laura Goodwin
Valerie Green
Carrie Harmon
John Heinemann
Patrick Hemmingsen
Rebecca Howard
Catie Howlett
Emma Howlett
James Huffman
Wendy Huffman
Adam Hutzell
Rachel Jacobs
Nick Janes
Scott Jermain
Jay Johnson
Linda Kiefer
Theresa Kientz
Katie Kiger
Amanda Kilgore
Kim Kruse
Tom Kruse
Jeffrey Laylin
Tracy LeRosen
Kelly Lyon
Sean Martin
Shaniece Martin
Kristen Mason
Kaitlin Massart
Jill McCorkle
Bradye Miller
Jennifer Milligan
Sonja Mitchell
Sara Moner
Jeff Moore
Laura Moots
LeeAnn Murphy
Donald Novak
Tammy Novak
Jennifer Ogren
Joe O'Neal
Kris Palmer
Stephanie Parris
Emily Pfaff
Lena Quinlin
Alice Redding
Aubri Renshaw
Gary Renshaw
Jeff Rives
Kristie Robinson
Rebecca Robinson
Christopher Roller
Kathy Ruch
Andrew Shaul
Simon Schupp
Michelle Shepard
Karlie Shortell
Lydmarie Spruill
Jamin Swift
Cheryl Tedder
Kelly Testerman
George Tombaugh
Janet Tracy
Brooke Urbina
Julie Vannatter
Michelle Wallace
Jory Williamson
Amy Woodfin
Jodi Wooley
Kelli Yahnig


The Board approved hiring these support staff members for Summer School:

Terri AtchsonJessica BerryPeggy Brotherton
Abigail CareyJessica CarrollJennifer Cates
Johnny CatesJordan ComeauDiane Crane
Cheri DavisStephanie DustmanGennifer Fellers
Tabitha FolkertJennifer GrabmillerAmy Heinen
Emily HotzlerJennifer HutzellJennifer Inman
Tara KelleyKevin LemenJamie Mackender
Nikki McBrideSharon MooreNancy Osborn
Dawn PhillipsBarb RewaldAngela Schulze
Ladona ShipleyElizabeth SimpsonSharon Stavig
Kirschen StewartSandi WilliamsPenny Wilson

2018-2019 Extra Duty Assignments

The Board on May 24, 2018, approved these extra duty assignments:

HS ACT CoordinatorBrett Beneke
HS Art ClubStephanie Pugh
HS Assistant Department CoordinatorBrett Barbarick
HS Assistant Department CoordinatorChristina Hocker
HS Assistant Department CoordinatorJohn Wilson
HS BaseballGary Renshaw
HS Baseball - AssistantBrandon Ransom
HS Baseball - 9th gradeNick Janes
HS Basketball - Boys
Scott Jermain
HS Basketball - 10th grade boys
Dallas Lybarger
HS Basketball - 9th grade boys
Daniel Miller
HS Basketball - 9th boys Assistant
Rickey Hawkins
HS Basketball - Girls
Jonathan Benson
HS Basketball - Girls Assistant
Lauren Way
HS Basketball - 10th grade girls
Gary Renshaw
HS Basketball - 9th grade girlsEmily Craig
HS Basketball - 9th girls AssistantJohn Plankers
HS CheerMegan Speer
HS Cheer - AssistantCourtney Morgan
HS Cheer - 9th gradeCourtney Hansen
HS Color GuardAlyssa Clark
HS Cross Country - BoysJamin Swift
HS Cross Country - Boys AssistantAlan Shields
HS Cross Country - GirlsJay Johnson
HS Cross Country - Girls AssistantNiki Dudek
HS Culinary ArtsChristina Hocker
HS DanceCheryl Gray
HS Dance - AssistantHayley Sexton (Houchen)
HS Dance - AssistantJennifer Talley
HS DebateKarla Penechar
HS DECAKim Schrader
HS Department Coord. (Counseling)Laurie Cantrell
HS Department Coord. (Special Ed.)Jackie Coop
HS Department Coord. (Practical Arts)Steven Hatfield
HS Department Coord. (Fine Arts)Amy Hellums
HS Department Coord. (Science)Patrick Hemmingsen
HS Department Coord. (Foreign Language)Heidi Lanksbury
HS Department Coord. (Math)Erin Lyon
HS Department Coord. (Physical Ed.)Sean Martin
HS Department Coord. (English)Steven Meek
HS Department Coord. (Social Studies)Jeff Moore
HS FBLAJanet Allen
HS FBLA - AssistantHeather Clark
HS FCCLAAngela Snyder
HS FIRST RoboticsJames Hartman
HS FIRST Robotics - Assistant CoachLee Deal
HS FootballTom Kruse
HS Football - AssistantMatt Copeland
HS Football - AssistantChase Coffman
HS Football - AssistantNick Janes
HS Football - AssistantSean Martin
HS Football - AssistantNick Tebbe
HS Football - AssistantBrad Gaines
HS Football - 9th gradeJohn Heinemann
HS Football - 9th gradeAndrew Shaul
HS Football - 9th gradeMarc Harrison
HS ForensicsTodd Schnake
HS Forensics - AssistantRachel Jacobs
HS Freshman MentoringEmily Craig
HS Freshman Mentoring - AssistantScott Jermain
HS Golf - BoysPaul Carvan
HS Golf - Boys AssistantJohn Heinemann
HS Golf - GirlsPaul Carvan
HS Golf - Girls AssistantKim Kruse
HS HOSA (Future Health Prof.)Michael Frey
HS IB CoordinatorSteven Meek
HS Instrumental (Contest)John Wilson
HS Instrumental (Contest) - AssistantJennifer Gibson
HS Instrumental (Contest) - AssistantDillon Jarrett
HS Instrumental (Contest) - AssistantTravis Houston
HS International Club - SpanishHeidi Lanksbury
HS Jazz BandJohn Wilson
HS Junior Class SponsorJackie Garcia
HS Junior Class Sponsor - AssistantCoralie Price
HS Junior Class Sponsor - AssistantKim Schrader
HS Marching BandJohn Wilson
HS Marching Band - AssistantJennifer Gibson
HS Marching Band - AssistantTravis Houston
HS Marching Band - AssistantDillon Jarrett
HS Musical DirectorTodd Schnake
HS Musical - AssistantStephen Rew
HS National Honor SocietyJoe O'Neal
HS National Honor Society - AssistantLaura Streicher
HS NewspaperStefani Russ
HS Play Director - FallTodd Schnake
HS Play Director - WinterTodd Schnake
HS Play Director - One-ActKarla Penechar
HS Play Director - SpringDane Schnake
HS Red Cross ClubNiki Dudek
HS SADDTina Fultz
HS Scholar BowlAlex Berkovich
HS Scholar Bowl - AssistantKelly Logan
HS Senior Class SponsorNiki Dudek
HS Senior Class Sponsor - AssistantStefani Russ
HS Soccer - BoysKevin Goodman
HS Soccer - Boys AssistantTimothy (Ryan) Cook
HS Soccer - Boys AssistantJohn Plankers
HS Soccer - GirlsJennifer Ogren
HS Soccer - Girls AssistantJohn Plankers
HS Soccer - Girls AssistantKeagan Garner
HS SoftballJames Brown
HS Softball - AssistantGary Renshaw
HS Softball - AssistantBruce Sharp
HS Softball - 9th gradeLauren Way
HS Special OlympicsCara Hornbeck
HS Special OlympicsCatie Howlett
HS Special OlympicsEmma Howlett
HS Student CouncilJeff Moore
HS Student Council - AssistantDoug Brown
HS Swimming - BoysAdam Hall
HS Swimming - GirlsAdam Hall
HS Swimming - Girls AssistantAmber Solomon
HS Technical TheatreKarla Penechar
HS Technology Student AssociationIvan Robison
HS Tennis - BoysDerek Howard
HS Tennis - Boys AssistantBenjamin Sheldon
HS Tennis - GirlsDerek Howard
HS Tennis - Girls AssistantAshley Traughber
HS Track - BoysJamin Swift
HS Track - Girls Jared Foster
HS Track - AssistantNiki Dudek
HS Track - AssistantJay Johnson
HS Track - AssistantAlan Shields
HS Track - AssistantAmber Solomon
HS Track - AssistantBrad Gaines
HS Trainer - FallDaniel Schwarz
HS Trainer - WinterDaniel Schwarz
HS Trainer - SpringDaniel Schwarz
HS TrapshootingNick Tebbe
HS Vocal MusicStephen Rew
HS VolleyballAubri Renshaw
HS Volleyball - AssistantCarrie McConville
HS Volleyball - 9th gradeKourtney Thompson
HS Volleyball - 9th grade AssistantMarriah Willis
HS Weights - FallScott Jermain
HS Weights - WinterMatt Copeland
HS Weights - SpringsMatt Copeland
HS Winter GuardAlyssa Clark
HS WrestlingBrett Barbarick
HS Wrestling - AssistantBobby Herrick
HS Wrestling - AssistantAndrew Higley
HS Wrestling - AssistantAndrew Shaul
HS Wrestling - AssistantJohn Heinemann
HS YearbookStefani Russ
EMS Basketball - GirlsMarriah Willis
EMS Basketball - Girls AssistantMandy Theobald
EMS CheerJennifer Johnson
EMS Cheer - AssistantHeidi Lanksbury
EMS Cross CountryJory Williamson
EMS Cross Country - AssistantAndrew Higley
EMS Cross Country - AssistantDean Rasmussen
EMS FootballZach Brady
EMS Football - AssistantBrad Brattin
EMS Football - AssistantJared Foster
EMS ForensicsPam Schnake
EMS Forensics - AssistantAnne Mussatti
EMS InstrumentalJennifer Gibson
EMS NJHS Lora Kurzweil
EMS NewspaperAshleigh Sandifer
EMS Sci. Olympiad (Scholar Bowl)Lora Kurzweil
EMS Student CouncilDebbie Vendelin
EMS TheatrePam Schnake
EMS TrackZach Brady
EMS Track - AssistantPaul Barker
EMS Track - AssistantHannah Brady
EMS Track - AssistantDean Rasmussen
EMS Vocal MusicShea Twenter
EMS Volleyball Hannah Brady
EMS WrestlingZach Brady
EMS Yearbook Ashleigh Sandifer
SMS Basketball - BoysNick Janes
SMS Basketball - Boys AssistantJeff Rives
SMS Basketball - GirlsAubri Renshaw
SMS Basketball - Girls AssistantGennifer Kephart
SMS CheerPatty DiMarco
SMS Cross CountryValerie Green
SMS Cross Country - AssistantBenjamin Sheldon
SMS FootballAdam Hutzell
SMS Football - AssistantWendell Pritchett
SMS ForensicsDane Schnake
SMS Forensics - AssistantVictoria Wellman
SMS InstrumentalDillon Jarrett
SMS NJHS (0.5)Adreanna Wescoat
SMS NJHS (0.5)Wendy Williams
SMS NewspaperJeff Rives
SMS Sci. Olympiad (scholar Bowl)Carol Holsman
SMS Student CouncilAshley Martin/Tara Bishop
SMS TheatreDane Schnake
SMS TrackDallas Lybarger
SMS Track - AssistantBrad Brattin
SMS Track - AssistantKim Kruse
SMS Trainer - FallMichael Frey
SMS Trainer - WinterMichael Frey
SMS Trainer - SpringMIchael Frey
SMS Vocal MusicLezlie Waltz
SMS VolleyballValerie Denayer
SMS Volleyball - AssistantHaley Mathis
SMS WrestlingWendell Pritchett
SMS WrestlingBenjamin Sheldon
SMS YearbookJeff Rives