Personnel News Oct. 18, 2018

New employees

The Board on Oct. 18, 2018, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Marissa Davis, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, effective Oct. 3.
  • Kathleen Fergusen, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Oct. 23.
  • Mary Irvin, Child Nutrition, district-wide, effective Sept. 27.
  • Unique Kearney, Childcare Assistant, Eagle Glen, effective Oct. 1.
  • Danika Linville, Child Nutrition, Bridle Ridge, effective Oct. 17.
  • Katherine Pauley, Child Nutrition, High School, effective Oct. 3.
  • Damon Richardson, Childcare Assistant, Eagle Glen, effective Oct. 1.
  • Douglas Seitzinger, Custodian, Administrative Services Center, effective Oct. 15.
  • Tammy Spainhour, Child Nutrition, High School, effective Oct. 15.

Resignations and terminations

The Board on Oct. 18, 2018, approved these resignations and terminations:

  • Bekki Currier, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective Oct. 16.
  • Robin Howard, Cook, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Sept. 26.
  • Janice Inman, Focus Facilitator, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective Sept. 27.
  • Nichole January, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, termination, effective Sept. 12.
  • Robert Jessup, Custodian, High School, resignation, effective Oct. 11.
  • Katherine Pauley, Cook, resignation, High School, resignation, effective Oct. 10.
  • Joan Peel, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary, termination, effective Oct. 5.

Extra duty positions

The Board on Oct. 18, 2018, approved the resignation of Stephen Kindell as the Assistant Coach, for 9th grade Boys Basketball.

The Board approved these extra duty hires:

  • Matthew Copeland, Baseball Coach, High School.
  • Brad Gaines, Assistant Coach, Boys Basketball, East Middle School.
  • Marc Harrison, Assistant Coach, 9th grade Boys Basketball, High School.
  • Jennifer Jungeblut, Winter Guard Coach, High School.
  • Ivan Robison, Project Lead The Way Overload, High School.
  • Penny Spencer, Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball, East Middle School.
  • Brenda Tilawen, Bowling Coach, High School.

Substitutes

The Board on Oct. 18, 2018, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Kelly Bruns
  • Andrea Cox
  • Victoria Haas
  • Stephanie Hamilton
  • Cynthia Ingram
  • Cheryl Kappes
  • Robyn King
  • Brandon Otto
  • Sheryl Phillips
  • Brooke Todd