Personnel News Dec. 20, 2018

New employees

The Board on Dec. 20, 2018, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Jordan Albert, Custodian, multiple locations, effective Dec. 6.
  • Lorena Alvarado, Cook, Raymore Elementary, effective Dec. 13.
  • Jennifer Armstrong, Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Jan. 4, 2019.
  • Carin Arr-Johnson, Cook, effective Jan. 7, 2019.
  • Connie Badgett, Focus Facilitator, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Dec. 3.
  • Deanna Brucker, Custodian, South Middle School, effective Nov. 5. This is an internal transfer.
  • Katriana Collins, Childcare Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Dec. 6.
  • Melissa Dempsey, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, effective Dec. 10.
  • Terri Greufe, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Nov. 26.
  • Lauri Koetting, Custodian, High School, effective Nov. 26.
  • Natalie Moke, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Jan. 4, 2019.
  • Colby Neal, Teacher, school placement to be determined, effective Aug. 2, 2019.
  • Amanda Reed, Kitchen Manager, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Jan. 4, 2019. This is an internal transfer.
  • Amber Sanchez, Lead Custodian, Creekmoor elementary, effective Nov. 26. This is an internal transfer.
  • Leah Schmidt, Teacher, middle school, effective Aug. 2, 2019.
  • Leah Sword, Cook, High School, effective Jan. 7, 2019.
  • Christine Vyhanek, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, effective Nov. 26. This is an internal transfer.
  • Joseph Weida, Custodian, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Dec. 3.

Retirement/Resignation/Termination

The Board on Dec. 20, 2018, approved these retirements, resignations, and terminations:

  • Mary Besse, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary, retirement, effective June 30, 2019.
  • Benjamin Burgess, Custodian, District-wide, resignation, effective Nov. 21.
  • Diane Burke, Process Coordinator, Eagle Glen Elementary, retirement, effective June 3, 2019.
  • Amber Clover, Custodian, High School, termination, effective Nov. 30.
  • Kendrea Dearing, Childcare Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective Nov. 27.
  • Megan Dunlavy, Cook, High School, termination, effective Nov. 29.
  • Theodore Hall, Custodian, High School, resignation, effective Nov. 21.
  • Tim Hicks, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective Dec. 3.
  • Tyisha Jones, Speech Language Pathologist, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective June 30, 2019.
  • Niki Jordan, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective Dec. 21.
  • Theresa Kientz, Library Media Specialist, High School, retirement, effective June 30, 2019.
  • Cynthia Lees-Shepherd, Custodian, High School, retirement, effective Jan. 11, 2019.
  • Ashley Martin, Teacher, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30, 2019.
  • Kay Miller, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, retirement, effective June 30, 2019.
  • Margaret Mitchell, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2019.
  • Jennifer Nolan, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2019.
  • Tina Reynolds, Cook, Peculiar Elementary, termination, effective Dec. 6.
  • Patricia Rhodes, Cook, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Nov. 20.
  • Kayla Roper, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, resignation, effective Dec. 3.
  • Joshua York, Custodian, High School, resignation, effective Jan. 25, 2019.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on Dec. 20 approved hiring Zach Brady as sponsor for the East Middle School Scholar Bowl.

The Board accepted the resignations of Lora Kurzweil as sponsor for EMS Scholar Bowl and Timothy Cook as coach for Junior Varsity Soccer at the High School.

Substitutes

The Board on Dec. 20 approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Brittany Allen
  • Jennifer Cornett
  • Carol Dempsey
  • Holly Hanover
  • Phillip Maggio
  • Christian Roth
  • James Wilbanks
  • Jocelyn Winter