Personnel News Feb.28, 2019

New employees

The Board on Feb. 28, 2019, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Sarah Alvarado, Library Media Specialist, High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Corey Bartley, Lead Process Coordinator, Special Education, effective July 1.
  • Grant Bishop, Childcare Assistant, Creekmoor Elementary, effective April 8.
  • Logan Bollinger, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Feb. 25.
  • Robert Cantrell, Maintenance Supervisor, effective Feb. 11.
  • Katlyn Christopher, Physical Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Dana Duncan, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, effective March 4.
  • Machelle Enright, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Megan Harris, Student Monitor, Peculiar Elementary, effective Feb. 5.
  • Heather Johnson, English Language Arts Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 1. This is an internal transfer.
  • Lora Kurzweil, Physical Education Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 1. This is an internal transfer.
  • Nathaniel Morgan, Math Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Linda Portman, Database Administrator, Technology Department, part-time, effective Feb. 4.
  • Kymbre Resler, Strings Teacher, East Middle School and South Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • April Sanders, Teacher, Elementary School TBD, effective Aug. 2.
  • Karissa Schinze, Teacher Associate, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Jan. 28.
  • Elise Schnarr, Reading Interventionist, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 7. This is an internal transfer.
  • Kali Standley, Math Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Stephanie Sytkowski, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Feb. 25.
  • Justin Thomas, Custodian, effective March 11.
  • Alexandra Tompkins, Teacher, Elementary School TBD, effective Aug. 2.
  • Christine Vyhanek, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 2. This is an internal transfer.

Retirements and resignations

The Board on Feb. 28 accepted these retirements and resignations:

  • George Baker, Warehouse/Maintenance, resignation, effective Feb. 19.
  • Carol Barnes, Speech Language Pathologist, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective May 24.
  • Kena Boles, Special Education Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Emily Bond, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 22.
  • Elizabeth Cavaliere, Teacher Associate, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 4.
  • Cindy Cohee, Library Media Specialist, Timber Creek Elementary, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Sarah English, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 5.
  • Shelly Galloway, Paraprofessional, High School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Adam Hall, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Danika Linville, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 25.
  • Kirsten Long, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Feb. 13.
  • Antoinette Phalp, Cook, High School, retirement, effective May 29.
  • Lauren Rook, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 15.
  • Pam Schnake, Speech and Theatre Teacher, East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Terry Steele, Campus Supervisor, resignation, effective Feb. 26.
  • Linda Storey, Special Education Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Clara Tanner, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 15.
  • Katelyn Tucker, Counselor, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Laura VanBuren, Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, resignation, effective March 15.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on Feb. 28 accepted these resignations:

  • Chase Coffman, Assistant Coach, High School Football
  • Andrew Higley, Assistant Coach, Cross Country, East Middle School

Substitutes

The Board on Feb. 28 approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Lindsey Bingham
  • Kailey Deatherage
  • Stacey Felz
  • Joely Gage
  • Gretchen Jellison
  • Teresa Jewell
  • Sarah Skoropat
  • Elizabeth Viens

Administrators

The Board on Feb. 28 approved contracting these certified administrators for the 2019-2020 school year:

Eric ArnoldLisa HatfieldJennika Miller
Kristel BarrMichelle HofmannSteven Miller
Doug BeckerStacy JohnsonBryan Pettengill
James BrownRobin JonesRandy Randolph
Katie CampbellTom Kruse Karmin Ricker
Mark CookJeanne KuhlmanMary Shatford
Lovie DriskillMelissa LucasAlbert Voelker
Jerry EdsonKristina MartinMarlena Walley
Ryan GoodingMelissa MattinglyRob Weida