Personnel News May 23, 2019

New employees

The Board on May 23, 2019, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Carrie Beard, Summer Paint Crew, seasonal employee, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 10. This is an internal transfer.
  • Joel Blanchard, Custodian, East Middle School, effective Aug. 1. This is an internal transfer.
  • Katherine Clark, Custodian, High School, effective May 8. This is an internal transfer.
  • Marriah Clayton, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Asa Cottingham, Child Care Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 7.
  • Kristin Dahmer, Special Education Process Coordinator, effective Aug. 2.
  • Caitlyn Ebert, Child Care Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 7.
  • John Eckart, Custodian, East Middle School, effective May 8.
  • Vicky Ford, Cook, High School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Luis Garcia, Physical Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Carrie Harmon, Special Education Teacher, High School, Aug. 7. (Rescinded resignation)
  • Autumn Hood, Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Emily Hotzler, Summer Paint Crew, seasonal employee, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 10. This is an internal transfer.
  • Peggy Jones, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Brittany Knowlton, Math Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Paul Lichtenauer, Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 2.
  • Jeff Moore, Summer Paint Crew, seasonal employee, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 10. This is an internal transfer.
  • Kelly Moser, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Colene Moss, Music Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Kenneth Noland, Custodian, effective June 10.
  • Lysander Overstreet, Instructional Coach, Administrative Services Center, effective Aug. 2.
  • George Pitts, Custodian, Ray-Pec Academy, effective May 6. This is an internal transfer.
  • Cara Porter, Secretary, East Middle School, effective July 22.
  • Julie Potter, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • McKenzie Quinn, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Erin Reiter, Summer Paint Crew, seasonal employee, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 10. This is an internal transfer.
  • Sheryl Richardson, Instructional Coach, effective Aug. 1. This is an internal transfer.
  • Rebecca Seward, Spanish Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Penny Spencer, Special Education Process Coordinator, effective July 1. This is an internal transfer.
  • Margaret Szudarski, Cafeteria Manager, High School, effective July 1. This is an internal transfer.
  • Lori Woodfine, Student Monitor, South Middle School, effective May 6.

Retirements and resignations

The Board on May 23, 2019, approve these retirements and resignations:

  • Carla Bensinger, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Tulie Brown, Custodial Trainer and Warehouse, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Amy Coleman, French Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jennifer Cornett, Focus Facilitator, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 4.
  • Valerie Denayer, Science Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Heidi Husman, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Hannah Inman, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 16.
  • Nicole Jones, Special Education Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Pam Madden, Nurse, East Middle School, resignation, effective May 31.
  • Thomas Nolan, Cook, Timber Creek Elemetnary, retirement, effective June 3.
  • Stacy O'Connell, Counselor, Ray-Pec Academy, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Leah Owen, Music Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, never started position after being hired.
  • Victoria Pruitt, Science Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Krystin Ryan, Counselor, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Julie Vannatter, Special Education Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

Substitutes

The Board on May 23, 2019, approved hiring these substitute teachers:

  • Courtney Mazzucchi
  • Kassaundra Milles

2019 Summer School Staff

The Board on May 23, 2019, approved hiring these certified staff for Summer School:

Janet AllenSarah AlvaradoJanet BaderLydia Baker
Brett BarbarickPaul BarkerStephanie BarnesAmy Beck
Charity BennettKena BolesNikki BrewerJacob Bronars
Kiley BrownLeslie BrowningJennifer BuckleyAndrea Calkins
Christine CamposSheri CapperLindsay CarmichaelJessie Cartwright
Tahni ChiarelliSamantha ChiarelliHeather ClarkBrittney Coleman
Emily ConradBethanie CummingsMonica CurtisCarolyn Deane
Ashleigh DickRebecca DobsonAngie DonaldsonNikki Dudek
Stephanie DustmanAshleigh EastonGretchen EmryAshton Eslinger
Julie FisherJared FosterGina GarrisonDan Garrison
Shayla GerryLori GlennPamela GonzalesSherri Goodwin
Laura GoodwinCourtney GrahamJena HarcusCynthia Hatfield
John HeinemannAmy HeinenPatrick HemmingsenEmma Howlett
Wendy HuffmanJames HuffmanAdam HutzellRod Inman
Samantha JacksonRachel JacobsMegan JonesAmanda Kilgore
Hayley KlinksickStephanie KlinksickKim KruseJeffery Laylin
Tracy LeRosenKelly LyonEliza MaloneyMelissa Marolt
Shaniece MartinKathy MartinKaitlin MawsartHaley Mathis 
Jennifer MilliganJeff MooreNathaneil MorganCandy Morris
Colby NealSheri NitzJoe O'NealStephanie Parris
Evelyn PeckEmily PfaffWendell PritchettMichelle Proctor
McKenzie QuinnSarah RenfrowKristi RobinsonRebecca Robinson
Christopher RollerKathy RuchAmy RussellSimon Schupp
Brittany SmartCathy SpidleKali StandleyAlexis Stark
Linda StoreyJim TierneyGeorge TombaughJanet Tracy
Brooke UrbinaJulie VannatterJulie VaughnDaniel Walker
Amy WalshJason WaltzLauren WayAmy Woodfine
Kelly Yahnig


The Board on May 23, 2019, approved hiring these classified staff for Summer School:

Ashley AhrensKristin AlfordLorena AlvaradoTerri Atchison
Ana BarnhouseWhitney BerryJessica BerryJamie Bogner
Melissa BostonPeggy BrothertonJessica CarrollChristina Cummings
Cheri DavisKathlene FergusonTabitha FolkertJennifer Grabmiller
Dakota HedrickBailey HiattMargaret HunsakerSuzanne Hutsell
Jennifer InmanJennifer JohnsonJennifer JunglebutSarah King
Deborah LehmanKristin LiningerAnna LockardMichelle Loftin
Shawna LoweDiana MadisonSandi McCannBirgit Mills
Sharon MooreNancy OsbornDawn PhillipsPauline Pritchett
Amanda ReedPenny ScottDanelle SewardKeri Sexton
Crystal SheppardLaDona ShipleyMeilssa SommervilleNicole Stanton
Kirschen StewartMargaret SzudarskiChristopher VandiverAmber Viedick
Linda WalkerSandi WilliamsPenny WilsonStephanie Woolridge

2019-2020 Extra Duty Assignments

The Board on May 23, 2019, approved extra duty assignments for 2019-2020.

High School assignments

  • ACT Coordinator, Brett Beneke
  • HS Art Club, Stephanie Pugh
  • HS Asst. Department Coordinator, Brett Barbarick
  • HS Asst. Department Coordinator, Christina Hocker
  • HS Asst. Department Coordinator, John Wilson
  • HS Baseball Coach, Gary Renshaw
    • HS Baseball, 9th grade Coach, Nick Janes
    • HS Baseball, Assistant Coach, Brandon Ransom
    • HS Baseball, Assistant Coach, Matt Copeland
  • HS Basketball, Boys Coach, Scott Jermain
    • HS Basketball, 9th grade Boys Coach, Daniel Miller
    • HS Basketball, 9th grade Boys Assistant Coach, Marc Harrison
    • HS Basketball, 10th grade Boys Coach, Dallas Lybarger
    • HS Basketball, Assistant Boys Coach, Rickey Hawkins
  • HS Basketball, Girls Coach, Jonathan Benson
    • HS Basketball, 9th grade Girls Assistant Coach, John Plankers
    • HS Basketball, 10th grade Girls Coach,  Gary Renshaw
    • HS Basketball, Assistant Girls Coach, Lauren Way
  • HS Bowling, Brenda Tilawen
  • HS Cheer, Megan Speer
    • HS Cheer, Assistant, Courtney Morgan
    • HS Cheer, 9th grade, Courtney Hansen
  • HS Color Guard, Jennifer Jungeblut
  • HS Cross Country, Boys Coach, Jamin Swift
    • HS Cross Country, Assistant Boys Coach, Alan Shields
  • HS Cross Country, Girls Coach, Jay Johnson
    • HS Cross Country, Assistant Girls Coach, Niki Dudek
  • HS Culinary Arts, Christina Hocker
  • HS Dance, Cheryl Gray
    • HS Dance Assistant, Hayley Sexton (Houchen)
    • HS Dance Assistant, Jennifer Talley
  • HS Debate, Karla Penechar
  • HS DECA, Kim Schrader
  • HS Department Coordinator - Art, Amy Hellums
  • HS Department Coordinator - Math, Erin Lyon
  • HS Department Coordinator - Foreign Language - Heidi Lanksbury
  • HS Department Coordinator - Special Education, Cara Hornbeck
  • HS Department Coordinator - Social Studies, Jeff Moore
  • HS Department Coordinator - Counseling, Laurie Cantrell
  • HS Department Coordinator - Science, Patrick Hemmingsen
  • HS Department Coordinator - Physical Education, Sean Martin
  • HS Department Coordinator - Practical Arts, Steven Hatfield
  • HS Department Coordinator - Steven Meek
  • HS FBLA, Janet Allen
    • HS FBLA Assistant, Heather Clark
  • HS FCCLA, Angela Snyder
  • HS Football, Coach, Tom Kruse
    • HS Football, 9th grade Coach, Andrew Shaul
    • HS Football, 9th grade Coach, John Heinemann
    • HS Football, 9th grade Coach, Marc Harrison
    • HS Football, Assistant Coach, Brad Gaines
    • HS Football, Assistant Coach, Matt Copeland
    • HS Football, Assistant Coach, Nick Janes
    • HS Football, Assistant Coach, Nick Tebbe
    • HS Football, Assistant Coach, Sean Martin
  • HS Forensics, Todd Schnake
    • HS Forensics Assistant, Anne Mussatti
  • HS Freshman Mentoring, Emily Craig
    • HS Freshman Mentoring Assistant, Scott Jermain
  • HS Golf, Boys Coach, Paul Carvan
    • HS Golf, Assistant Boys Coach, Wendell Pritchett
  • HS Golf, Girls Coach, Paul Carvan
    • HS Golf, Assistant Girls Coach, Kim Kruse
  • HS HOSA (Future Health Professionals, Michael Frey and Andrew Shaul
  • HS IB Coordinator, Steven Meek
  • HS Instrumental (Contest), John Wilson
    • HS Instrumental (Contest) Assistant, Dillon Jarrett
    • HS Instrumental (Contest) Assistant, Jennifer Gibson
    • HS Instrumental (Contest) Assistant, Travis Houston
  • HS International Club, French, Michaela Hylen
  • HS International Club, Spanish, Heidi Lanksbury
  • HS Jazz Band, John Wilson
  • HS Junior Class Sponsor, Jackie Garcia
    • HS Junior Class Sponsor Assistant, Coralie Price
    • HS Junior Class Sponsor Assistant, Kim Schrader
  • HS Marching Band, John Wilson
    • HS Marching Band Assistant, Dillon Jarrett
    • HS Marching Band Assistant, Jennifer Gibson
    • HS Marching Band Assistant, Travis Houston
  • HS Musical Director, Todd Schnake
    • HS Musical Assistant, Stephen Rew
  • HS National Honor Society, Joe O'Neal
    • HS National Honor Society Assistant, Laura Streicher
  • HS Newspaper, Stefani Russ
  • HS Play Director, Fall, Todd Schnake
  • HS Play Director, One-Act, Karla Penechar
  • HS Play Director, Spring, Dane Schnake
  • HS Play Director, Winter, Todd Schnake
  • HS Red Cross Club, Niki Dudek
  • HS SADD, Tina Fultz
  • HS Scholar Bowl, Alex Berkovich
    • HS Scholar Bowl Assistant, Kelly Logan
  • HS Senior Class Sponsor, Niki Dudek
    • HS Senior Class Sponsor Assistant, Stefani Russ
  • HS Soccer, Boys Coach, John Plankers
    • HS Soccer, Boys Assistant Coach, Jennifer Ogren
  • HS Soccer, Girls Coach, Jennifer Ogren
    • HS Soccer, Girls Assistant Coach, Baylie Edwards
    • HS Soccer, Girls Assistant Coach, John Plankers
    • HS Soccer, Girls Varsity Assistant, Keagan Garner
  • HS Softball, Coach, James Brown
    • HS Softball, 9th grade Coach, Lauren Way
    • HS Softball, Assistant Coach, Bruce Sharp
    • HS Softball, Assistant Coach, Gary Renshaw
  • HS Special Olympics, Cara Hornbeck
  • HS Special Olympics, Catie Howlett
  • HS Special Olympics, Emma Howlett
  • HS Student Council, Jeff Moore
    • HS Student Council Assistant, Doug Brown
  • HS Swimming, Girls Coach, Michaela Hylen
  • HS Swimming, Boys Assistant Coach, Michel Sierks
  • HS Technical Theatre, Karla Penechar
  • HS Technology Student Association, Ivan Robison
  • HS Tennis, Boys Coach, Derek Howard
  • HS Tennis, Girls Coach, Derek Howard
    • HS Tennis, Assistant Girls Coach, Ashley Traughber
  • HS Track, Boys Coach, Jamin Swift
  • HS Track, Girls Coach, Jared Foster
    • HS Track Assistant, Alan Shields
    • HS Track Assistant, Amber Solomon
    • HS Track Assistant, Brad Gaines
    • HS Track Assistant, Jay Johnson
    • HS Track Assistant, Niki Dudek
    • HS Track Assistant (Throws), Sean Martin
  • HS Trainer, Fall, Daniel Schwarz
  • HS Trainer, Winter, Daniel Schwarz
  • HS Trainer, Spring, Daniel Schwarz
  • HS Trapshooting, Fall, Jared Foster
  • HS Trapshooting, Spring, Nick Tebbe
  • HS Vocal Music, Stephen Rew
  • HS Volleyball, Aubri Renshaw
    • HS Volleyball Assistant, Kourtney Thompson
  • HS Weights, Fall, Scott Jermain
  • HS Weights, Spring, Matt Copeland
  • HS Weights, Winter, Matt Copeland
  • HS Winter Guard, Jennifer Jungeblut
  • HS Wrestling, Boys Coach, Brett Barbarick
    • HS Wrestling Assistant, Andrew Higley
    • HS Wrestling Assistant, Andrew Shaul
    • HS Wrestling Assistant, Bobby Herrick
    • HS Wrestling, Varsity Assistant, John Heinemann
  • HS Yearbook, Stefani Russ

East Middle School assignments

  • MS Basketball, Boys Coach, Matt Copeland
    • MS Basketball, Assistant Boys Coach, Brad Gaines
  • MS Basketball, Assistant Girls Coach, Penny Spencer
  • MS Cheer, Jennifer Johnson
    • MS Cheer Assistant, Heidi Lanksbury
  • MS Cross Country, Coach, Jory Williamson
    • MS Cross Country, Assistant Coach, Michaela Hylen
    • MS Cross Country, Assistant Coach, Luis Garcia
  • MS Football Coach, Zach Brady
    • MS Football Assistant Coach, Daniel Tuttle
    • MS Football Assistant Coach, Jacob Bronars
  • MS Forensics, Adam Segura
    • MS Forensics Assistant, Victoria Wellman
  • MS Instrumental, Jennifer Gibson
  • MS Newspaper, Ashleigh Sandifer
  • MS NJHS, Sherri Nitz
    • MS NJHS Assistant, Pat Appleton
  • MS Science Olympiad (Scholar Bowl), Zach Brady
  • MS Student Council, Debbie Vendelin
  • MS Theatre, Adam Segura
  • MS Track, Zach Brady
    • MS Track Assistant, Paul Barker
    • MS Track Assistant, Hannah Brady
    • MS Track Assistant, Daniel Tuttle
    • MS Track Assistant, Luis Garcia
  • MS Vocal Music, Shea Twenter
  • MS Volleyball, Hannah Brady
    • MS Volleyball Asssitant, Katlyn Christopher
  • MS Wrestling, Daniel Tuttle
  • MS Yearbook, Ashleigh Sandifer
  • MS Robotics Club, Tanya Caldwell

South Middle School assignments

  • MS Basketball, Boys Coach, Nick Janes
    • MS Basketball, Assistant Boys Coach, Jeff Rives
  • MS Basketball, Girls Coach, Aubri Renshaw
  • MS Cheer, Patty DiMarco
  • MS Cross Country, Kolby Arnold
    • MS Cross Country Assistant, Benjamin Sheldon
  • MS Football, Adam Hutzell
    • MS Football Assistant, Dallas Lybarger
    • MS Football Assistant, Wendell Pritchett
  • MS Forensics, Dane Schnake
    • MS Forensics Assistant, Rachel Jacobs
  • MS Instrumental, Dillon Jarrett
  • MS NJHS, Adreanna Wescoat
    • MS NJHS Assistant, Wendy Williams
  • MS Newspaper, Jeff Rives
  • MS Science Olympiad (Scholar Bowl), Carol Holsman
  • MS Theatre, Dane Schnake
  • MS Track, Dallas Lybarger
    • MS Track Assistant, Adam Hutzell
    • MS Track Assistant, Kim Kruse
    • MS Track Assistant, Gennifer Kephart
  • MS Trainer, Fall, Michael Frey
  • MS Trainer, Spring, Michael Frey
  • MS Trainer, Winter, Michael Frey
  • MS Vocal Music, Lezlie Waltz
  • MS Volleyball Assistant, Haley Mathis
  • MS Wrestling, Wendell Pritchett
  • MS Wrestling, Benjamin Sheldon
  • MS Yearbook, Jeff Rives

Elementary assignments

  • Bridle Ridge Elementary Yearbook, Rebecca Petersen
  • Creekmoor Elementary Yearbook, Janet Bader
  • Eagle Glen Elementary Yearbook, George Tombaugh
  • Peculiar Elementary Yearbook, Jenny Bullock
  • Raymore Elementary Yearbook, Seth Hunziker
  • Stonegate Elementary Yearbook, Ashlie Renfro
  • Timber Creek Elementary Yearbook, Cari Bryant
  • Shull Early Learning Center Yearbook, Laura Goodwin
  • Lead Speech Language Pathologist, Jill McCorkle