Personnel News Nov. 21, 2019

New employees

The School Board on Nov. 21, 2019, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Katherine Atkins, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Dec. 2.
  • Emily Bond, Panther Pride Site Coordinator, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Dec. 2.
  • Danny Cable, Custodian South Middle School, effective Nov. 4.
  • Emilee Fairman, Teacher Associate, Success Academy, effective Nov. 4.
  • Ken Knox, Custodian, High School, effective Nov. 25.
  • Shawna Lopez, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10, 2020.
  • Ashlee Nichols, Night Lead Custodian, East Middle School, effective Nov. 7. This is an internal transfer.
  • Angela Noah-Owens, Cook, High School, effective Nov. 13. This is an internal transfer.
  • Billie Padgett, Human Resources Specialist, Administrative Services Center, effective Dec. 2.
  • Mindy Swartz, Custodian, East Middle School, effective Nov. 25.
  • Tamara Walker, District Bookkeeper, Administrative Services Center, effective Dec. 2.

Retirements, resignations, and terminations

The School Board on Nov. 21, 2019, approved these retirements, resignations, and terminations:

  • Deidra Clifton, Custodian, Raymore Elementary School, resignation, effective Nov. 5.
  • Jacqueline Coop, Process Coordinator, High School, retirement, effective June 30, 2020.
  • Joshua Everitt, Custodian, High School, termination, effective Oct. 24.
  • Rex Hainey, Teacher Associate, Ray-Pec Academy, retirement, effective June 30, 2020.
  • Staci Henks, Human Resources Specialist, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective Nov. 8.
  • Brittany Kiger, Cook, East Middle School, resignation, effective Nov. 5.
  • William Klopfenstein, Custodian, District-wide, resignation, effective Oct. 25.
  • Tiffany Lindsey, Cook, High School, resignation, effective Oct. 22.
  • Diana Madison, Cook, High School, resignation, effective Nov. 5.
  • Larry Price, Custodian, East Middle School, resignation, effective Oct. 31.
  • Barb Proctor, Library Media Assistant, East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30, 2020.
  • Daniel Rashaw, Custodian, East Middle School, termination, effective Nov. 14.
  • Melissa Sommerville, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Dec. 20.
  • Christine Storms, Paraprofessional, High School, resignation, effective Nov. 14.
  • Joseph Weida, Custodian, Ray-Pec Academy, resignation, effective Nov. 15.
  • Robert Weida, Principal, Peculiar Elementary School, retirement, effective June 30, 2020.
  • Debbie Wescoat, Secretary, Peculiar Elementary School, retirement, effective June 30, 2020.

Extra Duty Positions

The School Board on Nov. 21, 2019, approved these extra duty positions:

  • Luis Garcia, Head Coach, Boys Wrestling, East Middle School.
  • Dennis Squires, Assistant Coach, Robotics, High School.
  • Daniel Tuttle, Assistant Coach, Boys Wrestling, High School.

Substitutes

The School Board on Nov. 21, 2019, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Hannah Beatty
  • Audrey Bruegge
  • Sean Drumm
  • Jared Gipfert
  • Richard Grabill
  • Joshua Martin
  • William Sears
  • Sarah Stewart
  • Elizabeth Stratton
  • Emily Tierney
  • Mari Ann Winslow
  • Patricia Woodle