Personnel News May 28, 2020

New employees

The School Board on May 28, 2020, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Carrie Beard, Summer Paint Crew, Seasonal, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective May 18.
  • Kiley Brown, Instructional Coach, Elementary Schools, effective Aug. 14.
  • Kendall Burke, Summer Paint Crew, Seasonal, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective May 18.
  • Matthew Copeland, Summer Paint Crew, Seasonal, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective May 18.
  • Elizabeth Fagre, Special Education Process Coordinator, effective Aug. 11.
  • Melanie Fitch, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Cindie Galbraith, Secretary, Shull Early Learning Center, effective July 27.
  • Jennifer Gibson, Director of Bands, High School, effective Aug. 14. This is an internal transfer.
  • Krista Gillespie, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Briana Hererra, Custodian, South Middle School, effective May 11.
  • Jason Heuwinkel, Custodian, South Middle School, effective May 11.
  • Seth Hunziker, Project Lead the Way Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 14. This is an internal transfer.
  • Abram Lewis, Industrial Tech Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Caitlin Lumbard, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Jeff Moore, Summer Paint Crew, Seasonal, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective May 18.
  • Emily Morgan, Summer Paint Crew, Seasonal, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective May 18.
  • Elizabeth Moss, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Juan Perez Ortiz, Physical Education Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Rachel Ropp, Study Skills Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Zachary Shupe, Band Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 14. This is an internal transfer.
  • Emily Terwilliger, Instructional Coach, English Language Arts and Social Studies, Administrative Services Center, effective Aug. 11.
  • George Tombaugh, Journalism Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 14. This is an internal transfer.
  • Sierra Zeiss, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 11.

Retirements, resignations, termination

  • Karen Benner, Speech Leanguage Pathologist, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 27.
  • Whitney Berry, Nurse, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective May 15.
  • Angela Cabello, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Asa Cottingham, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 22.
  • Kristin Dahmer, Special Education Process Coordinator, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Miranda Ferguson, Childcare Assistant, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective May 29.
  • John Fleming, Warehouse, Maintenance Department, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Travis Houston, Band Teacher, Middle Schools and High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Wendy McKee, Project Lead the Way Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Regina Mittelstadt, Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, retirement, effective May 18.
  • Mark Muder, Custodian, South Middle School, termination, effective May 27.
  • Kenneth Noland, Warehouse, Maintenance Department, resignation,, effective May 29.
  • Lysander Overstreet, Curriculum Facilitator, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Ashleigh Sandifer, Language Arts Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Tyler Vande Velde, Focus Facilitator, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jennifer Voliva, Secretary, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

Summer School Staff

The Board on May 28, 2020, approved hiring these Summer School staff members:

  • Janet Allen
  • Megan Chikuru
  • Niki Dudek
  • Tina Fultz
  • John Heinemann
  • Nick Janes
  • Kim Kruse
  • Steven Meek
  • Joe O’Neal
  • Carrie Reynolds
  • Haleigh Thompson
  • Lauren Way