Personnel News June 25, 2020

New employees

The School Board on June 25, 2020, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Amanda Carpenter, Cook, East Middle School, effective Aug. 14.
  • Hailey Crabtree, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Graham Deckard, Assistant Band Director, High School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Sherri Dupuis, Secretary, Peculiar Elementary, effective July 27. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Raymond Fann, Maintenance Tech I, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 15.
  • Katherine Floyd, Attendance Secretary, South Middle School, effective July 27.
  • Pam Hecker, Human Resources Specialist, Human Resources Department. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Kayla Hill, Focus Facilitator, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 14.
  • Richard Kralicek, Maintenance Tech II, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 1.
  • Jonathon Kroeger, Music Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Rachael Nethaway, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Yvonne Newell, Student Monitor, South Middle School, effective Aug. 24.
  • Eymbrie Penn, Finance Intern, Administrative Services Center, effective Aug. 3.
  • Nicole Stanton, Nurse, High School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Karla Summerford, Administrative Assistant, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective July 1.
  • Brian Thayer, Digital Learning Teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 11.

Retirements and resignations

The School Board on June 25, 2020, approved these retirements and resignations:

  • Corey Bartley, Lead Process Coordinator, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Joshua Comeau, Custodian, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Courtney Dawson, Student Monitor, South Middle School, resignation, effective May 22.
  • Laura Ferris, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Vicky Ford, Cook, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Madeline Harrington, Teacher Associate, Raymore Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Larry Lafferty, Custodian, Raymore Elementary School, retirement, effective May 22.
  • Jordyn Marcus, Custodian, Raymore Elementary School, resignation, effective June 2.
  • Nikki McBride, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Marissa McElwain, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Rebecca Sams, Nurse, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Michele Troby, Student Monitor, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Kim Wilen, Paraprofessional, High School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Casey Zuhlke, Special Education Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

2020-2021 Extra Duty Assignments

The School Board on June 25, 2020, approved Extra Duty Assignments for the 2020-2021 School Year.