Personnel News Nov. 19, 2020

New employees

The Board on Nov. 19, 2020, approved hiring these new employees:

  • David Ames, Recovery Room/In-School Suspension, South Middle School, effective Nov. 16.
  • Shaylen Boze, Teacher, Ray-Pec Success Academy, effective Nov. 9.
  • Heather N. Clark, Student Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Nov. 2.
  • Grier Griffith, Custodian, South Middle School, effective Oct. 23.
  • William Johnson, Campus Supervisor, effective Nov. 10.
  • Richard Parker, Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Nov. 23.
  • Taylor Romstad, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Nov. 9.
  • Peyton Sapp, Night Substitute Custodian, multiple buildings, effective Nov. 16.

Retirements/Resignations/Termination

  • Janet Allen, Teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.
  • Abigail Behning, Teacher, Ray-Pec Success Academy, resignation, effective Nov. 10.
  • Kara Brunson, Custodian, Ray-Pec High School, never started work, Nov. 6.
  • Tahni Chiarelli, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2021.
  • Matthew Copeland, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.
  • Cindy Davis, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.
  • Rebekah Dickerson, Custodian, Ray-Pec High School, termination, effective Nov. 13.
  • Shayla Gerry, Teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, resignation, effective June 30, 2021.
  • Constance Huckeby, Teacher, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.
  • York Jewell, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.
  • Peyton Sapp, Custodian, multiple buildings, resignation, effective Nov. 16.
  • Deborah Thompson, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board approved these two extra duty hires:

  • James Hunsaker, Assistant Coach, 9th grade Boys Basketball, Ray-Pec High School
  • Dana Johnson, Assistant Coach, Swim, Ray-Pec High School

Substitutes

The Board on Nov. 19, 2020, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Richard Alexander
  • Norm Boydstun
  • Wade Brown
  • Elaina Bruflat
  • Tiffany Dillon
  • Marc Harrison
  • Jerr Herron
  • Laura Miles
  • Matthew Rittmaster
  • Dylan Ziegemeier