Personnel News Jan. 28, 2021

New employees

The Board on Jan. 28, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • David Ames, Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 10, 2021. This is an internal transfer.
  • Chandler Beck, Secretary, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Feb. 1.
  • Loren Borum, Custodian, multiple sites, effective Jan. 4.
  • Eileen Christie, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Jan. 11.
  • Traci Clayton, Cook, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Jan. 13.
  • Suzann Copeland, Process Coordinator, site to be determined, effective Aug. 10, 2021.
  • Marissa Davis, Lead Custodian, Raymore Elementary School, effective Dec. 30, 2020. This is an internal transfer.
  • Ashley Gatlin, Teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 11, 2021.
  • Andrea Harrelson, Teacher Associate, East Middle School, effective Feb. 3. This is an internal transfer.
  • Aubri Janes, Teacher, South Middle School, effective Dec. 30, 2020. This is an internal transfer.
  • Brittni Kilton, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Jan. 11.
  • Alexis Leighty, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Jan. 22.
  • Kathleen Martin, Teacher, site to be determined, effective Aug. 10, 2021.
  • Alexis Plumer, Teacher, site to be determined, effective Aug. 10, 2021.
  • Francisco Santiago, Teacher, English Language Learners, District-wide, effective Aug. 10, 2021.
  • Kimberly Shaul, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 2, 2021. This is an internal transfer.
  • Paul Turner, Assistant Principal, South Middle school, effective July 1.

Resignations and retirements

The Board on Jan. 28, 2021, approved these resignations and retirements:

  • Leslie Allen, Secretary, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective Jan. 29.
  • Logan Bollinger, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective Jan. 29.
  • Maria Bueno, Custodian, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective Jan. 19.
  • Barbara Campbell, Paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary School, resignation, effective Jan. 4.
  • Hailey Crabtree, Teacher, VIPR, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Diane Crane, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Amanda Freidline, Teacher Associate, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective Dec. 31, 2020.
  • Brooke Graham, Special Education Process Coordinator, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Lauren Johnson, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Jan. 15.
  • Kimberly Loken, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary School, retirement, effective March 31.
  • Timothy Meece, Teacher Associate, East Middle School, resignation, effective Feb. 2.
  • Edwina Morgan, Teacher, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Michaela Parisi, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Lauren Rook, Childcare Assistant, Creekmoor Elementary School, resignation, effective Jan. 7.
  • Bruce Scott, Custodian, High School, resignation, effective March 1.
  • Parker Sexton, Custodian, Buildings and Grounds Department, resignation, effective Jan. 10.
  • Jayla Storm, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Jan. 29.
  • Cindy Watson, Parents as Teachers Coordinator, retirement, effective June 30

Substitutes

The Board on Jan. 28, 2021, approved hiring these substitutes:

Grace AndersonJenny FernandezAlexandra Scavuzzo JonesGrace Wansing
Miriam BitnerDavid KillpackSabrina SchubertCourtney Wheeldon
Allen CookKimberly KuntzMandi Smith
Cassie DaughertyJenesa RobertsonJamie Vaughn