Personnel News May 2022

New employees

The School Board on May 26, 2022, approved hiring these employees:

  • Torrence Allen, Custodian, South Middle School, effective May 9.
  • Ellie Barker, Summer Technology Intern, Administrative Services Center, effective June 2.
  • Nicole Bowman, Maintenance Tech 1, Multiple Locations, effective May 4. 
  • Jennifer Cates, Process Coordinator, Multiple Locations, effective August 9. This is an internal transfer.
  • Stephanie Cox, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Lyndi Dewey, Library Media Specialist Assistant, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 1. This is an internal transfer. 
  • Zander Dombrowski, Finance Intern, Academic Services Center, effective Aug. 22.
  • Geraldine Duran, Paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, Aug. 2. This is an internal transfer.
  • Mikaela Earl, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 9. 
  • Raymond Fann, Maintenance Tech HVAC, Multiple Locations, effective May 4. This is an internal transfer. 
  • Micheal Frey, Science Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 12.
  • Courtney Graham, Administrative Intern, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.
  • Ashleigh Green, ELA Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Sarah Hopkins, Special Education Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Gennifer Kephart, Process Coordinator, Multiple Locations, effective August 9. This is an internal transfer.
  • Joe Ketchum, Electrical Studies Teacher, LEAD Center, effective Aug. 9.
  • Karen Lampson, Secretary, High School, effective July 25.
  • Johnathon Lersch, Business Teacher, effective Aug. 9. 
  • Danika Linville, Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective April 27. 
  • Susanne Mahoney, Speech Language Pathologist, Shull Early Learning Center, effective August 9. 
  • Whitney Mikkelsen, Post-Secondary Advisor, High School, effective August 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Stefanie Miller, Secretary, Creekmoor Elementary, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.
  • Meagan Morris, Process Coordinator, Multiple Locations, effective August 9.
  • Julie Newkirk, teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 9. This is an internal transfer.
  • Kristi Patterson, Summer Finance Temp, Administrative Services Center, effective June 27.
  • Andrea Patton, reading Teacher, East Middle School, effective August 9.
  • Alicia Percival, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, effective August 9. 
  • Lindsey Perry, Reading Teacher, East Middle School, effective August 9.
  • Sarah Pettengill, Math Lead Teacher, multiple locations, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Erik Pike, Social Studies Teacher, East Middle School, effective August 9. 
  • Cathy Pittman, Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Ragena Reed, Science Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9. 
  • Randall Reed, Math Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Hailee Ricker, Summer Technology Intern, Administrative Services Center, effective June 2.
  • Bailey Robb, Custodian, Peculiar Elementary, effective May 17.
  • Linda Robins, Child Nutrition, Creekmoor Elementary, effective May 17. 
  • Megan Shellhorn, Reading Interventionist, Stonegate Elementary, effective August 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Jenee Shroeder, Teacher, Bridle Ridge, effective August 9. This is an internal transfer.
  • Penny Stauffer, Secretary, High School, effective August 9. This is an internal transfer.
  • Sean Summers, Science Teacher, High School, effective August 9.
  • Austin Vandorn, Special Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Cody Waring, Academic Skills Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Shaniece Wise, Counselor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

Retirements, resignations, and termination

The School Board on May 26, 2022, approved these resignations and retirements:

  • Sarah Alvarado, Library Media Specialist, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Ronda Ary, Building Substitute, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective May 18.
  • Katherine Atkins, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Lisa Baird, Secretary, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Teresa Bursley, Student Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective April 22.
  • Thomas Byrd, Custodial Trainer, Buildings and Grounds Department, resignation, effective May 31.
  • Jennifer Cochran, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 17.
  • Chantal Deane, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, termination, effective April 28.
  • Sandra Debrick, Science Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Amanda Dunlap, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jaymee Elliott, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 17.
  • Melanie Fitch, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Tiffany Flores, Paraprofessional, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Connie Hall, Custodian, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective April 11.
  • Timothy Hollingsworth, Paraprofessional, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Betty Isham, Cook, South Middle School, retirement, effective April 28.
  • Debra Ivanuska, Business Teacher, High School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Darrell Johnson, Custodian, Peculiar Elementary, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Paul Jordan, Science Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Rachell Kiser, English Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jonathon Kroeger, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Chantelle Massey, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Ashlee Nichols, Custodian, Districtwide, resignation, effective May 20.
  • Brooke Renshaw, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Erin Robinson, Math Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Rebecca Robison, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Juanita Roebuck, Cook, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 27.
  • Ashley Rowland, English Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Mackenzey Spiller, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 20.
  • Nicole Squires, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jonathan Stacy, Practical Arts Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jennifer Vandiver, Cook, High School, resignation, effective May 27.

Substitutes

The School Board on May 26, 2022, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Jasmine Collier
  • Natalie McDaniel
  • Debra Stanley