August 2013

New employees
The board of education on Aug. 22, 2013, approved hiring these new employees:
  • Russell Bannister, paraprofessional, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Karla Bardwell, Child Nutrition, district-wide, effective, Aug. 14.
  • Teresa Bursley, lunchroom monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 14.
  • Tracy Caskey, lunchroom monitor, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 13.
  • Geraldine Dean, Child Nutrition, Raymore Elementary, effective, July 26.
  • Amy Frierson, Child Nutrition, district-wide, effective Aug. 14.
  • Danette Glenn, Child Nutrition, district-wide, effective Aug. 14.
  • Samantha Harshner, Child Nutrition, district-wide, effective Aug. 14.
  • John Heil, physical education teacher, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 12.
  • Jessica Kalinka, lunchroom monitor, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 20.
  • Abigail MacLeod, paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Amy Malcolm, Child Nutrition, district-wide, effective Aug. 15.
  • Danielle McCune, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, effective Aug. 12.
  • Nichole Polley, teacher associate, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 15.
  • Brittany Schmidt, paraprofessional, Early Childhood Special Education, effective Aug. 8.
  • Angela Shelley, Child Nutrition, district-wide, effective Aug. 14.
  • Emily Smith, paraprofessional, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 13.
  • Marquita Smith, Child Nutrition, district-wide, effective Aug. 14.
  • Robert Smith, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective Aug. 15.
  • Ashley Thomas, paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 8.
  • Julie Wegeleben, Child Nutrition, Timber Creek Elementary, effective July 26.
  • Rebecca Yates, lunchroom monitor, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 16.

The board also approved hiring Cynthia Sinclair as a part-time behavior interventionist.


Substitute teachers
The board of education on Aug. 22, 2013, approved hiring these substitutes, effective Aug. 19:
  • Tamara Beckemeier
  • Vicky Coy
  • Lindsey Dykes
  • Samantha Forrest
  • Sharon Fristoe
  • Chad Green
  • Tara Green
  • Emily Higgins
  • Pamela Holderness
  • Steve Inman
  • Alexandra Johnson
  • Brian Marston
  • Dottie Mosby
  • Lisa Ochieng
  • Suzette Rasmussen
  • Rachel Richmond
  • Hayley Sexton
  • Judith Webb
  • Jamie Wellman
  • Aubrielle Woodbury

Resignations
The board of education on Aug. 22, 2013, approved these resignations:
  • Darren Cappelman, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, effective Aug. 16.
  • Keith Chastain, Technology, effective Aug. 26.
  • George Pitts, Custodian, effective Aug. 13.
  • Megan Settle, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, effective July 26.
  • Jennifer Sredl, Child Nutrition, effective, Aug. 13.
  • Lisa Stewart, Child Nutrition, Timber Creek Elementary, effective July 22.

Extracurricular duties
The board of education on Aug. 22, 2013, approved these extracurricular hires:
  • Larry Combs, assistant coach, 9th grade football.
  • Jared Foster, assistant coach, track.
  • Darrick Gray, assistant coach, girls golf.
  • Aaron O'Reilly, assistant coach, boys swimming.
  • Jon Shawver, assistant coach, boys soccer.
  • Rachel Turney, assistant coach, cheerleading.

The board also approved the resignation of Nikki Jaspersen as assistant coach for varsity cheerleading.