Personnel News September 2013

New employees
The board of education on Sept. 26, 2013, approved hiring these new employees:
  • Kelsie Ast, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, site coordinator, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 5.
  • Alyssa Bird, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, site coordinator, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 26.
  • Joshua Bishop, Child Nutrition, effective Sept. 16.
  • Amy Brown, teacher associate, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Sept. 10.
  • Vicki Fieleke, substitute teacher, effective Sept. 16.
  • Laurie Icenhour, Custodian, effective Sept. 16.
  • Randy Merrell, computer technician, Technology Department, effective Sept. 16.
  • Birgit Mills, Child Nutrition, effective Aug. 27.
  • Whitley Noyes, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, substitute, effective Sept. 12.
  • Richard Peterson, Custodian, effective Sept. 23.
  • Paulette Rardon, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, site coordinator, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Sept. 23.
  • Angela Shelley, Child Nutrition, effective Aug. 27.
  • Kirschen Stewart, speech implementer, Shull Elementary, effective Sept. 19.
  • Jillian Waitkoss, Child Nutrition, effective Sept. 30.
  • JoOnna Wood, Panther Pride School Age Child Care administrative assistant, effective Sept. 16.

Resignations
The board of education on Sept. 26, 2013, approved these resignations:
  • Sue Granzella, paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Jan. 4, 2014.
  • Melanie Mays, Child Nutrition, effective Sept. 5.
  • Delbert Patrick, Custodian, effective Sept. 20.
  • Charles Post, Custodian, effective Oct. 3.
  • Brenda Pryor, Child Nutrition, effective Sept. 10.
  • Brett Randol, Custodian, effective Sept. 24.
  • Maria Saavedra, Technology intern, effective Sept. 13.
  • Emily Vaughn, paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Intermediate, effective Oct. 31.
  • Joyce Webb, library media specialist, Peculiar Elementary, effective June 30, 2014.

Extracurricular duties
The board of education on Sept. 26, 2013, approved these extra-curricular hires:
  • Daniel Miller, coach, 9th grade boys basketball
  • Erin Miller, assistant coach, middle school cross country
  • Taylor Starks, high school percussion