Personnel February 2014

New employees
The board of education on Feb. 27, 2014, approved the hiring of these employees:
  • Lois Barnes, Child Nutrition, Ray-Pec East Middle School.
  • Kristopher Bishop, technician, Technology Department.
  • Jessee Bockelman, Child Nutrition, technician, Technology Department.
  • Melanie Coleman, substitute.
  • Debra Eller, Panther Cub Academy.
  • Desiree Eller, substitute.
  • Lisa Faul, substitute.
  • Megan Gipfert, substitute.
  • Shannon Herder, paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Intermediate School.
  • Lisa Holloway, substitute.
  • Jennifer Inman, Child Nutrition, Ray-Pec High School.
  • Chelsea Kennedy, substitute.
  • Rachel Ruth, substitute.
  • Latisha Spiller, substitute.
  • Tamara Walton, substitute.
  • Jessica Wood, substitute.

Retirement
The board of education on Feb. 27, 2014, approved the retirement of Gale Garten, administrative assistant at the north high school, effective June 30.

Resignations
The board of education on Feb. 27, 2014, approved these resignations:
  • Paul Anderson, Buildings and Grounds, effective March 7.
  • Kathryn Dowden, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective March 14.
  • Danette Glenn, Child Nutrition, effective Jan. 24.
  • Ashley Jacquinot, paraprofessional, Ray-Pec High School, effective Feb. 28.
  • Kristopher Oexman, custodian, effective Jan. 27.

Extra-curricular duties
The board of education on Feb. 27, 2014, hiring Larry Combs as a varsity assistant track coach for the current school year (2013-2014).

The board approved these resignations for the 2014-2015 school year:
  • Mallary Henry, head varsity cheerleading coach.
  • Lora Kurzweil, 8th grade volleyball coach.
  • Bryan Moore, robotics coach.
  • Bryan Moore, Technology Club sponsor.
  • Kathryn Saviano, 9th grade cheerleading coach.
  • Garrett Smith, high school Future Business Leaders of American sponsor.
  • Amy Van Rie, 8th grade cheerleading coach.
  • Jason Watermann, assistant coach for varsity boys soccer.
  • Macey Watermann, assistant track coach.