Personnel News May 2014

New employees
The board of education on May 22, 2014, approved hiring these new employees:
  • Sarah Adkins, teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Alexander Berkovich, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Monica Berry, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Diane Burke, special education process coordinator for Bridle Ridge, Eagle Glen, Ray-Pec East Middle School, and Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 7. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Joanna Clark, teacher associate, Eagle Glen Intermediate School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Cindy Cohee, library media specialist, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 7. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Emily Dusselier, paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective May 5 for the remainder of the 2013-2014 school year. Emily is hired as a teacher at Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Amanda Felix, teacher, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Aug. 4
  • Michael Frey, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Keri Givens, counselor, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Christal Heier, teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Gennifer Kephart, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 4. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Jared Littlejohn, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 7. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Lindsay Meyer, teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Caitlin McKinney, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Jennifer Paul, teacher, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 4.
  • Candy Peterson, Child Nutrition Department, effective April 30.
  • Margaret Piontek, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Jimmie Rakestraw, custodian, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective May 30.
  • Marilyn Reeder, Child Nutrition Department, effective April 30.
  • Andria Simon, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Jacob Smith, custodian, Peculiar Elementary School, effective May 30.
  • Ashley Sutton, teacher associate, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Bethany Sylester, counselor, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Lacy Thompson, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Michelle Van Horn, Child Nutrition Department, effective April 30.
  • Debbie Vendelin, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Audalyn Vessar, teacher, Eagle Glen Intermediate School, effective Aug. 7. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Amanda White, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 4.
  • Sean Wilczak, custodian, Peculiar Elementary School, effective May 28. (This is an internal transfer.)

Retirement
The board of education on May 22, 2014, approved the retirement of Chanda Williamson, teacher at Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective June 30.

Resignations
The board of education on May 22, 2014, approved the resignations of these employees:
  • Lois Barnes, Child Nutrition Department, effective April 24.
  • Anthony Dabalos, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective June 30.
  • Mia Estell, Child Nutrition Department, effective May 23.
  • Rebecca Gordon, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective June 30.
  • Derick Greenlee, custodian, effective May 8.
  • David Kietzman, teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective June 30.
  • Jillian Kupronis, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective June 30.
  • Jacqueline Lair, teacher, Stonegate Elementary School, effective June 30.
  • Jenny Lloyd, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective June 30.
  • Katherine Markley, physical therapist, Raymore Elementary School, effective June 30.
  • Erin Miller, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective June 30.
  • Kelly Pelzer, paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, effective May 14.
  • Mike Phillips, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective June 30.
  • Cheyenne Robb, custodian, effective May 30.
  • Tiesa Smith, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective June 30.
  • Taylor Starks, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective June 30.
  • Adrianna Steward, custodian, effective June 3.
  • Kelli Williams, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective June 30.

Extra-curricular duties for 2014-2015
The board of education on May 22, 2014, approved these extra-curricular duty resignations:
  • Paul Barker, 8th grade cross country, assistant coach.
  • Anthony Dabalos, high school tennis, boys and girls head coach.
  • Kenneth Dahman, high school baseball, junior varsity coach.
  • Andrew James, high school track, assistant coach.
  • Jennifer Lloyd, pom pon, assistant coach.
  • Paul McCorkle, 9th grade volleyball, head coach.
  • Jeff Moore, high school soccer, assistant coach.
  • Tiesa Smith, high school Student Council, assistant sponsor.
  • Taylor Starks, high school percussion.
  • Dwyla Young, 8th grade girls basketball, coach.

The board of education on May 22, 2014, approved these extra-curricular duty hirings:
  • Lydia Baker, 8th grade cheerleading, co-head coach.
  • Zachary Brady, 8th grade wrestling, head coach.
  • Erin Foushee, 8th grade cheerleading, assistant coach.
  • Rachel Hagelin, coordinator, Counselors.
  • Carol Holsman, Science Olympiad at Ray-Pec East Middle School.
  • Kim Kruse, high school track, assistant coach.
  • Sarah Maysent, 8th grade cheerleading, co-head coach.
  • Carrie McConville, 9th grade volleyball, head coach.
  • Evelyn Peck, Bridle Ridge yearbook sponsor.
  • Margaret Piontek, 8th grade track, assistant coach.
  • Elizabeth Rincon, Student Council, Ray-Pec East Middle School, co-sponsor.
  • Cecil Short, winter guard.
  • Andria Simon, 8th grade cross country, assistant coach.
  • Andria Simon, 8th grade track, assistant coach.
  • Laura Streeby, Student Council, Ray-Pec East Middle School, co-sponsor.
  • Matthew Swanson, high school boys soccer, assistant coach.
  • Nick Tebbe, trapshooting sponsor.