Personnel News August 2014

New employees
The School Board on Aug. 28, 2014, approved the hiring of these new employees:
  • Mary Alvarado, paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Intermediate School, effective Aug. 6.
  • Dannette Buckler, paraprofessional, Shull Elementary School, effective Aug. 20.
  • Laura Campbell, paraprofessional, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 18.
  • Jacy Chastain, Panther Pride School Age Child Care, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective July 23.
  • Shelby Chastain, lunchroom monitor and Panther Pride Child Care, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Sharon Cobb, Child Nutrition, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 12.
  • Anthony Crawford, custodian, effective July 23.
  • Patricia Dutcher, paraprofessional, Early Childhood Special Education, Aug. 6.
  • Jennifer Elliott, paraprofessional, English Language Learners, effective Aug. 7.
  • Frank Gant, Child Nutrition, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Megan C. Gordon, teacher associate, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Megan M. Gordon, paraprofessional, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 6.
  • Derick Greenlee, custodian, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective July 28.
  • Allie Grove, custodian, effective July 23.
  • Karleen Hollis, Child Nutrition, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Tiffany Husk, paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 6.
  • Joseph Jackson, teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 4
  • Jessica Jimison, Child Nutrition, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Coleen Klatt, Panther Cub Academy, effective Aug. 11.
  • Laura Knippa, nurse, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Jessica Locke, paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 6.
  • Patricia Mabary, teacher associate, Shull Elementary School, effective Aug. 19. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Elizabeth McCarthy, Child Nutrition, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 12.
  • Donna McCullough, speech language pathologist, effective Aug. 7.
  • Elisha McInnis, Child Nutrition, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Jennifer Motter, custodian, Raymore Elemenary School, effective July 23.
  • Molly Okuly, teacher associate, Ray-Pec East Middle School, Aug. 7.
  • April Simpson, lunchroom monitor, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 13.
  • Sarah Sharp, personal nurse assistant, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 7.

Resignations
The School Board on Aug. 28, 2014, approved these resignations:
  • Megan Baker, Panther Pride Before and After School Child Care, effective Aug. 1.
  • Whitney Beck, paraprofessional, Stonegate Elementary School, effective July 31.
  • James Foust, Custodian, effective Aug. 22.
  • Michael Kindle, custodian, Eagle Glen Intermediate School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Abigail Macleod, paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 1.
  • Larry Maddox, Custodian, effective Sept. 5.
  • Bradley Malotte, Panther Pride Before and After School Child Care, effective Aug. 1.
  • Bruce Noah, lunchroom monitor, Timber Creek Elementary School.
  • Kristi Patterson, paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary School, effective Sept. 4.
  • Adam Peterson, Buildings and Grounds, effective Sept. 5.
  • Ann Pismenny, paraprofessional, Bride Ridge Intermediate School, effective Aug. 28.
  • Sylvia Ross, custodian, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 6.
  • Joyce Sampson, paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Intermediate School, effective Aug. 6.
  • Joy Thomas, Child Nutrition, effective Aug. 12.
  • Inissia Young, Child Nutrition, effective Aug. 12.

Extra-curricular duties
The School Board on Aug. 28 approved these extra-curricular duty hires:
  • Clyde Aufner, assistant coach, 8th grade football.
  • Jennifer Joiner, FCCLA sponsor, Ray-Pec High School.
  • Ian McClaflin, percussion, Ray-Pec High School.
  • Pam Schnake, cross country assistant coach, Ray-Pec East Middle School.

In addition, the Board approved the resignation of Kerri Reed as FCCLA sponsor at the high school.

Substitutes
The School Board on Aug. 28 approved hiring these substitutes:
  • Deborah Bopp
  • Diane Dollar
  • Gary Ellsworth
  • Kristin Mather
  • Audrey Miller
  • Cherie Peters
  • Eric Stephens
  • Amie Tompkins
  • Catherine Whitney
  • Jack Whitney
  • Karen Wilson