Personnel News January 2015

New employees
The Board on Jan. 22, 2015, approved hiring these new employees:
  • Terri Oberto, Child Nutrition, effective Jan. 21.
  • Antoinette Paschen, Child Nutrition, effective Jan. 21.
  • Lisa Reed, Paraprofessional, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Jan. 12.
  • Angela Schultz, Focus Facilitator, Shull Elementary, effective Jan. 15.
  • Micah Sherwood, Custodian, effective Jan. 5.
  • Jodi Wooley, Paraprofessional, Shull Elementary, effective Jan. 26.

Retirements, resignations, and terminations
The Board on Jan. 22, 2015, approved these retirements, resignations, and terminations:
  • Dannette Buckler, Focus Facilitator, Shull Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 15.
  • Frank Gant, Child Nutrition, resignation, effective Dec. 15, 2014.
  • Joshua Gillum, Custodian, resignation, effective Jan. 21.
  • Allie Grove, Custodian, resignation, effective Jan. 16.
  • Cheston Lewis, Custodian, resignation, effective Dec. 15. 2014.
  • Shannon Meyers, Child Nutrition, termination, effective Jan. 9.
  • Sharon Perkins, Coordinator, Panther Pride Child Care Program, resignation, effective Jan. 20.
  • Velvet Randolph, Paraprofessional, Shull Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 30.
  • Antanina Settle, Nurse, Shull Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 9.
  • Jacqueline Underwood, Director of Special Education, Early Childhood through 4th Grade, reitrement, effective June 30.
  • Marriah Willis, Teacher, Shull Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

Substitutes
The Board on Jan. 22, 2015, approved hiring these substitutes:
  • Britney Banks
  • Juanita Blackwell
  • Sandra Braga
  • Rebecca Carow
  • Keli Culver
  • Alexandra Foster
  • Dottie James
  • Heather Klinkenberg
  • Stephanie Klinksick
  • Jerald Lee
  • Patrick Rivera
  • Dana Salmon
  • Kyla Tatum
  • Daniel Ward
  • Nancy Williams

Extra-curricular duties
The Board on Jan. 22, 2015, approved hiring Joseph Jackson as assistant track coach for Ray-Pec East Middle School.