News Flash

Latest News

Posted on: November 7, 2018

Forensics and Debate students bring home hardware

LSW N pic

Congratulations to Ray-Pec High School forensics and debate students on their success at recent tournaments.


KCKCC Tournament of Champions Qualifier Qualifier (Nov. 3-4):

Jaden Lanza and Brenden Lucas – Debate – advanced to “double-octo finals,” where 32 competitors remain.


Lee’s Summit North Varsity Tournament (Nov. 2-3)

  • Humorous Interpretation: Ian Van Horn placed 2nd, and Denton Meehan placed 4th.
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Tevin Chavez placed 1st, and Alec Heriford placed 4th.
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Ella Schnake placed 1st.
  • Prose: Cole Blankenship placed 6th
  • Student Congress: Hailey Lucas advanced to Super Session.


Lee’s Summit West Novice Tournament (Nov. 2-3)

  • Humorous Interpretation: Aidan Martel placed 1st, and Trent Sogomo placed 6th.
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Payton Ballinger placed 1st.
  • Prose: Tara Thomas placed 2nd, and Payton Ballinger placed 4th.
  • Poetry: Jessie Philips placed 1st, and Aidan Martel placed 2nd.
  • International Extemp: Sam Steinke placed 6th.
  • Student Congress: Intan Putri advanced to Super Session.
  • Policy Debate: Audrey Huffman and Layla Swenson placed 1st.

Rockhurst Open Tournament and Belton Novice IE Tournament (Oct. 19-20)
Open:

  • Individual Sweepstakes: Ella Schnake
  • 3rd in Overall Sweepstakes
  • Top Novice in US Extemporaneous Speaking and Informative: Amy Fleak
  • Top Novice in Policy Debate: Aidan Martel and Mike Viermann
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Ella Schnake placed 1st
  • Storytelling: Ella Schnake placed 1st and Larissa Wratney placed 2nd
  • Informative: Katie Clewell placed 1st
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Alec Heriford placed 2nd and Alissa House placed 6th
  • Humorous Interpretation: Ian Van Horn placed 2nd
  • US Extemporaneous Speaking: Caleb Walker placed 3rd
  • Radio Speaking: Katie Clewell placed 4th
  • Oratory: Jillian Humke placed 5th
  • Due Interpretation: Alissa House and Paige Rhoads placed 6th

Novice IEs:

  • 3rd place in Overall Sweepstakes
  • Oratory: Jared Dosch placed 1st, Leilany Zarco placed 2nd, and Makiya Hardison placed 3rd
  • Prose: Bailey Martin placed first, and Blake Oser placed 3rd
  • Improv Duet Acting: Nathan Eckert & Blake Oser placed 1st, and Skyler Farr & Paige Showen placed 5th
  • Poetry: Paige Showen placed 1st and Jesse Phillips placed 3rd
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Jada Weber placed 4th
    Storytelling: Grace Humke placed 5th

Pictured: 

Row 1: Aidan Martel, Audrey Huffman, Jessie Phillips, Payton Ballinger

Row 2: Layla Swenson, Tara Thomas, Trent Sogomo, Intan Putri, Jessica Vitti, Sam Steinke, Lillith Monroe, Angelique Brown

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Latest News

RPEMS SOM September 2018

RPEMS September Students of the Month

Posted on: October 17, 2018
Girls Tennis 2018 District Champs

Tennis team wins District championship

Posted on: October 4, 2018
Eagle Glen castle

Conscious Castle of Eagle Glen

Posted on: October 1, 2018
picture day

School Picture Day is coming

Posted on: August 24, 2018
Students from Little Blessings donate food to CAN

Children donate to CAN program

Posted on: August 9, 2018
BOE award 06202018 image

School Board recognized for awards

Posted on: June 21, 2018
BOE recognition of TSA image

Board honors TSA state champions

Posted on: May 25, 2018
School Road completed image

School Road is open!

Posted on: May 9, 2018
RPHS April SOM image

April Students of the Month at RPHS

Posted on: April 25, 2018
Ray-Pec Cares book drive flyer image

Ray-Pec Cares seeks book donations

Posted on: April 19, 2018
The Nerd

RPHS to present comedy, 'The Nerd'

Posted on: April 5, 2018
I Voted web

Voters approve Prop R-P

Posted on: April 6, 2018
TSA at BOE meeting image

TSA presents plaques to Board members

Posted on: March 27, 2018
TOY apple

Teacher of the Year finalists

Posted on: March 16, 2018
BOE recognition Petrie image

School Board thanks Real Life Church

Posted on: February 23, 2018
DECA group image

Ray-Pec DECA students qualify for state

Posted on: February 13, 2018
CORP 10

Ray-Pec CORP volunteers at Harvesters

Posted on: February 8, 2018
School Board group photo web

School Board Recognition Week

Posted on: January 22, 2018