News Flash

Latest News

Posted on: March 26, 2019

Band and choir students qualify for state

assembling-clipart-orchestra-5

Wow! Fifty-eight Ray-Pec High School instrumental and vocal music students are headed to state following the Solo/Ensemble District Festival March 23 in Grain Valley.


Instrumental music students with an Exemplary Rating (formerly a 1 rating) to qualify for state:

Haley Borum-oboe; Cecilia Brown-clarinet; Zane Brown-trumpet; Sage Buckley-clarinet; Rebecca Glass-baritone; Kiersten Grier-tuba; Zaran Jathaul-snare drum; Lilah Manning-flute; Aeryn Mitchell-bassoon; Zach Paszkiewicz-trumpet; McKenna Sloan-flute; Hayden Smith-trumpet; Megan Strauss-violin; Logan Sueltz-clarinet; Devin Tilawen-clarinet; Tristan Vitti-tenor sax; Cate Wilhite-oboe; Tammy Yang-marimba; Flute Trio-Margaret Tibbetts, Cully Simpson, and Trevor Turner; Double Reed Trio-Cate Wilhite, Aeryn Mitchell, and Haley Borum; Trumpet Trio-Megan Lesmeister, Hayden Smith, and Zach Paszkiewicz; Flute Quartet-Lilah Manning, McKenna Sloan, Colby Zellers, and Jordan Miller; and Percussion Quartet-Ashlynn Mohn, Jadyn Bramble, Tammy Yang, and Julia Reaka.


These students are headed to state for vocal solos: Payton Ballinger, Tayler Bates, Cooper Carson, Katie Clewell, Chloe Coons, Addison Hansen, Kylie Hansen, Jillian Humke, Seth Kelley, Austin Planker, Samuel Reicher, Gabby Sharp, Matthew Stewart, and Sydney Strauss.


These vocal ensembles qualified for state:

  • Mixed Voice Quartet: Kylie Hansen, Jillian Humke, Robbie Keays and Seth Kelley
  • Mixed Voice Octet: Tayler Bates, Becca Bessette, Katie Clewell, Jacob Elliott, Jonah Hagelin, Mark Moorhead, Rebecca Scott and Matthew Stewart
  • Men’s Ensemble Chamber 6: Taevion Booze, Jonah Hagelin, Charles Phillips, Austin Planker, Sam Reicher and David Smith
  • Men’s Quartet: Jacob Elliott, Robbie Keays, Mark Moorhead and Matthew Stewart
  • Women’s Ensemble State 6: Tayler Bates, Becca Bessette, Katie Clewell, Chloe Coons, Kylie Hansen and Gabby Sharp
  • Women’s Sophomore Octet: Payton Ballinger, Claire Eberhart, Kiersten Grier, Olivia Pace, Jaycee Robertson, Gracie Romine, Jaci Stratton and Carinne Williams


These band students received an Outstanding Rating (formerly a 2 rating):

Jadyn Bramble-marimba; Maggie Carlson-alto sax; Gabe Cerda-Galaessi-trombone; Ivory Coleman-trombone; Justin Elliott-French Horn; Shelyse Fields-alto sax; Kelly Fleak-flute; Kaeden Forsbeck-trumpet; Lucian Howlett-snare; Collin Jungling-trombone; Clarissa Kampe-tuba; Jack Keys-piano; Abigail Kuntz-flute; Meghan Larsen-flute; Madison McCamish-trombone; Lindsey McElfresh-French horn; Dianna McGinn-trombone; Lucas Palmer-clarinet; Cloey Pritchard-tenor sax; Jay Schroeder-alto sax; Austin Story-snare; Colten Westhues-clarinet; and Angelica Zagar-trumpet.


These instrumental ensembles received an Outstanding Rating:

  • Flute Trio-Emily Hall, Elizabeth Williams, Rachel Erickson
  • Percussion Quartet-Zaran Jathaul, Lucian Howlett, Shawn Sivulka, Austin Story
  • Percussion Quartet-Naomi Cooper, Noah Dorwieler, Amanda Hogan, Abby England
  • Trombone Trio-Blake Wagner, Dianna McGinn, Ivory Coleman
  • Clarinet Trio-Laine Schmalzried, Ella Oldham, Bella Castillo


These vocal solos received an Outstanding Rating:

Maddy Berg, Becca Bessette, Olivia Burton, Claire Eberhart, Jacob Elliott, Taylor Gardner, Jonah Hagelin, Jaren Jones, Robert Keays, Charlie Keys, Meghan Larsen, Denton Meehan, Mark Moorhead, Olivia Pace, Sophia Sozo, Carinne Williams, Riley Woodson, and piano soloist Becca Bessette.


Vocal Ensembles with an Outstanding Rating:

  • Mixed Voice Ensemble: Jasmyn Berry, Lauren Gebauer, Alex Gunther, Charles Phillips, Sam Reicher, David Smith, Matthew Stewart and Amanda Votava
  • Mixed Voice Quartet: Chloe Coons, Jaren Jones, Austin Planker and Maggie Zhao
  • Men’s Freshman Octet: Adam Bartow, Brice Bogar, Cooper Carson, Jacob Delgado Carpio, Hunter Diepenbrock, Nathan Eckert, Micah Novak and Zac Woodard
  • Freshman Women’s Ensemble: Olivia Burton, Madison Busby, Addison Hansen, Kennedy Kinnick, Meghan Larsen and Sophia Sozo


These band students received a Satisfactory Rating (formerly a 3 rating):

Aiden Boze-trumpet; Noah Chapman-clarinet; Jackson Hurley-trumpet; Chloe Kampe-trombone; Laine Schmalzried-clarinet; and Trumpet Trio-Jackson Hurley, Xander Roller, Matt Franzen.


Vocal Solos with a Satisfactory Rating: Cameron Lowe, Jordan Moore, and Kayla Williams.


Vocal Ensembles with a Satisfactory Rating: 

  • Women’s Ensemble: Maddyson Berg, Laney Killpack, Jordyn Jones, Evyn Joslyn, Jordan Moore, Shelby Patterson, Sophia Rapp and Madison Simmons
  • Women’s Ensemble: Chiara Berry, Taylor Gardner, Katie Kuntz, Devyn Phillips, Kailee Reynolds and Kayla Williams


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Latest News

summer-school-logo

Sign up for Summer School

Posted on: April 5, 2019
USA-Flag-West-U-Rotary

Memorial Day

Posted on: May 24, 2019
trapshooting

Ray-Pec Trapshooting Team results

Posted on: May 2, 2019
BOE recognizes Audrey Huffman

Board honors FBLA student

Posted on: April 26, 2019
RPHS SoM April

RPHS honors Students of the Month

Posted on: April 24, 2019
Election ballot graphic cropped

Election results

Posted on: April 2, 2019
Kindergarten Roundup

Kindergarten Roundup is March 27

Posted on: February 25, 2019
Miles Sellami at March 25 2019 BOE meeting

Board honors spelling champion

Posted on: March 26, 2019
IMG_5455

Congresswoman Hartzler visits Ray-Pec

Posted on: March 15, 2019
pi day

Happy Pi Day!

Posted on: March 14, 2019
summer-school-logo

Summer School planning is under way

Posted on: March 8, 2019
BOE recognition Aubri

School Board honors volleyball coach

Posted on: March 4, 2019
Bridle Ridge Mustang Team

Bridle Ridge students learn about empathy

Posted on: February 20, 2019
See How They Run image

RPHS to present comedy "See How They Run"

Posted on: February 11, 2019
FBLA group pic

Ray-Pec FBLA students qualify for state

Posted on: February 14, 2019
BOE recognition Janae Thurston 4

Board honors RPHS Senior Janae Thurston

Posted on: January 25, 2019
BOE 122018 honors XC

School Board honors Cross Country runners

Posted on: December 26, 2018
RPHS SOM December 2018

RPHS honors Students of the Month

Posted on: December 13, 2018
clipart-calendar-blue-3

Please share feedback on school calendar!

Posted on: November 30, 2018
RPEMS SOM September 2018

RPEMS September Students of the Month

Posted on: October 17, 2018
Girls Tennis 2018 District Champs

Tennis team wins District championship

Posted on: October 4, 2018
Eagle Glen castle

Conscious Castle of Eagle Glen

Posted on: October 1, 2018
picture day

School Picture Day is coming

Posted on: August 24, 2018
Students from Little Blessings donate food to CAN

Children donate to CAN program

Posted on: August 9, 2018