News Flash

Latest News

Posted on: February 13, 2020

20 DECA students qualify for state competition

DECA awards

Fifty-two Ray-Pec High school DECA students attended the District 3 contest on Feb. 6. Of that total, 30 students placed in their event, and 20 qualified for the state competition.


  • Megan Allen, 6th place, Accounting Applications (state qualifier)
  • Ariel Angel, 9th place, Restaurant and Food Service Management
  • Logan Bennett, 6th place, Retail Merchandising (state qualifier)
  • Kevin Bennett and Brooke Daugherty, 2nd place, Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making (state qualifier)
  • Taylor Catlett, 5th place, Business Services Marketing (state qualifier)
  • Sierra Gebauer, 10th place, Hotel and Lodging Management
  • Jonah Hagelin and Jackson Vest, 6th place, Sports and Entertainment Team Decision Making
  • Devin Holt, 2nd place, Principles of Hospitality and Tourism (state qualifier)
  • Kaila Houston, 3rd place, Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling (state qualifier)
  • Kaila Houston, 3rd place, Quick Service Restaurant Management (state qualifier)
  • Mason Howell, 5th place, Principles of Marketing
  • Kate Lagis, 4th place, Marketing Communications (state qualifier)
  • Da’luana LaMasters, 4th place, Principles of Hospitality and Tourism
  • Alex Macy, 2nd place, Restaurant and Food Service Management (state qualifier)
  • Jacob Mayer, 10th place, Business Services Marketing
  • Chance Morgan, 3rd place, Restaurant and Food Service Management (state qualifier)
  • Kaylee Neuhalfen, 7th place, Princiles of Hospitality and Tourism
  • Kush Patel, 5th place, Retail Merchandising (state qualifier)
  • Jessie Philips, 2nd place, Principles of Marketing (state qualifier)
  • Madi Priest, 1st place, Business Services Marketing (state qualifier)
  • Madi Priest and Intan Putri, 2nd place, Business Services Operations Research (state qualifier)
  • Intan Putri, 9th place, Entrepreneurship
  • Alex Sahr, 3rd place, Principales of Finance (state qualifier)
  • Makayla Sclesky, 4th place, Hotel and Lodging Management (state qualifier)
  • Cully Simpson, 5th place, Human Resources Management (state qualifier)
  • Davon Smith, 2nd place, Entrepreneurship (state qualifier)
  • Alex Strickland, 7th place, Restaurant and Food Service Management
  • Joe Tusa, 8th place, Retail Merchandisinig
  • Paige Whitney, 2nd place, Hotel and Lodging Management (state qualifier)
  • Taylor Williams, 4th place, Quick Serve Restaurant Management (state qualifier)


In the front row, from left: Sierra Gebauer, Megan Allen, Mason Howell, Jessie Philips, Kate Lagis, Intan Putri, Makayla Sclesky, Madi Priest, and Brooke Daugherty. Second row: Jacob Mayer, Alex Sahr, Jackson Vest, Davon Smith, Jonah Hagelin, Kaila Houston, Ariel Angel, Paige Whitney, Alex Strickland, Cully Simpson, and Taylor Williams. Back row: Kush Patel, Logan Bennett, Kevin Bennett, Chance Morgan, and Devin Holt.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Latest News

Updated 2020-21 calendar

School Board adjusts 2020-2021 calendar

Posted on: November 24, 2020
Needed_ Substitute Teachers

Needed: Substitute teachers

Posted on: November 19, 2020
school_board

School Board meetings this week

Posted on: November 17, 2020
Luke Voelker running in the 2020 state cross country meet

Luke Voelker places 6th at state

Posted on: November 11, 2020
Ashlyn Smith running at 2020 state cross country meet

Ashlyn Smith places 8th at state

Posted on: November 11, 2020
Audit graphic

District receives clean audit

Posted on: November 3, 2020
Fall 2020 sports program

Fall Sports Program now available

Posted on: October 23, 2020
Brendan Fuller

Brendan Fuller named Commended Student

Posted on: September 29, 2020
call

Ray-Pec conducts community survey

Posted on: September 18, 2020
important announcement

RPEMS student tests positive for COVID-19

Posted on: September 25, 2020
Football on 091820

Watch Sept. 25 football game online

Posted on: September 25, 2020
Wanted substitute teachers

Another way to become a substitute teacher

Posted on: September 21, 2020
2nd Gr LEAP at Creekmoor 2

Second graders learn coding with Ozobots

Posted on: September 21, 2020
Superintendent Dr. Mike Slage at EG car rider line

Good morning, Ray-Pec families!

Posted on: September 9, 2020
Board honors IB diploma grads

Board honors I.B. diploma graduates

Posted on: August 28, 2020
Dr. Slagle at CM first day

First day of school

Posted on: August 26, 2020
Untitled design (2)

Improving air quality in our schools

Posted on: July 31, 2020
Tom Kruse at June BOE meeting

School Board congratulates Tom Kruse

Posted on: June 26, 2020
IMG_2633

Board members take oath of office

Posted on: June 12, 2020
IE NQ 2020

Nine from RPHS qualify for NSDA

Posted on: May 5, 2020
school_board

School Board to have virtual meeting

Posted on: April 21, 2020
February pic

RPHS honors February Students of the Month

Posted on: February 25, 2020
Ray-Pec cheer at UCA

Ray-Pec cheerleaders compete at nationals

Posted on: February 13, 2020
Toys for Tots group

Student raises funds for Toys for Tots

Posted on: February 13, 2020
Sarah Chellberg at Dec BOE

Board honors Sarah Chellberg

Posted on: January 3, 2020
Deborah Hale

Sympathy notice - Death of RPHS teacher

Posted on: December 19, 2019
December PIc 2

RPHS Students of the Month for December

Posted on: December 12, 2019