Personnel News Aug. 23, 2018

New employees

The Board on Aug. 23, 2018, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Joel Blanchard, Custodian, High School, effective Aug. 14.
  • Logan Bollinger, Childcare Assistant, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Catherine Bralley, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 15.
  • Jake Brown, Crossing Guard, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Aug. 15.
  • Jake Brown, Child Nutrition, effective Aug. 8.
  • Nikki Carson, Student Monitor, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 15.
  • Lana Carter, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Aug. 15.
  • John Cates, Focus Facilitator, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 8. This is an internal transfer.
  • Elizabeth Cavaliere, Teacher Associate, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 15.
  • Judith Christie, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective July 31.
  • Travis Dimmick, Custodian, High School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Shannon Everitt, Student Monitor, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 15.
  • Tiffany Flores, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Ashley Getty, Childcare Assistant, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Melanie Gilmore, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 7.
  • Hilda Halley, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Ivana Hornback, Custodian, effective Aug. 8.
  • Janice Inman, Focus Facilitator, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Sept. 4.
  • Samantha Jackson, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 6.
  • Tracy Jacobs, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 27.
  • Alexandria Johnson, Taecher Associate, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Nicole Jones, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 23.
  • Niki Jordan, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 13.
  • Jennifer Matteson, Paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Marissa McElain, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen elementary, effective Aug. 13.
  • Elizabeth McGinley, Focus Facilitator, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Tyler McKinney, Childcare Assistant, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Aug. 15.
  • Jordan Myers, Custodian, High School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Samuel Myers, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 8
  • Rachel Nethaway, Paraprofessional, East Middle School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Holly Nall, Teacher Associate, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Rachel O'Brien, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Aug. 20.
  • Christine Plumlee, Teacher Associate, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Torrez Potts, Childcare Assistant, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 17.
  • Cassy Reeves, Childcare Assistant, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 20.
  • Patricia Rhodes, Child Nutrition, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Elizabeth Ridge, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 7.
  • Manuel Sanchez, Child Nutrition, effective Aug. 8.
  • Danelle Seward, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, effective Aug. 27.
  • Michael Sibert, ISS/Recovery Room, East MIddle School, effective Aug. 8.
  • Megan Speer, Secretary, High School, effective Aug. 27.
  • Jayla Storms, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 8.
  • Angela Trueblood, Custodian, effective Aug. 9.
  • Jennifer Vacca, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 8. This is an internal transfer.
  • Gracie Wansing, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 13.

Retirement, resignations, and termination

The Board on Aug. 23, 2018, approved these resignations, a retirement, and a termination:

  • Leslie Blomquist, Focus Facilitator, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective July 31.
  • Bailey Cummings, Childcare Assistant, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective July 27.
  • Karla English, Childcare Assistant, Panther Pride, resignation, effective July 27.
  • Keeli Ernst, Secretary, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective July 24.
  • Brittani Evans, Custodian, resignation, effective Aug. 14.
  • Teresa Gant, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective Aug. 7.
  • Jacqueline Hamilton, Child Nutrition, resignation, effective Aug. 7.
  • Betty Isham, Child Nutrition, resignation, effective Aug. 17.
  • Unique Kearney, Childcare Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective Aug. 10.
  • Madison Leach, Childcare Assistant, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective July 27.
  • Robert (Paul) McCorkle, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective July 29.
  • Cynthia Rayburn, Child Nutrition, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective May 23.
  • Aurora Rivera, Teacher Associate, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective July 25.
  • Manuel Sanchez, Child Nutrition, High School, termination, effective Aug. 8.
  • Kristina Shewmaker, Child Nutrition, resignation, effective Aug. 21.
  • Karli Shortell, Paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective Aug. 22.
  • Tammy Spainhour, Child Nutrition, resignation, effective May 25.
  • Gary Smith, Warehouse, Buildings and Grounds Department, retirement, effective May 3, 2019.
  • Jeffrey Tanner, Custodian, resignation, effective Sept. 4.
  • Stacie Thomas, Secretary, High School, resignation, effective July 31.

Extra-duty assignments

The Board on Aug. 23, 2018, approved these extra-duty hires:

  • Marc Harrison, assistant coach, East Middle School track and field
  • Rickey Hawkins, assistant coach, High School boys basketball
  • Cara Hornbeck, Special Education Department Chair, High School
  • Stephen Kindell, assistant coach, 9th grade boys basketball
  • Nicholas Logan, assistant coach, High School boys soccer
  • Michel Sierks, assistant coach, High School boys swimming
  • Ryan True, assistant coach, East Middle School volleyball
  • Daniel Tuttle, Coach, East Middle School wrestling

The Board approved these extra-duty resignations:

  • Zach Brady, Coach, East Middle School wresting
  • Jackie Coop, Special Education Department Chair, High School
  • Mandy Theobald, assistant coach, East Middle School girls basketball