Personnel News Nov. 15, 2018

New employees

The Board on Nov. 15, 2018, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Benjamin Burgess, Custodian, District-wide, effective Nov. 19.
  • Savanna Erwin, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Nov. 12.
  • Kathlene Ferguson, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Oct. 25.
  • Talin Frey, Custodian, District-wide, effective Nov. 20.
  • Amber Harris, Cook, South Middle School, effective Nov. 6.
  • Lisa Humphrey, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Nov. 26.
  • Hannah Inman, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Nov. 12.
  • Lauren Johnson, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Nov. 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Ciera Kluck, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Nov. 26.
  • Diane Madison, Cook, High School, effective Nov. 12.
  • Eva Severs, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Nov. 12.
  • Mark Tanner, Custodian, Administrative Services Center, effective Oct. 25.
  • Michael Winsett, Custodian, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Nov. 14.

Retirement/Resignation/Termination

The Board on Nov. 15, 2018, approved these retirements, resignations, and terminations:

  • Melanie Amos, Kitchen Manager, Eagle Glen, termination, effective Oct. 31.
  • Mikinzi Ash, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Nov. 16.
  • Catherine Bralley, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Nov. 2.
  • Vincent English, Custodian, District-wide, resignation, effective Nov. 2.
  • Shannon Fox, Custodian, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective Nov. 14.
  • Carrie Hamburg, Lead Process Coordinator, Special Education, retirement, effective June 30, 2019.
  • Martin Hayes, Custodian, High School, resignation, effective Nov. 9.
  • Anita Herman, Custodian, South Middle School, termination, effective Oct. 25.
  • Kirshten Koehn, Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, resignation, effective Oct. 20.
  • William McConville, Custodian, Timber Creek Elementary, retirement, effective Feb. 28.
  • Sara Nelson, Cook, High School, resignation, effective Oct. 25.
  • Douglas Seitzinger, Custodian, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective Oct. 19.
  • Mandy Theobald, Paraprofessional, East Middle School, resignation, effective Jan. 29.
  • Laura VanBuren, Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, resignation, effective June 30, 2019.

Substitutes

The Board on Nov. 15, 2018, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Stephenie Eaton
  • William Johnson
  • Hayley Klinksick
  • Michelle Proctor
  • Ashley Rowland
  • Marsha Vest