Personnel News March 25, 2019

New employees

The Board on March 25, 2019, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Phyllis Balagna, Special Education Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 2. This is an internal transfer.
  • Ana Barnhouse, Cook, Peculiar Elementary, effective March 25.
  • Dawn Brumble, Custodian, effective March 11. This is an internal transfer.
  • Angela Cabello, Teacher, location TBD, effective Aug. 2.
  • Nena Dailey, Teacher, location TBD, effective Aug. 2.
  • Catherine Goodin, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 1. This is an internal transfer.
  • Essie Guido, Cook, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective March 11.
  • Bailey Hiatt, Special Education Teacher, location TBD, effective Aug. 2.
  • Ivana Hornback, Custodian, South Middle School, effective March 13. This is an internal transfer.
  • Christina Hustad, Special Education Process Coordinator, effective Aug. 2.
  • Rachell Kiser, English Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Tiffany Lindsey, Cook, East Middle School, effective March 6. This is an internal transfer.
  • Eliza Maloney, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Marisa Moylan, Teacher, location TBD, effective Aug. 2.
  • Leah Owen, Music Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Jacob Pope, Custodian, effective March 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Michelle Proctor, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Adam Segura, Speech and Theatre Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Nicole Townsend, Cook, East Middle School, effective March 11.
  • Amy Walsh, Special Education Teacher, location TBD, effective Aug. 2.
  • Mariah Wellman, Speech Language Therapist, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 2.
  • Melissa Williams, Childcare Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective March 25. 

Retirement and resignations

The Board on March 25, 2019, approved retirements and resignations:

  • Lori Bennefeld, Crossing Guard, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective April 5.
  • Grace Crabtree, Child Care Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 13.
  • Terri Greufe, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective March 3.
  • Unique Kearney, Child Care Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective March 21.
  • Joann Tinney, Paraprofessional, Peculiar Elementary, retirement, effective May 31.
  • Michael Winsett, Custodian, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective March 11.
  • Grace Wansing, Child Care Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 31.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on March 25, 2019, accepted these extra duty resignations:

  • Emily Craig, resignation, Coach, 9th grade girls basketball
  • Marriah Willis, resignation, Coach 9th grade volleyball and 8th grade basketball

Summer School Principals

The Board on March 25, 2019, approved hiring Summer School principals:

  • Andrea Calkins, Summer School Principal, Creekmoor Elementary
  • Carolyn Deane, Summer School Principal, Bridle Ridge Elementary
  • Michael Frey, Summer School Principal, South Middle School
  • Alexis Stark, Summer School Principal, Eagle Glen Elementary

As part of his contract, James Brown will serve as High School Summer School Principal.

Substitutes

The Board on March 25, 2019, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Terri Greufe
  • Sara Rasmussen