Personnel News April 25, 2019

New employees

The Board on April 25, 2019, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Abigail Behning, Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy/K-8 Alternative, effective Aug. 7.
  • Jennifer Boaz, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 2.
  • Jacob Bronars, 6th grade Math and Science Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Stephanie Carroll, Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 2.
  • Cheri Davis, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 7. This is an internal transfer.
  • Kelly Davis, Speech Language Pathologist, multiple schools, effective Aug. 2.
  • Robert (Alan) Downing, Math Instructional Coach, Grades 6-12, effective Aug. 2.
  • Renee Driskill, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective April 1.
  • Alisa Dutro, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Tammy Eckerle, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 7.
  • Kristie Farris, Administrative Intern, Ray-Pec Academy/K-8 Alternative, effective July 22..
  • Sherrie Goodwin, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 2. This is an internal transfer.
  • Andrew Keck, Custodian, Shull Early Learning Center, effective April 15.
  • Rebecca Kolkmeier, Administrative Intern, Elementary level, effective July 22.
  • Chantelle Massey, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 2.
  • Nancy Osborn, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 7. This is an internal transfer.
  • Andrew Rowan, Child Care Assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective April 15.
  • Ashley Rowland, English Language Arts Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Jenna Schwermer, Special Education Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Zachary Shupe, Music Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 2.
  • Bethany Sylvester, Counselor, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Kelly Testerman, Library Media Specialist, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 2. This is an internal transfer.
  • Jennifer Welder, Speech Language Pathologist, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 2.

Retirements, resignations, and terminations

The Board on April 25, 2019, approved these retirements, resignations, and terminations:

  • Kim Branaman, Special Education Coordinator, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Laura Campbell, Paraprofessional, resignation, effective April 26.
  • Nena Daily, Teacher, resignation. Had not started employment.
  • Amy Fink, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Megan Francis, Speech Language Pathologist, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Kim Goforth, Curriculum Facilitator, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Essie Guido, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective April 24.
  • Carrie Harmon, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Cathy Helms, Cook, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, effective April 12.
  • Jessica Jackson, Mental Health Professional, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Joshua Johnson, Custodian, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective April 19.
  • Joshua Large-Gurin, Custodian, East Middle School, resignation, effective April 19.
  • Tiffany Lindsey, Cook, East Middle School, resignation, effective April 12.
  • Nicholas Logan, Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Patricia Mabary, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, retirement, effective April 30.
  • Rachael Nethaway, Paraprofessional, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Kelsey Pomeroy, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Linda Portman, Part-time Database Administrator, resignation. Had not started employment.
  • Patty Purtle, Cook, Ray-Pec High School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Dean Rasmussen, Teacher, East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Belinda Redwing, Secretary, East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Da'Jeon Richardson, Child Care Assistant, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective March 28.
  • Samantha Richardson, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Gina Robison, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • M'Lissa Rodgers, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Eva Severs, Child Care Assistant, Termination, effective April 2.
  • Hope Talley, Custodian, East Middle School, resignation, effective April 30.
  • Nicole Townsend, Cook, East Middle School, resignation, effective March 26.
  • Mackenzie Waide, Child Care Assistant, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective April 9.

Substitutes

The Board on April 25, 2019, approved hiring these substitutes: Brittany Smart and Nathaniel Morgan.