Personnel News June 27, 2019

New employees

The Board on June 27, 2019, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Carla Bensinger, Paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 7.
  • Drew Calvert, Math Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Matt Copeland, Summer Paint Crew, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 10.
  • Cassidy Edson, Summer Intern, Technology Department, effective June 5.
  • Caitlin Fackler, Counselor, Ray-Pec Academy, effective July 29.
  • Kathlene Ferguson, Cafeteria Manager, East Middle School, effective Aug. 5. This is an internal transfer.
  • Connie Hall, Custodian, effective June 20.
  • Megan Harris, Teacher's Associate, Peculiar Elementary, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.
  • Hunter Hatfield, Summer Maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 5.
  • LeAnn Hauck, Family and Consumer Science (FACS) Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Curtis Herbert, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 5.
  • Suzanne Hutsell, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 5. This is an internal transfer.
  • Nicole Ingram, Counselor, High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Betty Isham, Cook, High School, effective Aug. 5.
  • Tyler Jackman, Summer Maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 5.
  • William Johnson, Focus Facilitator, South Middle School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Paul Jordan, Science Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Jessica Kies, Summer Intern, Technology Department, effective June 5.
  • Sarah King, Cook, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 5. This is an internal transfer.
  • Andrew Lower, French Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Katelyn Mistarka, English Language Arts Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Dakota Oberto, Panther Pride Child Care, Assistant Coordinator, effective June 30. This is an internal transfer.
  • Andrew Perkins, Teacher, K-8 Alternative Program, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 7. This is an internal transfer.
  • Nabil Pettit, Choral Assistant, High School, effective Aug. 7.
  • Rebecca Sams, Nurse, East Middle School, effective July 29.
  • Alexandra Sirna, Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Zach Skivers, Intern, Finance Department, Administrative Services Center, effective Aug. 19.
  • Staci Thomas, Special Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Christopher Vandiver, Cook, High School, effective Aug. 5. This is an internal transfer.
  • John Vassar, Special Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Joseph Weida, Buildings and Grounds Department, Ray-Pec Academy, effective June 3. This is an internal transfer.
  • Marriah Willis, Counselor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 7. This is an internal transfer.
  • Megan Willis, Science Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Lori Woodfine, Secretary, High School, effective July 22. This is an internal transfer.

Resignations

The Board on June 27, 2019, approved these resignations:

  • Breanne Etzold, Math Teacher, High School, effective June 30.
  • Autum Hood, Science Teacher, South Middle School, never started.
  • Haley Killingsworth, Intern, Finance Department, effective May 31.
  • Calee McElwain, Curriculum Facilitator, East Middle School and South Middle School, effective June 30.
  • Jennifer Ogren, Teacher, East Middle School, effective June 30.
  • Molly Okuly, Family and Consumer Science (FACS) Teacher, South Middle School, effective June 30.
  • Erin Reiter, Summer Paint Crew, Buildings and Grounds Department, never started.
  • Andrew Rowan, Panther Pride, Child Care Assistant, effective June 14.
  • Linda Sharp, Special Education Coordinator, Shull Early Learning Center, effective June 30.
  • Julie Vaughn, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective June 30.
  • Debora Vendelin, Teacher, East Middle School, effective June 30.
  • Javon Williams, Custodian, South Middle School, effective May 16.

Extra-duty positions

The Board on June 27, 2019, approved these extra-duty resignations:

  • Doug Brown, High School Student Senate
  • Debbie Vendelin, Middle School Student Council
  • Penny Spencer, Assistant Coach, Basketball, East Middle School

The Board approved these extra-duty hires:

  • Kollin Ahern, Coach, 9th grade Football, High School
  • Doug Brown, Head Coach, Boys/Girls Swimming, High School
  • Ashleigh Dick, Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball, South Middle School
  • Angie Donaldson, Student Council, South Middle School
  • Ashleigh Easton, Assistant Sponsor, Student Council, High School
  • Jennifer Gunnels, Volleyball Coach, South Middle School
  • Marc Harrison, Assistant Coach, Football, High School
  • Stephanie Klinksick, Student Council, East Middle School
  • Lora Kurzweil, Student Council, South Middle School
  • Leah Schmidt, Coach, 9th grade Volleyball, High School
  • Megan Willis, Coach, 9th grade Basketball, High School
  • Megan Willis, Assistant Coach, 9th grade Volleyball, High School

Summer School

The Board on June 27, 2019, approved these Summer School hires:

Amber SuttonSarah SkoropatHolly HanoverWilliam Johnson
Christine StormsAshley RowlandJulie NewkirkLorena Alvarado
Margaret HunsakerHeather FannanLiz SimpsonTom Kruse
Sean MartinJay JohnsonNick JanesGary Renshaw
Scott JermainJennifer OgrenBrad GainesAndrew Shaul
Margaret SzudarskiAubri JanesMarc HarrisonRickey Hawkins
Alan ShieldsJamin SwiftJames HunsakerMatt Copeland
Catie HowlettKassaundra MillsRene BowenRachel Nethaway
LeeAnn MurphyJillian EstesLiz SimpsonDan Garrison
Chris RothGretchen JellisonShaylen BozeJennifer Vacca
John PlankersCari Bryant