Personnel News April 29, 2021

New employees

The Board on April 29, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Kim Bales, teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Marie Barbee, teacher, location to be determined, effective Aug. 10.
  • Lori Barry, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Cristin Blunt, assistant principal, East Middle School, effective July 26.
  • Jennifer Carr, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.
  • James Casey, custodian, South Middle School, effective May 3.
  • Robyn Cooper, accountant, Finance Department, effective May 1. This is an internal transfer.
  • Sallie Davidson, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Elizabeth Fischer, special education teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Jose Flores, custodian, Stonegate Elementary School, effective May 3.
  • Donna Gicante, student monitor, Peculiar Elementary School, effective April 21.
  • Tami Hallford, teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Debra Hesse, cook, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 2.
  • Alyse Huckabay, childcare assistant, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective April 26.
  • Rachel Lee, special education teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 10.
  • Jamie Lewis, teacher, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug.10.
  • Jane McCoy, teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Christin Mitchell, secondary instructional coach, multiple schools, effective Aug. 10.
  • Jennifer Moore, teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Dulany Potter, teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Lena Quinlin, gifted teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Elizabeth Romine, finance specialist, Finance Department, effective May 10.
  • Jody Routon, special education, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Samantha Schanzmeyer, teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Aug. 13. This is an internal transfer.
  • Ashley Tegenkamp, principal, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective July 26.
  • Jennifer Welder, special education process coordinator, districtwide, effective Aug. 10.

Retirements, resignations, and terminations

  • Patricia Appleton, library media assistant, East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Ana Barnhouse, cook, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective April 23.
  • Jeremiah Brissette, warehouse/maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, resignation, effective April 28.
  • Crystal Cameron, cook, East Middle School, resignation, effective May 26.
  • Jeni Cobb, childcare assistant, Panther Pride School Age Care, resignation, effective April 30.
  • Jenna George, teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Grier Griffith, custodian, South Middle School, termination, effective April 8.
  • Monica Gross, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Brandy Hall, special education process coordinator, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Bailey Hiatt, special education teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Lucia Hinojos, childcare assistant, Panther Pride School Age Care, resignation, effective April 26.
  • Christina Hocker, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30. 
  • Brittany Knowlton, teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Sarah Leisenring, teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30. 
  • Kristin Lininger, secretary, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 11.
  • Courtney Loney, teacher associate, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30. 
  • Desiree Marvin, library media assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective May 25.
  • Colene Moss, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Shari Peveler, student monitor, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective April 25.
  • Dakota Prendergast, paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary School, resignation, effective April 29.
  • McKenzie Quinn, teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30
  • Katie Schork, teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30. 
  • Makayla Sclesky, childcare assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 25.
  • Alissabeth Sloan, childcare assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 26.
  • Gary Smith, warehouse/mail clerk, Buildings and Grounds Department, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Huey Ru Strauss, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Kathryn Streeby, secretary, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 2.
  • Cindy Swatek, focus facilitator, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Emily Tierney, special education teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Christian Winn, practical arts teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.


Summer School

On April 29, the Board approved hiring Courtney Graham for Summer School 2021

Substitutes

On April 29, the Board approved hiring these substitutes: Christina Caparoon, Grace Crabtree, Ashley Crowe, Danielle Flanagan, Amy Fleak, Megan Gorman, Lynsey Hanneman, Samantha Hoffner, Sierra Sharp, and Josephine Smith.