Personnel News June 24, 2021

New employees

The Board on June 24, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Ellie Barker, Technology Intern, Seasonal, Technology Department, effective June 16.
  • Zechariah Blaine, MO Options Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 10.
  • Amanda Carpenter, Financial Secretary, East Middle School, effective July 26. This is an internal transfer.
  • Brad Cleveland, Computer Tech II, Technology Department, effective June 7.
  • Matt Copeland, Summer Paint Crew, Seasonal, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 14. This is an internal transfer.
  • Keli Culver, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 10.
  • Lyndi Dewey, Permanent Building Sub, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 13.
  • Rhonda Everett, English Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Ella Gawf, Public Relations student intern, Communication Department, effective Aug. 16.
  • Emily Grigsby, Permanent Building Sub, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 13.
  • Jamie Gulick, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 10.
  • Marc Harrison, Summer Paint Crew, Seasonal, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 7.
  • Lori Kayser, Secretary, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective July 26.
  • Jessica Kies, Technology Intern, Seasonal, Technology Department, effective June 8.
  • Shawna Lowe, Computer Tech II, Technology Department, effective June 23.
  • Stefanie Miller, Permanent Building Sub, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 13.
  • Austin Morgan, Computer Tech II, Technology Department, effective June 23.
  • Leanna Sisson, Journalism Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Pam Schnake, Dual Credit Speech Teacher, part-time, High School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Jenee Schroeder, Permanent Building Sub, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 13.
  • Allison Scott, Student Support Coordinator, Districtwide, effective Aug. 2. This is an internal transfer.
  • Chanea Shepard, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 10.
  • Elaina Smith, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 10.
  • Taylor Spencer, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary, effective July 1.
  • Nicole Squires, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 10.
  • Lauren Stewart, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 10.
  • Daanish Tariq, Night Custodian Sub, multiple locations, effective June 23.
  • Penny Wilson, Finance Temp, Seasonal, Finance Department, effective June 9. This is an internal transfer.

Resignations

The Board on June 24, 2021, approved these resignations:

  • Joshua Alexander, Custodian, East Middle School, effective June 18.
  • Robyn Cooper, Accountant, Finance Department, effective June 15.
  • Jose Flores, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary, effective June 14.
  • Joel McBray, Custodian, Districtwide, effective June 14.
  • Erin Reiter, Cook, South Middle School, effective May 17.
  • Aimee Roper, Teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, effective June 30.

Summer School

The Board on June 24, 2021, approved these Summer School hires:

Sarah AtkinsLeeann GraceKeri PinneyKarissa Schinze
Leslie BrowningMary GrafAshley RobertsonShay Sturgeon
Joshua ClausenLaura MootsSarah Scieszinski

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on June 24, 2021, approved these extra duty positions:

  • Ashleigh Dick, Girls Basketball, South Middle School
  • Andrew Lower, International Club - French, High School
  • Sasha Krough, 9th grade assistant coach, Volleyball, High School