Personnel News March 2022

New employees

The School Board on March 17, 2022, approved hiring these employees:

  • Kiona Ashworth, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective March 16. 
  • Aubree Bell, Physical Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Stephanie Bergman, Nurse, High School, effective March 28.
  • Rene Bowen, Library Media Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary/Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 12.
  • Tatum Branson, Counselor, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Katelyn Branstetter, Custodian, Bridle Ridge, effective March 14.
  • Jordan Comeau, Library Media Specialist, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 9. This is an internal transfer.
  • Karen Fletcher, Finance Specialist, Administrative Services Center, March 7.
  • Kelsey Gauldin, English Language Arts Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Madison Haile, Special Education Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 9.
  • LeAnn Hauck, Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 12.
  • Brett Hulen, Math Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Sheila Jackson, Counselor, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Jennie Jaynes, Social Studies Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Alicia Katchmarik, Custodian, South Middle School, effective March 28.
  • Christopher Kidwell, HVAC Technician, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective Feb. 28. 
  • Katlyn Lanoue, Child Nutrition Director, Administrative Services Center, effective April 4.
  • Emily Long, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, effective March 16.
  • Ignacio Martinez-Alonso, Science Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Tyler May, Electrical Studies Teacher, LEAD Center, effective Aug. 9.
  • Steven Meek, Assistant Principal, High School, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.
  • Jersey Montgomery, Panther Pride Child Care Site Coordinator, Stonegate Elementary, effective March 14.
  • Amanda Phelps, Speech Language Pathologist, TBD, effective Aug. 9.
  • Keri Pinney, Administrative Intern, location to be determined, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.
  • Shelby Prather, English Language Arts Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Juanita Roebuck, Cook, Shull Early Learning Center, effective March 28.
  • Kyla Serrano, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Mandy Theobald, Special Education Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 9. This is an internal transfer.
  • Jennifer Vacca, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Savannha Vitense, Nurse, High School, effective March 28.
  • Jennifer Waterfield, Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

Resignations and retirements

The School Board on March 17, 2022, approved these resignations, retirements, and terminations.

  • Shayleen Anderson, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Feb. 25.
  • Vanessa Beere, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Brian Borgmeyer, Teacher, Success Academy, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Richard Brandeberry, Custodian, High School, termination, effective March 7.
  • Sarah Chellberg, Child Nutrition Director, districtwide, resignation, effective April 1.
  • Megan Chikuru, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Carolyn Donahue, Building Substitute, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective March 11.
  • Kathryn Doudrick, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Michael Frey, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Brad Gaines, Campus Supervisor, High School, resignation, effective March 18.
  • Elizabeth Graves, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Karyn Graves, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 22.
  • Jenafer Harcus, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Marc Harrison, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Ashley Jones, Special Education Process Coordinator, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Travis Klinger, Custodian, South Middle School, termination, effective March 10.
  • Vicki Kling, Cook, Raymore Elementary, retirement, effective Feb. 23.
  • Jonathan Lynn, Childcare Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 28.
  • Yvonne Newell, Student Monitor, South Middle School, resignation, effective March 22.
  • Richard Parker, Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective March 11.
  • Jaycee Robertson, Childcare Assistant, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective March 2.
  • Kourtney Thompson, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Kymberlyn Toney, Custodian, multiple locations, resignation, effective Feb. 22.
  • Kaylee Vitt, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Christine Vyhanek, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

Substitutes

The School Board on March 17, 2022, approved hiring these substitutes.

  • Shauna Stephanchick
  • Raymond Hook
  • Tanner Wallace

Extra Duty Positions

The School Board on March 17, 2022, approved these extra duty hires.

  • Tim Hollingsworth, assistant coach, high school soccer.
  • John Plankers, assistant coach, high school golf.
  • Ricardo Raymundo, assistant coach, high school tennis.