Personnel News April 2022

New employees

The School Board on April 21, 2022, approved hiring these employees:

  • Stacey Barbarick, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Renee Bowen, Media Assistant, Bridle Ridge and Eagle Glen elementary schools, effective Aug. 12. 
  • Nancy Brixey, Math Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Holly Burk, Teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, effective Aug. 12. , Campus Supervisor, High School, effective April 5.
  • Thomas Byrd, Custodial Trainer, multiple Locations, effective April 4. This is an internal transfer.
  • Christine Campos, Special Education Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Lindsay Carmichael, Special Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Danielle Carroll, Physical Therapist, multiple locations, effective Aug. 9.
  • Jennifer Cochran, Counselor, TBD, effective Aug. 9. This is an internal transfer. 
  • Shane Cockrum, Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, effective April 11.
  • Rachel Donaldson, English Language Arts Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Erin Donovan, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Allyson Ebert, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Katie Fernandez, Teacher, Success Academy, effective Aug. 8.
  • Kaylyn Gasser, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Makaelyn Goemaat, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 9.
  • Ty Green, English Language Arts Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9. 
  • Kristan Gutierrez, Parent Educator, Shull Early Learning Center, effective May 31. This is an internal transfer.  
  • Marc Harrison, Physical Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Jessica Herdliska, Special Education Teacher, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Dana Hille, Secretary, LEAD Center, effective July 25.
  • Miranda Hillier, Parent Educator, Shull Early Learning Center, effective May 31. 
  • Shelby Jessup, Business Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Alexandrea Locher, Physical Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Katie Mallory, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 9.
  • Hayleigh Martin, Child Care Assistant, Stonegate Elementary, effective March 31.
  • Austin Noah, Child Care Assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective April 4.
  • Elise Schnarr, Instructional Coach, multiple Locations, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer. 
  • Barrett Smith, Science Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Erica Springer, French Teacher, East and South middle schools, effective Aug. 9.
  • Darcie Tramp, School Psychologist, multiple locations, effective July 25.  
  • Daniel Tuttle, Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.
  • Christine Vyhanek, Secretary, South Middle School, effective July 25.
  • Clint Walters, Academic Skills Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 9. This is an internal transfer.
  • Brandon White, Custodian, Timber Creek Elementary, effective April 11. 
  • Nancy White, Science Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.
  • Melinda Young, Math Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

Retirements, resignations, and termination

The School Board on April 21, 2022, approved these retirements and terminations:

  • David Ames, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Stephanie Bergman, Nurse, High School, resignation, effective April 1.
  • Stephanie Carroll, Teacher, Academy, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Tara Combes, Counselor, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30. 
  •  Joe Coon, HVAC, Warehouse, retirement, effective April 29.
  • Jennifer Cornett, Administrative Intern, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Chelsey Edwards, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30. 
  • Danielle Flanagan, Cook, Creekmoor elementary, termination, effective Feb. 25.
  • Micheal Frey, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30. 
  • Krista Gillespie, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Tyler May, Electrical Studies Teacher, never started.
  • Patricia McGregor, Parent Educator, District, resignation,  effective April 28. 
  • Kevin Pluss Special Education Process Coordinator, District, resignation, effective June 30. 
  • Mary Sibert, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Jordan Smith, Custodian, High School, resignation, effective April 18. 
  • Penny Spencer, Special Education Process Coordinator, Bridle Ridge, resignation, effective June 30. 
  • Taylor Spencer-Stewart, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective April 29. 
  • Kali Standley, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Shay Sturgeon, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge, resignation, effective April 1.
  • Kaylee Vitt, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Mariah Wellman, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Andrea Whalen, Counselor, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Wendy Williams, Secretary, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 3.

Substitutes

The Board on April 21, 2022, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Sonya Kramer
  • Marian Scicchitano

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on April 21, 2022, approved hiring Matthew Loughner as an assistant coach for track at Ray-Pec High School.