News Flash

Latest News

Posted on: November 7, 2018

Forensics and Debate students bring home hardware

LSW N pic

Congratulations to Ray-Pec High School forensics and debate students on their success at recent tournaments.


KCKCC Tournament of Champions Qualifier Qualifier (Nov. 3-4):

Jaden Lanza and Brenden Lucas – Debate – advanced to “double-octo finals,” where 32 competitors remain.


Lee’s Summit North Varsity Tournament (Nov. 2-3)

  • Humorous Interpretation: Ian Van Horn placed 2nd, and Denton Meehan placed 4th.
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Tevin Chavez placed 1st, and Alec Heriford placed 4th.
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Ella Schnake placed 1st.
  • Prose: Cole Blankenship placed 6th
  • Student Congress: Hailey Lucas advanced to Super Session.


Lee’s Summit West Novice Tournament (Nov. 2-3)

  • Humorous Interpretation: Aidan Martel placed 1st, and Trent Sogomo placed 6th.
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Payton Ballinger placed 1st.
  • Prose: Tara Thomas placed 2nd, and Payton Ballinger placed 4th.
  • Poetry: Jessie Philips placed 1st, and Aidan Martel placed 2nd.
  • International Extemp: Sam Steinke placed 6th.
  • Student Congress: Intan Putri advanced to Super Session.
  • Policy Debate: Audrey Huffman and Layla Swenson placed 1st.

Rockhurst Open Tournament and Belton Novice IE Tournament (Oct. 19-20)
Open:

  • Individual Sweepstakes: Ella Schnake
  • 3rd in Overall Sweepstakes
  • Top Novice in US Extemporaneous Speaking and Informative: Amy Fleak
  • Top Novice in Policy Debate: Aidan Martel and Mike Viermann
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Ella Schnake placed 1st
  • Storytelling: Ella Schnake placed 1st and Larissa Wratney placed 2nd
  • Informative: Katie Clewell placed 1st
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Alec Heriford placed 2nd and Alissa House placed 6th
  • Humorous Interpretation: Ian Van Horn placed 2nd
  • US Extemporaneous Speaking: Caleb Walker placed 3rd
  • Radio Speaking: Katie Clewell placed 4th
  • Oratory: Jillian Humke placed 5th
  • Due Interpretation: Alissa House and Paige Rhoads placed 6th

Novice IEs:

  • 3rd place in Overall Sweepstakes
  • Oratory: Jared Dosch placed 1st, Leilany Zarco placed 2nd, and Makiya Hardison placed 3rd
  • Prose: Bailey Martin placed first, and Blake Oser placed 3rd
  • Improv Duet Acting: Nathan Eckert & Blake Oser placed 1st, and Skyler Farr & Paige Showen placed 5th
  • Poetry: Paige Showen placed 1st and Jesse Phillips placed 3rd
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Jada Weber placed 4th
    Storytelling: Grace Humke placed 5th

Pictured: 

Row 1: Aidan Martel, Audrey Huffman, Jessie Phillips, Payton Ballinger

Row 2: Layla Swenson, Tara Thomas, Trent Sogomo, Intan Putri, Jessica Vitti, Sam Steinke, Lillith Monroe, Angelique Brown

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Latest News

summer-school-logo

Sign up for Summer School

Posted on: April 5, 2019
USA-Flag-West-U-Rotary

Memorial Day

Posted on: May 24, 2019
trapshooting

Ray-Pec Trapshooting Team results

Posted on: May 2, 2019
BOE recognizes Audrey Huffman

Board honors FBLA student

Posted on: April 26, 2019
RPHS SoM April

RPHS honors Students of the Month

Posted on: April 24, 2019
Election ballot graphic cropped

Election results

Posted on: April 2, 2019
Kindergarten Roundup

Kindergarten Roundup is March 27

Posted on: February 25, 2019
Miles Sellami at March 25 2019 BOE meeting

Board honors spelling champion

Posted on: March 26, 2019
IMG_5455

Congresswoman Hartzler visits Ray-Pec

Posted on: March 15, 2019
pi day

Happy Pi Day!

Posted on: March 14, 2019
summer-school-logo

Summer School planning is under way

Posted on: March 8, 2019
BOE recognition Aubri

School Board honors volleyball coach

Posted on: March 4, 2019
Bridle Ridge Mustang Team

Bridle Ridge students learn about empathy

Posted on: February 20, 2019
See How They Run image

RPHS to present comedy "See How They Run"

Posted on: February 11, 2019
FBLA group pic

Ray-Pec FBLA students qualify for state

Posted on: February 14, 2019
BOE recognition Janae Thurston 4

Board honors RPHS Senior Janae Thurston

Posted on: January 25, 2019
BOE 122018 honors XC

School Board honors Cross Country runners

Posted on: December 26, 2018
RPHS SOM December 2018

RPHS honors Students of the Month

Posted on: December 13, 2018
clipart-calendar-blue-3

Please share feedback on school calendar!

Posted on: November 30, 2018
RPEMS SOM September 2018

RPEMS September Students of the Month

Posted on: October 17, 2018
Girls Tennis 2018 District Champs

Tennis team wins District championship

Posted on: October 4, 2018
Eagle Glen castle

Conscious Castle of Eagle Glen

Posted on: October 1, 2018
picture day

School Picture Day is coming

Posted on: August 24, 2018
Students from Little Blessings donate food to CAN

Children donate to CAN program

Posted on: August 9, 2018