News Flash

Latest News

Posted on: March 4, 2021

Congratulations to our award finalists!

TOY apple

Congratulations to the finalists for Teacher of the Year and Support Staff Employee of the Year! The finalists will be honored and the winner announced later this spring. The 2021 celebration is planned as a virtual event.


Teacher of the Year finalists

Congratulations to the finalists for Raymore-Peculiar 2021 Teacher of the Year:

  • Jenni Beck, Raymore Elementary
  • Becky Howard, Creekmoor Elementary
  • Dillon Jarrett, Ray-Pec South Middle School
  • Shaniece Martin, Timber Creek Elementary
  • Cassie Passeau, Shull Early Learning Center
  • Lisa Roberts, Ray-Pec High School
  • Todd Schnake, Ray-Pec High School
  • Melanie Taylor, Stonegate Elementary
  • Chrissy Weaver, Bridle Ridge Elementary

Support Staff Employee of the Year finalists

Congratulations to the finalists for Raymore-Peculiar 2021 Support Staff Employee of the Year:

  • Renee Anthuis, Raymore Elementary
  • Jorge Arvayo, Buildings and Grounds Department
  • Teresa Eberhart, Ray-Pec East Middle School
  • Barb Fredrickson, Ray-Pec East Middle School
  • Karla Heinrich, Raymore Elementary
  • Jennifer Landis, Technology Department
  • Amanda Reed, Eagle Glen Elementary

Teacher of the Year nominees

Congratulations to these other teachers who were also nominated for Teacher of the Year:

  • Bridle Ridge Elementary School: Natalie Shrider.
  • Eagle Glen Elementary School: Kim Allan, Jennifer Buckley, Christal Heier, Simon Schupp, and Michelle Wallace.
  • Raymore Elementary School: Kellee Clark, Valerie Collom, Kelsi Kershner, Angie LaSala, and Lindsay Meyer.
  • Stonegate Elementary School: Tracy LeRosen and Ashlie Renfro.
  • Timber Creek Elementary School: Charity Bennett, Lynn Noirfalise, and Amanda Wallace.
  • Ray-Pec East Middle School: Cathy Pittman, Jason Rose, and George Tombaugh.
  • Ray-Pec South Middle School: Lydia Baker, Carol Holsman, and Haley Mathis.
  • Ray-Pec High School: Jonathan Benson, Heather Clark, Patrick Hemmingsen, Cara Hornbeck, Nicole Ingram, Heidi Lanksbury, Whitney Mikkelsen, Stephen Rew, Ashley Rowland, and Drew Shaul.
  • VIPR Elementary: Lisa Carr.
  • VIPR Middle School: Angela Stein.
  • VIPR High School: Haleigh Thompson.

Support Staff Employee of the Year nominees

Congratulations to these other employees who were also nominated for Support Staff Employee of the Year:

  • Creekmoor Elementary School: Diana Boos and Penny Scott.
  • Eagle Glen Elementary School: Elizabeth Breier, Deanna Brucker, and Brenda Reinholdt.
  • Stonegate Elementary School: Stephanie Como, Gigi Duran, Corrie Posey, and Crystal Sheppard.
  • Shull Early Learning Center: Caitlyn Ebert and Brandon Romero.
  • Ray-Pec South Middle School: Adreanna Wescoat and Wendy Williams.


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Latest News

RAYPEC RUSH

RAYPEC RUSH

Posted on: September 23, 2021
IMG_3806 (1)

Constitution Day

Posted on: September 22, 2021
All District Choir

Students selected for All-District Choir

Posted on: September 16, 2021
Ella Menzel 3rd at 090121

Ella Menzel placed 3rd at JV golf tourney

Posted on: September 2, 2021
ED

Arrowhead Stadium Visit

Posted on: August 27, 2021
Moke Shoes 2

Raymore man donates 85 pairs of shoes

Posted on: August 25, 2021
masking graphic

An update on face coverings

Posted on: August 20, 2021
Shatford greeting 4

Welcome to Shull Early Learning Center

Posted on: August 18, 2021
masking graphic

Fall COVID-19 protocols

Posted on: August 12, 2021
I.B. Diploma grads at BOE meeting

Board honors I.B. Diploma graduates

Posted on: July 23, 2021
Paul Barbarick

Sympathy notice - Paul Barbarick

Posted on: July 19, 2021
BOE honors Gold Medal vocalists June 2021

Board honors gold medal vocalists

Posted on: June 30, 2021
Oath of office

School Board members take oath

Posted on: April 20, 2021
All-State Choir at BOE

School Board honors All-State Choir

Posted on: April 19, 2021
Laser ray 1

7th graders learn about laser rays

Posted on: April 12, 2021
Senior DRIVE image

Volunteers needed!

Posted on: April 7, 2021
Optimist Club donate to RPF

Optimist Club donates to CAN

Posted on: March 19, 2021
St Patricks Day

Happy St. Patrick's Day!

Posted on: March 17, 2021
Mac Northcraft

Fifth grader wins District Spelling Bee

Posted on: January 25, 2021
Updated 2020-21 calendar

School Board adjusts 2020-2021 calendar

Posted on: November 24, 2020
Needed_ Substitute Teachers

Needed: Substitute teachers

Posted on: November 19, 2020
school_board

School Board meetings this week

Posted on: November 17, 2020
Luke Voelker running in the 2020 state cross country meet

Luke Voelker places 6th at state

Posted on: November 11, 2020
Ashlyn Smith running at 2020 state cross country meet

Ashlyn Smith places 8th at state

Posted on: November 11, 2020
Audit graphic

District receives clean audit

Posted on: November 3, 2020
Fall 2020 sports program

Fall Sports Program now available

Posted on: October 23, 2020
Brendan Fuller

Brendan Fuller named Commended Student

Posted on: September 29, 2020
important announcement

RPEMS student tests positive for COVID-19

Posted on: September 25, 2020
Football on 091820

Watch Sept. 25 football game online

Posted on: September 25, 2020