Distinguished Alumni

Think of someone you know who exemplifies the values, tradition, and successes of Raymore-Peculiar High School. It must be someone who graduated from RPHS, Raymore High School, or Peculiar High School, at least 10 years ago.

The Raymore-Peculiar Public School Foundation would like to honor and recognize these outstanding individuals with the annual Distinguished Alumni Award. 

Anyone may nominate a graduate for consideration. 

Eligibility and nomination information

Past honorees of the Distinguished Alumni Award (alphabetical):

  • Linda Bass, Class of 1975 (2015)

  • Shara (Clevenger) Brice, Class of 1987 (2018)

  • Dr. Sandy Clutter, Class of 1971 (2016)

  • Chase Coffman, Class of 2005 (2017)

  • Larry L. Dobson, Class of 1966 (2014)

  • Beth (Long) Files, Class of 1979 (2014)

  • Danielle (Gowing) George, Class of 1994 (2018)

  • Pat Harris, Class of 1971 (2022)

  • Nicholas Hart, Class of 2002 (2019)

  • Cole Haynes, Class of 1994 (2015)

  • Teresa (January) Hensley, Class of 1977 (2014)

  • Jeremy Jones, Class of 1995 (2019)

  • Cory Kauffman, Class of 1996 (2017)

  • Cheryl Klein, Class of 1996 (2017)

  • Emily Lange, Class of 2000 (2015)

  • Ted Martin, Class of 1985 (2016)

  • Mike Medsker, Class of 1997 (2019)

  • Chris Molendorp, Class of 1987 (2014)

  • Nancy Morris, Class of 1959 (2015)

  • Lauren (Dobson) Peter, Class of 1998 (2022)

  • Justin Petersen, Class of 1995 (2022)

  • Stephen Rew, Class of 1999 (2021)

  • Shauna Stephenson, Class of 1998 (2021)

  • Sarah VanHooser Suiter, Class of 1997 (2017)

Past honorees of the Distinguished Alumni Award (by graduation class):

  • Class of 2005

    • Chase Coffman

  • Class of 2002

    • Nicholas Hart

  • Class of 2000

    • Emily Lange

  • Class of 1999

    • Stephen Rew

  • Class of 1998

    • Lauren (Dobson) Peter

    • Shauna Stephenson

  • Class of 1997

    • Mike Medsker

    • Sarah VanHooser Suiter

  • Class of 1996

    • Cory Kauffman

    • Cheryl Klein

  • Class of 1995

    • Justin Petersen

    • Jeremy Jones

  • Class of 1994

    • Danielle (Gowing) George

    • Cole Haynes

  • Class of 1987

    • Shara (Clevenger) Brice

    • Chris Molendorp

  • Class of 1985

    • Ted Martin

  • Class of 1979

    • Beth (Long) Files

  • Class of 1977

    • Teresa (January) Hensley

  • Class of 1975

    • Linda Bass

  • Class of 1971

    • Pat Harris

    • Dr. Sandy Clutter

  • Class of 1966

    • Larry L. Dobson

  • Class of 1959

    • Nancy Morris