Personnel News 2020-2021

Personnel News June 24, 2021

New employees

The Board on June 24, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Ellie Barker, Technology Intern, Seasonal, Technology Department, effective June 16.

  • Zechariah Blaine, MO Options Teacher, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 10.

  • Amanda Carpenter, Financial Secretary, East Middle School, effective July 26. This is an internal transfer.

  • Brad Cleveland, Computer Tech II, Technology Department, effective June 7.

  • Matt Copeland, Summer Paint Crew, Seasonal, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 14. This is an internal transfer.

  • Keli Culver, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 10.

  • Lyndi Dewey, Permanent Building Sub, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 13.

  • Rhonda Everett, English Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Ella Gawf, Public Relations student intern, Communication Department, effective Aug. 16.

  • Emily Grigsby, Permanent Building Sub, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 13.

  • Jamie Gulick, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 10.

  • Marc Harrison, Summer Paint Crew, Seasonal, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 7.

  • Lori Kayser, Secretary, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective July 26.

  • Jessica Kies, Technology Intern, Seasonal, Technology Department, effective June 8.

  • Shawna Lowe, Computer Tech II, Technology Department, effective June 23.

  • Stefanie Miller, Permanent Building Sub, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 13.

  • Austin Morgan, Computer Tech II, Technology Department, effective June 23.

  • Leanna Sisson, Journalism Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Pam Schnake, Dual Credit Speech Teacher, part-time, High School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Jenee Schroeder, Permanent Building Sub, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 13.

  • Allison Scott, Student Support Coordinator, Districtwide, effective Aug. 2. This is an internal transfer.

  • Chanea Shepard, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 10.

  • Elaina Smith, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 10.

  • Taylor Spencer, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary, effective July 1.

  • Nicole Squires, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 10.

  • Lauren Stewart, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 10.

  • Daanish Tariq, Night Custodian Sub, multiple locations, effective June 23.

  • Penny Wilson, Finance Temp, Seasonal, Finance Department, effective June 9. This is an internal transfer.

Resignations

The Board on June 24, 2021, approved these resignations:

  • Joshua Alexander, Custodian, East Middle School, effective June 18.

  • Robyn Cooper, Accountant, Finance Department, effective June 15.

  • Jose Flores, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary, effective June 14.

  • Joel McBray, Custodian, Districtwide, effective June 14.

  • Erin Reiter, Cook, South Middle School, effective May 17.

  • Aimee Roper, Teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, effective June 30.

Summer School

The Board on June 24, 2021, approved these Summer School hires:

Sarah Atkins

Leeann Grace

Keri Pinney

Karissa Schinze

Leslie Browning

Mary Graf

Ashley Robertson

Shay Sturgeon

Joshua Clausen

Laura Moots

Sarah Scieszinski

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on June 24, 2021, approved these extra duty positions:

  • Ashleigh Dick, Girls Basketball, South Middle School

  • Andrew Lower, International Club - French, High School

  • Sasha Krough, 9th grade assistant coach, Volleyball, High School

Personnel News May 27, 2021

New employees

The Board on May 27, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Courtney Birk, Math Interventionist, Raymore and Timber Creek elementary schools, effective Aug. 13. This is an internal transfer.

  • Parks Boeschen, School Psychologist, Administrative Services Center, effective July 26.

  • Dana Bowlen, Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher, Ray-Pec HIgh School, effective Aug.10.

  • Clarence Bowman, Maintenance Tech I, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 1.

  • Kloe Deaver, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 13.

  • Sandra Debrick, Science Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Elizabeth DiLillo, Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Allison Duncan, Special Education Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Chelsey Edwards, Special Education Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 10. This is an internal transfer.

  • Jaymee Elliott, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 13.

  • Karrah Faulk, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Christi Feagins, Permanent Building Substitute, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 13.

  • Courtney Graham, Math Interventionist, Bridle Ridge and Peculiar elementary schools, effective Aug. 13. This is an internal transfer.

  • Mary Hamby, Parent Educator, Parents as Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 10.

  • Austin Hancock, Ground Tech I, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 1.

  • Marc Harrison, Permanent Building Substitute, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 13.

  • Jenna Heimark, Teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Bernard Idika, Permanent Building Substitute, Ray-Pec South Middle School, effective Aug. 13.

  • Kelly Moser, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 13. This is an internal transfer.

  • Kathleen Mounce, Paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary School, effective May 17.

  • Ricky Robson, Warehouse Lead, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective July 1. This is an internal transfer.

  • Megan Rogers, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Sierra Sharp, Math Teacher, Ray-Pec South Middle School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Jessica Shelman, Math Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Jonathan Stacy, Computer Science Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 10. This is an internal transfer.

  • Sarah Stella, Music Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Cindy Swatek, Library Media Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 1.

  • Lauren Van Sickle, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

Resignations

The Board on May 27, 2021, approved these resignations:

  • Kimberley Bales, Journalism Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, never started.

  • Alyssa Cleveland, Custodian, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective April 22.

  • Rebekah Eaton, Secretary, Ray-Pec High School, effective June 30.

  • Emilee Fairman, Teacher Associate, Ray-Pec Academy, effective June 30.

  • Michael Frey, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective June 30.

  • Tami Hallford, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, never started.

  • Marsha Hasty, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective June 30.

  • Zakary Heller, Warehouse/Maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective April 30.

  • Joe Jones, Custodian, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective May 27.

  • Abby McDowell, Student Monitor, Peculiar Elementary School, effective May 25.

  • Eymbrie Penn, Finance Specialist Student Intern, effective May 12.

  • James Peoples, Custodian, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective July 30.

  • Carrie Reynolds, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective June 30.

  • Martin Scott, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary School, effective May 25.

  • Heather Thomas, School Psychologist, effective June 24.

  • Staci Thomas, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective June 30.

  • Cint Walters, Teacher Associate, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective June 30.

Substitute

The Board on May 28, 2021, approved hiring Barb Meyers as a substitute.

Extra Duty Assignments

The Board on May 27, 2021, approved the list of 2021-2022 extra-duty coaching and sponsorship positions. Extra Duty Assignments.

2021 Summer School staff

The Board on May 27, 2021, approved hiring staff for Summer School 2021. Summer School Staff

Personnel News April 29, 2021

New employees

The Board on April 29, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Kim Bales, teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Marie Barbee, teacher, location to be determined, effective Aug. 10.

  • Lori Barry, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Cristin Blunt, assistant principal, East Middle School, effective July 26.

  • Jennifer Carr, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • James Casey, custodian, South Middle School, effective May 3.

  • Robyn Cooper, accountant, Finance Department, effective May 1. This is an internal transfer.

  • Sallie Davidson, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Elizabeth Fischer, special education teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Jose Flores, custodian, Stonegate Elementary School, effective May 3.

  • Donna Gicante, student monitor, Peculiar Elementary School, effective April 21.

  • Tami Hallford, teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Debra Hesse, cook, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 2.

  • Alyse Huckabay, childcare assistant, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective April 26.

  • Rachel Lee, special education teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 10.

  • Jamie Lewis, teacher, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug.10.

  • Jane McCoy, teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Christin Mitchell, secondary instructional coach, multiple schools, effective Aug. 10.

  • Jennifer Moore, teacher, Raymore Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Dulany Potter, teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Lena Quinlin, gifted teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Elizabeth Romine, finance specialist, Finance Department, effective May 10.

  • Jody Routon, special education, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Samantha Schanzmeyer, teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Aug. 13. This is an internal transfer.

  • Ashley Tegenkamp, principal, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective July 26.

  • Jennifer Welder, special education process coordinator, districtwide, effective Aug. 10.

Retirements, resignations, and terminations

  • Patricia Appleton, library media assistant, East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Ana Barnhouse, cook, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective April 23.

  • Jeremiah Brissette, warehouse/maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, resignation, effective April 28.

  • Crystal Cameron, cook, East Middle School, resignation, effective May 26.

  • Jeni Cobb, childcare assistant, Panther Pride School Age Care, resignation, effective April 30.

  • Jenna George, teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Grier Griffith, custodian, South Middle School, termination, effective April 8.

  • Monica Gross, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Brandy Hall, special education process coordinator, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Bailey Hiatt, special education teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Lucia Hinojos, childcare assistant, Panther Pride School Age Care, resignation, effective April 26.

  • Christina Hocker, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Brittany Knowlton, teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Sarah Leisenring, teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Kristin Lininger, secretary, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 11.

  • Courtney Loney, teacher associate, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Desiree Marvin, library media assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective May 25.

  • Colene Moss, teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Shari Peveler, student monitor, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective April 25.

  • Dakota Prendergast, paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary School, resignation, effective April 29.

  • McKenzie Quinn, teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30

  • Katie Schork, teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Makayla Sclesky, childcare assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 25.

  • Alissabeth Sloan, childcare assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 26.

  • Gary Smith, warehouse/mail clerk, Buildings and Grounds Department, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Huey Ru Strauss, teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Kathryn Streeby, secretary, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 2.

  • Cindy Swatek, focus facilitator, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Emily Tierney, special education teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Christian Winn, practical arts teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.

Summer School

On April 29, the Board approved hiring Courtney Graham for Summer School 2021

Substitutes

On April 29, the Board approved hiring these substitutes: Christina Caparoon, Grace Crabtree, Ashley Crowe, Danielle Flanagan, Amy Fleak, Megan Gorman, Lynsey Hanneman, Samantha Hoffner, Sierra Sharp, and Josephine Smith.

Personnel News March 23, 2021

New employees

The Board on March 23, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Jennifer Bailey, library media specialist, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 10.

  • Amanda Barr, instructional coach, Districtwide, effective Aug. 10.

  • Dawn Brumble, custodian, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective March 1. This is an internal transfer.

  • Samantha Jackson, teacher, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 10.

  • Darrel Johnson, focus facilitator, South Middle School, effective Aug. 23.

  • David Killpack, focus facilitator, Timber Creek Elementary, effective March 22.

  • April Maroney, instructional coach, Districtwide, effective Aug. 10.

  • Emilie Newell, French teacher, High School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Morrigan Pike, paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, effective April 6. This is an internal transfer.

  • Jolie Quinn, teacher, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 10.

  • Georgia Smith, special education teacher, location to be determined, effective Aug. 10.

  • Jamie Vaughn, special education teacher, location to be determined, effective Aug. 10.

  • Kaylee Vitt, special education teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.

Resignations and retirements

The Board on March 23, 2021, approved these resignations and retirements:

  • Samantha Allen, teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Carla Bensinger, paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Elizabeth Breier, paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Jessica Carroll, paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective March 25.

  • Traci Clayton, cook, Timber Creek Elementary, never started.

  • Tabitha Folkert, paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective March 26.

  • Jodi Ingram, teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Aubri Janes, teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Melissa Lucas, principal, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Benjamin Sheldon, teacher, East Middle School and South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Jennifer Stark, administrative intern, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • George Tombaugh, teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Taylor Urzendowski, teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Tamara Walker, bookkeeper, Finance Department, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective April 30.

  • Melissa Williams, childcare assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective March 10.

  • Trena Williams, student monitor, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective March 19.

Summer School

The Board on March 23, 2021, approved hiring these employees for Summer School:

  • Kiley Brown

  • Alisa Dutro

  • Rebecca Kolkmeier

  • Steven Meek

  • Andrea Mitsdarfer

  • Wendell Pritchett

  • Jennifer Ramirez

Substitute Staff

The Board on March 23, 2021, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Durant Abernethy

  • Quinn Daley-Sheldon

  • Kathryn Hatfield

Personnel News Feb. 25, 2021

New employees

The Board, on Feb. 25, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Sophie Beckerle, custodian, Raymore Elementary, effective March 1.

  • Briana Bennett, strings teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Jacob Bronars, science teacher, High School, effective Aug. 13. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Rosemary Carney, custodian, High School, effective March 1.

  • Alyssa Cleveland, custodian, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Feb. 9.

  • William Hardie, custodian, Peculiar elementary, effective Feb. 9.

  • Andrea Harrelson, math and science teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Yung ro Kim, custodian, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Feb. 9.

  • Jeffrey Mentzer, elementary teacher, school site to be determined, effective Aug. 10.

  • Jennifer Pearl, special education process coordinator, multiple schools, effective Aug. 10.

  • Jacob Rewald, site coordinator, Stonegate Elementary, effective Feb. 9.

  • Jenesa Robertson, childcare assistant, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Feb. 17.

  • Beatiz Romig, child care assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Feb. 22.

  • Richard Schacher, business teacher, High School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Lauren Stewart, teacher associate, Peculiar Elementary, effective Feb. 8.

  • Christin Vyhanek, academic skills teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 13. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Dylan Ziegemeier, counselor, East Middle School, effective Aug 10.

Resignations and retirements

The Board on Feb. 25, 2021, approved these resignations and retirements:

  • Connie Badgett, focus facilitator, Timber Creek Elemenary, resignation, effective March 26.

  • Donna Diener, paraprofessional, High School, resignation, effective Jan. 29.

  • Caitlyn Ebert, childcare assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective March 4.

  • Elizabeth Fagre, special education transition coordinator, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Elizabeth Hurtt, site coordinator, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective March 5.

  • Damien Jacobs, custodian, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 26.

  • Brittni Kilton, student monitor, Creekmoor Elementary, did not start work.

  • Shawna Lopez, teacher, East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Christy Powell, student monitor, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 17.

  • Shelley Presley, computer technician II, Technology Department, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Kalika Sottolano, childcare assistant, Panther Pride Child Care, resignation, effective March 12.

Extra duty positions

The Board on Feb. 25, 2021, approved these extra-duty hires:

  • Jennifer Gunnels, assistant track coach, South Middle School.

  • Michaela Parisi, assistant track coach, High School.

  • John Shawver, assistant girls soccer coach, High School.

  • Jonathan Stacy, assistant girls soccer coach, high School.

Substitutes

The Board on Feb. 25, 2021, approved hiring these substitute teachers:

Jewels Dawson

Nolan Gora

Tanner Lowery

Rachel O'Brien

Tammie Sykes

Nathan Dawson

Shannon Hammer

Tyler Mossman

Whitney Rockwell

Steven Waltner

Samantha Dewey

Karen Hankins

Ashley Noland

Penny Stauffer

Joseph Yearns

Hayden Eatinger

Tylar Ingrassia

Personnel News Jan. 28, 2021

New employees

The Board on Jan. 28, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • David Ames, Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 10, 2021. This is an internal transfer.

  • Chandler Beck, Secretary, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Feb. 1.

  • Loren Borum, Custodian, multiple sites, effective Jan. 4.

  • Eileen Christie, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Jan. 11.

  • Traci Clayton, Cook, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Jan. 13.

  • Suzann Copeland, Process Coordinator, site to be determined, effective Aug. 10, 2021.

  • Marissa Davis, Lead Custodian, Raymore Elementary School, effective Dec. 30, 2020. This is an internal transfer.

  • Ashley Gatlin, Teacher, school to be determined, effective Aug. 11, 2021.

  • Andrea Harrelson, Teacher Associate, East Middle School, effective Feb. 3. This is an internal transfer.

  • Aubri Janes, Teacher, South Middle School, effective Dec. 30, 2020. This is an internal transfer.

  • Brittni Kilton, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Jan. 11.

  • Alexis Leighty, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Jan. 22.

  • Kathleen Martin, Teacher, site to be determined, effective Aug. 10, 2021.

  • Alexis Plumer, Teacher, site to be determined, effective Aug. 10, 2021.

  • Francisco Santiago, Teacher, English Language Learners, District-wide, effective Aug. 10, 2021.

  • Kimberly Shaul, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 2, 2021. This is an internal transfer.

  • Paul Turner, Assistant Principal, South Middle school, effective July 1.

Resignations and retirements

The Board on Jan. 28, 2021, approved these resignations and retirements:

  • Leslie Allen, Secretary, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective Jan. 29.

  • Logan Bollinger, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective Jan. 29.

  • Maria Bueno, Custodian, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective Jan. 19.

  • Barbara Campbell, Paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary School, resignation, effective Jan. 4.

  • Hailey Crabtree, Teacher, VIPR, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Diane Crane, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Amanda Freidline, Teacher Associate, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective Dec. 31, 2020.

  • Brooke Graham, Special Education Process Coordinator, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Lauren Johnson, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Jan. 15.

  • Kimberly Loken, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary School, retirement, effective March 31.

  • Timothy Meece, Teacher Associate, East Middle School, resignation, effective Feb. 2.

  • Edwina Morgan, Teacher, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Michaela Parisi, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Lauren Rook, Childcare Assistant, Creekmoor Elementary School, resignation, effective Jan. 7.

  • Bruce Scott, Custodian, High School, resignation, effective March 1.

  • Parker Sexton, Custodian, Buildings and Grounds Department, resignation, effective Jan. 10.

  • Jayla Storm, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Jan. 29.

  • Cindy Watson, Parents as Teachers Coordinator, retirement, effective June 30

Substitutes

The Board on Jan. 28, 2021, approved hiring these substitutes:

Grace Anderson

Jenny Fernandez

Alexandra Scavuzzo Jones

Grace Wansing

Miriam Bitner

David Killpack

Sabrina Schubert

Courtney Wheeldon

Allen Cook

Kimberly Kuntz

Mandi Smith

Cassie Daugherty

Jenesa Robertson

Jamie Vaughn

Personnel News Dec. 17, 2020

New employees

The School Board on Dec. 17, 2020, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Risa Bullard, Special Education Lead Process Coordinator, Administrative Services Center, effective July 1, 2021. This is an internal transfer.

  • Jeni Cobb, Childcare Assistant, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Dec. 14.

  • Kevin Gunnels, Industrical Technology Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 16, 2021.

  • Robert Hoy, Custodian, multiple locations, effective Dec. 21.

  • Joe Jones, Custodian, multiple locations, effective Dec. 14.

  • Travis Klinger, Custodian, Ray-Pec South Middle School, effective Nov. 23.

  • Parker Sexton, Custodian, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Nov. 30.

  • Mark Tanner, Custodian, multiple locations, effective Dec. 21. This is an internal transfer.

  • Jennifer Vandiver, Cook, Ray-Pec High School, effective Jan. 6, 2021.

Resignations, retirements, and terminations

The Board on Dec. 17, 2020, approved these resignations, retirements, and terminations:

  • Sheryl Capper, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Alyssa Davison, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary School, termination, effective Oct. 28.

  • James Hartman, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Adam Hutzell, Teacher, Ray-Pec South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Aaron (Larry) King, Ray-Pec East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Keaton Montgomery, Childcare Assistant, Creekmoor Elementary School, resignation, effective Dec. 11.

  • Tana Morrison, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Keely Nitzschke, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, termination, effective Nov. 12.

  • Nabil Pettit, Choral Assistant, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective Dec. 31.

  • Dean Rasmussen, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective Dec. 2.

  • Melissa Schmidt, Teacher, Ray-Pec South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Mindy Swartz, Custodian, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective Dec. 3.

  • Charlene White, Teacher, Ray-Pec South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Angela Wilke, Library Media Specialist, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on Dec. 17, 2020, approved hiring Zachery Kerfoot as the Assistant Coach for the High School Robotics Team. The Board also accepted the resignation of Amber Solomon as assistant coach for the High School track and field team.

Substitutes

The School Board on Dec. 17, 2020, approved hiring these substitutes:

Katrina Arthurs

Jill Bruss

Jasmine Collier

Mikaria Craig

Lindsey Cross

Elizabeth Davidson

Lovie Driskill

Nicholas Ferro

Austin Lyle

Tyler McKinney

Patricia Moore

Elizabeth Montrose

Kaydrin Quest

Hannah Sorensen

Dillen Steeby

Josh Wise

Personnel News Nov. 19, 2020

New employees

The Board on Nov. 19, 2020, approved hiring these new employees:

  • David Ames, Recovery Room/In-School Suspension, South Middle School, effective Nov. 16.

  • Shaylen Boze, Teacher, Ray-Pec Success Academy, effective Nov. 9.

  • Heather N. Clark, Student Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Nov. 2.

  • Grier Griffith, Custodian, South Middle School, effective Oct. 23.

  • William Johnson, Campus Supervisor, effective Nov. 10.

  • Richard Parker, Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Nov. 23.

  • Taylor Romstad, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Nov. 9.

  • Peyton Sapp, Night Substitute Custodian, multiple buildings, effective Nov. 16.

Retirements/Resignations/Termination

  • Janet Allen, Teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Abigail Behning, Teacher, Ray-Pec Success Academy, resignation, effective Nov. 10.

  • Kara Brunson, Custodian, Ray-Pec High School, never started work, Nov. 6.

  • Tahni Chiarelli, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Matthew Copeland, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Cindy Davis, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Rebekah Dickerson, Custodian, Ray-Pec High School, termination, effective Nov. 13.

  • Shayla Gerry, Teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, resignation, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Constance Huckeby, Teacher, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • York Jewell, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Peyton Sapp, Custodian, multiple buildings, resignation, effective Nov. 16.

  • Deborah Thompson, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board approved these two extra duty hires:

  • James Hunsaker, Assistant Coach, 9th grade Boys Basketball, Ray-Pec High School

  • Dana Johnson, Assistant Coach, Swim, Ray-Pec High School

Substitutes

The Board on Nov. 19, 2020, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Richard Alexander

  • Norm Boydstun

  • Wade Brown

  • Elaina Bruflat

  • Tiffany Dillon

  • Marc Harrison

  • Jerr Herron

  • Laura Miles

  • Matthew Rittmaster

  • Dylan Ziegemeier

Personnel News Oct. 22, 2020

New employees

The Board on Oct. 22, 2020, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Amanda Andula, Cook, Child Nutrition Department, multiple locations, effective Oct. 26.

  • Kara Brunson, Custodian, South Middle School, effective Oct. 20.

  • Jason Eissler, HVAC technician, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective Oct. 26.

  • Jillian Estes, teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec (ViPR), effective Oct. 8. This is an internal transfer.

  • Kimberly Feeback, Cook, Child Nutrition Department, multiple locations, effective Oct. 19.

  • Andrea Harrelson, Student Monitor, East Middle School, effective Oct. 26.

  • Anthony Kafer, Custodian, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective Oct. 20.

  • James Kirk, Custodian, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective Oct. 20.

  • Patrick Lancaster, Custodial Supervisor, District-wide, effective Oct. 26.

  • Bret Wisner, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Oct. 12.

Retirement/Resignation/Termination

The Board on Oct. 22, 2020, approved these retirement, resignation, and termination actions:

  • Eric Arnold, Assistant Principal, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 24, 2021.

  • Marc Harrison, Campus Supervisor, East Middle School, resignation, effective Nov. 30.

  • Jason Heuwinkel, Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective Oct. 15.

  • Gylin Huffman, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Oct. 21.

  • Levi Morris, Custodian, multiple locations, termination, effective Sept. 29.

  • Elizabeth Moss, Teacher, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective Oct. 12.

  • James Shepherd, Custodian, multiple locations, termination, effective Oct. 6.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on Oct. 22, 2020, approved these extra duty assignments:

  • Paul Carvan, Assistant Coach, High School Girls Basketball

  • Timothy Meece, Assistant Coach, East Middle School Girls Basketball

  • George Tombaugh, Head Coach, East Middle School Girls Basketball

Substitute teacher

The Board on Oct. 22, 2020, approved hiring Sadie Bales as a substitute teacher.

Personnel News Sept. 24, 2020

New employees

The School Board on Sept. 24, 2020, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Jeremiah Brissette, Maintenance Tech I, effective Sept. 28.

  • Emily Grigsby, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Sept. 28.

  • Zakary Heller, Maintenance Tech I, effective Sept. 16.

  • Joel McBay, Custodian, effective Sept. 9.

  • Abby McDowell, Student Monitor, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 28.

  • Christopher Walker, Custodian, effective Aug. 31.

Resignations

The Board on Sept. 24, 2020, approved these resignations:

  • Tresea Brockman, Student Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective Sept. 11.

  • Katherine Clark, Custodian High School, resignation, effective July 17.

  • Lauri Koetting, Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective Sept. 23.

  • Lara Stevenson, Cook, East Middle School, never started work.

Substitutes

The Board on Sept. 24 approved hiring these substitutes:

Sadie Bales

Debra Larson

Joyce Noah

Nathaniel Weber

Sandra Collins

Christina Lewis

Damon Richardson

Debbie Wescoat

Becky Crump

Brenda McClain

Chandler Richerson

John Hawkins

Nadine McKinzie

Karli Shortell

Personnel News Aug. 27, 2020

New employees

The Board on Aug. 27, 2020, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Kirsten Allen, Nurse, East Middle School, effective Aug. 19.

  • Patricia Appleton, Library Media Assistant, East Middle School, effective Aug. 14. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Tanner Ballew, Night Lead Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 7. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Suzanne Boos, Custodian, East Middle School, effective Aug. 7. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Tresea Brockman, Student Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 24.

  • Kendall Burke, Computer Technician, VIPR, effective Aug. 24. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Danny Cable, Custodian, South Middle School, effective Aug. 8. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Elena Conner, Paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 31.

  • Jackie Coop, Special Education Lead Process Coordinator, part-time, District-wide, effective Aug. 4.

  • Alyssa Davison, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 24.

  • Chelsey Edwards, Teacher Associate, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 17.

  • Ashley Elliott, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Sept. 7.

  • Miranda Ferguson, Custodian, East Middle School, effective Aug. 31.

  • Cayla Harrell, Lead Custodian, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 17. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Jodi Ingram, Teacher, VIPR, effective Aug. 14.

  • John Keck, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 26.

  • Mindi Limbaugh, Teacher Associate, Bridle Ridge Elemtnary, effective Aug. 17.

  • Rex Mcclain, Night Custodial Substitute, District-wide, effective Aug. 21.

  • Rebecca McMillin, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 11.

  • Lisa McNutt, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 19. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Timothy Meece, Teacher Associate, East Middle School, effective Aug. 14.

  • Andrea Montgomery, Childcare Assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective Sept. 8.

  • Eileen Rathburn, Teacher Associate, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 17. (This is an internal transfer.)

  • Brooke Renshaw, Teacher Associate, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 17.

  • Alissabeth Sloan, Child Care Assistant, effective Aug. 19.

  • Cindy Swatek, Focus Facilitator, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 24.

  • Lauren Torgeson, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 11.

  • Taylor Urzendowski, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 11.

  • Lindsay Wiest, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 11.

  • Leesa Wiseman, Teacher Associate, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 14.

Resignations

The Board on Aug. 27, 2020, approved these resignations:

  • Michelle Bullock, Cook, Timber Creek elementary, resignation, effective Aug. 24.

  • Elaine Christie-Cowan, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 4.

  • Jeni Cobb, Childcare Assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 10.

  • Kathy Giambrone, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 6.

  • Maria Goldsmith, Student Monitor, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 13.

  • Hilda Halley, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 6.

  • Kayla Hill, Focus Facilitator, Eagle Glen Elementary, never started work.

  • Gretchen Jellison, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 23.

  • Emily Mayes, Nurse, East Middle School, never started work.

  • Natalie Moke, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 4.

  • Lauren Rook, Childcare Assistant, Panther Pride, resignation, effective Aug. 17.

  • Sandra Sampson, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 12.

  • Deborah Sparks, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 5.

  • Jennifer Vandiver, Childcare Assistant, Stonegate Elementary, effective Sept. 2.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on Aug. 27, 2020, approved the resignation of Joel Brice as assistant soccer coach at Ray-Pec High School.

The Board approved hiring:

  • Austin Andres, Coach, Boys Varsity Swim, High School

  • Rick Clausing, Assistant Coach, Cross Country

  • Timothy Meece, Assistant Coach, Football, East Middle School

  • Timothy Meece, Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball, East Middle School

  • Jonathan Stacy, Assistant Coach, Boys Soccer, High School

New substitutes

The Board on Aug. 27, 2020 approved the hiring of these new substitutes:

  • Resa Eastwood

  • Dawn Foy

  • Kathryn Keller-Lautzenhiser

  • Jaclyn Nikodym

  • Zachary Olson

  • Jordan Riggins

  • Rielly Wallace

Substitute Teachers

The Board on Aug. 27, 2020, approved a list of substitute teachers for 2020-2021:

Calvin Acklin

John Ferguson

Jennifer McMahon

Georgia Smith

Valerie Adams

Anderson Fields

Shealey Mead

Louis Snyder

Phyllis Balagna

Christine Figge

Stefanie Miller

Donna Sommers

Hannah Beatty

Norma Fleming

Andrea Miller

Latisha Spiller

David Bedwell

Michael Gieringer

Courtney Myers

Sarah Stewart

Juanita Blackwell

Jared Gipfert

Imogene Nelson

Lauren Stewart

Rene Bowen

Richard Grabill

Susan Nelson

Garry Stice

Charlotte Bradford

Rachel Grgurich

Bandon Otto

Lauren Stovall

Audrey Bruegge

Rachel Hahn

Tammy Patterson

Amber Sugar

Allison Bruflat

Stephanie Hamilton

Mitchi Payne

Dana Sutcliffe

Kelly Bruns

Clayton Hockett

Sheryl Phillips

Lori Swetnam

Robin Burch

Jay Holman

Kent Pierpoint

Tanya Taylor

Amy Coffman

Douglas Hood

Adam Pogatshnik

Mandy Theobald

Cindy Cohee

Heidi Husman

Susan Poppe

Victoria Thomas

Bianca Como

Bernard Idika

Rue Putnam

Amanda Venegas

John Condra

Cynthia Ingram

Debra Rasmussen

Marsha Vest

Cynthia Cooper

Teresa Jewell

Paige Reinholdt

Michael Walton

Andrea Cox

Sarah King

Sydney Renwick

Jennifer Waterfield

Teresa Cravy

Karin Kraft-Stuppy

Laura Richardson

Valencia Webster

Jacob Davis

Diane Lamb

Kathleen Ricucci

Rachel Welch

Nicolas Dean

Brenda Lappin

Rebecca Riggins

Janet West

Rebecca Deleon

Hannah Leimkuhler

Megan Rizzo

Phyllis Wiggins-Horne

Jonah Desneux

Carolyn Leonard

Stacey Rogers

James Wilbanks

Lyndi Dewey

Mindi Limbaugh

Rebecca russell

Michelle Wilson

Robyn Domer-Blede

Mackenzie Loftin

Elizabeth Sanders

Leesa Wiseman

Carolyn Donahue

Emelia Long

Gail Schmidt

Patricia Woodle

Bruce Elliott

Terri Love

Jennifer Schmitt

Rebekah Youmans

Keeli Ernst

Richard Mandredi

Jenee Schroeder

Roderick Young

Heathe Fannan

Ashley Martin

Julie Schroeder

Christina Feagins

Joshua Martin

William Sears

Stacey Felz

Deanna Maxwell

Linda Simon

Lorie McCoun

Marlo Simpson

Personnel News July 23, 2020

New employees

The Board on July 23, 2020, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Tiffany Banks, SIS Database Administrator, Technology Department, Administrative Services Center, effective July 2.

  • Robyn Cooper, Finance Specialist, Finance Department, Administrative Services Center, effective Aug. 3.

  • Rebekah Dickerson, Overlap Trainee, High School, effective July 8.

  • Rebekah Eaton, Administrative Assistant, Section 504, Administrative Services Center, effective Aug. 11.

  • Ashley Getty, Childcare assistant, Peculiar Elementary, effective July 15.

  • Kelli Hammond, Cook, East Middle School, effective Aug. 14.

  • Lucia Hinojos, Childcare assistant, Creekmoor Elementary, effective July 15.

  • Karen Lasure, Kitchen Manager, Ray-Pec Academy, effective July 1. This is an internal transfer.

  • Emily Mayes, Nurse, East Middle School, effective Aug. 3.

  • Adam Miller, Night Lead Custodian, Raymore Elementary, effective July 20. This is an internal transfer.

  • Yvonne Newell, Student monitor, South Middle School, effective Aug. 24.

  • Kalika Sottolano, Childcare assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective July 15.

  • Lara Stevenson, Cook, East Middle School, effective Aug. 14.

  • Christian Winn, Teacher, Family and Consumer Science, High School, effective Aug. 11.

The Board also approved hiring staff for Summer School.

Resignations and termination

The Board on July 23, 2020, approved these resignations and termination:

  • Aaron Bowen, Paraprofessional, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Jasmine Demerath, Custodial Supervisor, resignation, effective July 31.

  • John Eckhart, Custodian, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective July 20.

  • Briana Herrera, Custodian, South Middle School, termination, effective July 15.

  • Dawn Phillips, Paraprofessional, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Damon Richardson, Childcare assistant, resignation, effective July 9.

  • Patricia Skelton, Teacher, Family and Consumer Science, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Raegon Wasson, Childcare assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective July 22.

Extra duty positions

The Board on July 23, 2020, approved these extra duty hires:

  • Tyler Brock, 9th grade Football Assistant Coach, High School

  • Kohl Garten, Forensics Assistant Coach, East Middle School

The Board approved these extra duty resignations:

  • Katlyn Christopher, Girls Soccer Assistant Coach, High School

  • Paul Jordan, Girls Basketball, East Middle School

  • Gennifer Kephart, Track Coach, South Middle School

  • Benjamin Sheldon, Wrestling Coach and Cross Country Assistant Coach, South Middle School