Personnel News 2021-2022

Personnel News June 2022

New employees

The School Board on June 23, 2022, approved hiring these employees:

  • Tanner Ballew, Custodian, multiple sites, effective June 1. This is an internal transfer.

  • Madelynne Colborn, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 12.

  • Travis Conley, Business Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Ashley Dimarco, Teacher Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Ethan Evans, Library Media Specialist, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Lori Glenn, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Michelle Haag, Cook, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 12.

  • Ethel Judon, Family And Consumer Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Kisten Long, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 12.

  • Rebecca Mackesty, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 12.

  • Mary Peach Partridge, English Language Arts Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Judith Richardson, Special Education Teacher, multiple schools, effective Aug. 9.

  • Amber Sanchez, Cook, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Simon Schupp, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Audrey Thomas, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.

Retirements, resignations, and termination

The School Board on June 23, 2022, approved these resignations and retirements:

  • Veronica Bailey, Student Monitor, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective May 27.

  • Sophie Beckerle, Custodian, Raymore Elementary School, resignation, effective June 10.

  • Katelyn Branstetter, Custodian, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, termination, effective June 14.

  • Justin Cowart, Choral Assistant, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Joseph Davis, Courier/Inventory, Buildings and Grounds Department, resignation, effective June 15.

  • Alicia Katchmarik, Custodian, District-wide, resignation, effective June 10.

  • Jennifer Inman, Focus Facilitator, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Andrew Lower, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Rachel Ropp, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

Summer School staff

The School Board on June 23, 2022, approved hiring these Summer School staff members:

  • Janet Bader

  • Stephanie Barnes

  • Jessica Berry

  • Paul Lichtenauer

  • Allison Scott

Extra-Duty Positions

The School Board on June 23, 2022, approved these extra-duty hires:

  • Kolby Arnold, Robotics, South Middle School

  • Gregory Jones, Baseball Assistant Coach, High School

  • Lora Kurzweil, Scholar Bowl, South Middle School

  • Addison Schultz, 9th Grade Cheer, High School

  • Sierra Sharp, Girls Basketball, South Middle School

  • Erik Pike, Wrestling, East Middle School

The Board also approved the resignation of Tyler Brock as Track Assistant Coach at East Middle School.

Personnel News May 2022

New employees

The School Board on May 26, 2022, approved hiring these employees:

  • Torrence Allen, Custodian, South Middle School, effective May 9.

  • Ellie Barker, Summer Technology Intern, Administrative Services Center, effective June 2.

  • Nicole Bowman, Maintenance Tech 1, Multiple Locations, effective May 4. 

  • Jennifer Cates, Process Coordinator, Multiple Locations, effective August 9. This is an internal transfer.

  • Stephanie Cox, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Lyndi Dewey, Library Media Specialist Assistant, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 1. This is an internal transfer. 

  • Zander Dombrowski, Finance Intern, Academic Services Center, effective Aug. 22.

  • Geraldine Duran, Paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, Aug. 2. This is an internal transfer.

  • Mikaela Earl, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 9. 

  • Raymond Fann, Maintenance Tech HVAC, Multiple Locations, effective May 4. This is an internal transfer. 

  • Micheal Frey, Science Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 12.

  • Courtney Graham, Administrative Intern, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.

  • Ashleigh Green, ELA Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Sarah Hopkins, Special Education Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Gennifer Kephart, Process Coordinator, Multiple Locations, effective August 9. This is an internal transfer.

  • Joe Ketchum, Electrical Studies Teacher, LEAD Center, effective Aug. 9.

  • Karen Lampson, Secretary, High School, effective July 25.

  • Johnathon Lersch, Business Teacher, effective Aug. 9. 

  • Danika Linville, Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective April 27. 

  • Susanne Mahoney, Speech Language Pathologist, Shull Early Learning Center, effective August 9. 

  • Whitney Mikkelsen, Post-Secondary Advisor, High School, effective August 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Stefanie Miller, Secretary, Creekmoor Elementary, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.

  • Meagan Morris, Process Coordinator, Multiple Locations, effective August 9.

  • Julie Newkirk, teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 9. This is an internal transfer.

  • Kristi Patterson, Summer Finance Temp, Administrative Services Center, effective June 27.

  • Andrea Patton, reading Teacher, East Middle School, effective August 9.

  • Alicia Percival, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, effective August 9. 

  • Lindsey Perry, Reading Teacher, East Middle School, effective August 9.

  • Sarah Pettengill, Math Lead Teacher, multiple locations, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Erik Pike, Social Studies Teacher, East Middle School, effective August 9. 

  • Cathy Pittman, Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Ragena Reed, Science Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9. 

  • Randall Reed, Math Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Hailee Ricker, Summer Technology Intern, Administrative Services Center, effective June 2.

  • Bailey Robb, Custodian, Peculiar Elementary, effective May 17.

  • Linda Robins, Child Nutrition, Creekmoor Elementary, effective May 17. 

  • Megan Shellhorn, Reading Interventionist, Stonegate Elementary, effective August 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Jenee Shroeder, Teacher, Bridle Ridge, effective August 9. This is an internal transfer.

  • Penny Stauffer, Secretary, High School, effective August 9. This is an internal transfer.

  • Sean Summers, Science Teacher, High School, effective August 9.

  • Austin Vandorn, Special Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Cody Waring, Academic Skills Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Shaniece Wise, Counselor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

Retirements, resignations, and termination

The School Board on May 26, 2022, approved these resignations and retirements:

  • Sarah Alvarado, Library Media Specialist, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Ronda Ary, Building Substitute, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective May 18.

  • Katherine Atkins, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Lisa Baird, Secretary, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Teresa Bursley, Student Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective April 22.

  • Thomas Byrd, Custodial Trainer, Buildings and Grounds Department, resignation, effective May 31.

  • Jennifer Cochran, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 17.

  • Chantal Deane, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, termination, effective April 28.

  • Sandra Debrick, Science Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Amanda Dunlap, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Jaymee Elliott, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 17.

  • Melanie Fitch, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Tiffany Flores, Paraprofessional, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Connie Hall, Custodian, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective April 11.

  • Timothy Hollingsworth, Paraprofessional, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Betty Isham, Cook, South Middle School, retirement, effective April 28.

  • Debra Ivanuska, Business Teacher, High School, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Darrell Johnson, Custodian, Peculiar Elementary, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Paul Jordan, Science Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Rachell Kiser, English Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Jonathon Kroeger, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Chantelle Massey, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Ashlee Nichols, Custodian, Districtwide, resignation, effective May 20.

  • Brooke Renshaw, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Erin Robinson, Math Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Rebecca Robison, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Juanita Roebuck, Cook, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 27.

  • Ashley Rowland, English Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Mackenzey Spiller, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective May 20.

  • Nicole Squires, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Jonathan Stacy, Practical Arts Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Jennifer Vandiver, Cook, High School, resignation, effective May 27.

Substitutes

The School Board on May 26, 2022, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Jasmine Collier

  • Natalie McDaniel

  • Debra Stanley

Personnel News April 2022

New employees

The School Board on April 21, 2022, approved hiring these employees:

  • Stacey Barbarick, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Renee Bowen, Media Assistant, Bridle Ridge and Eagle Glen elementary schools, effective Aug. 12. 

  • Nancy Brixey, Math Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Holly Burk, Teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec, effective Aug. 12. , Campus Supervisor, High School, effective April 5.

  • Thomas Byrd, Custodial Trainer, multiple Locations, effective April 4. This is an internal transfer.

  • Christine Campos, Special Education Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Lindsay Carmichael, Special Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Danielle Carroll, Physical Therapist, multiple locations, effective Aug. 9.

  • Jennifer Cochran, Counselor, TBD, effective Aug. 9. This is an internal transfer. 

  • Shane Cockrum, Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, effective April 11.

  • Rachel Donaldson, English Language Arts Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Erin Donovan, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Allyson Ebert, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Katie Fernandez, Teacher, Success Academy, effective Aug. 8.

  • Kaylyn Gasser, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Makaelyn Goemaat, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 9.

  • Ty Green, English Language Arts Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9. 

  • Kristan Gutierrez, Parent Educator, Shull Early Learning Center, effective May 31. This is an internal transfer.  

  • Marc Harrison, Physical Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Jessica Herdliska, Special Education Teacher, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Dana Hille, Secretary, LEAD Center, effective July 25.

  • Miranda Hillier, Parent Educator, Shull Early Learning Center, effective May 31. 

  • Shelby Jessup, Business Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Alexandrea Locher, Physical Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Katie Mallory, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 9.

  • Hayleigh Martin, Child Care Assistant, Stonegate Elementary, effective March 31.

  • Austin Noah, Child Care Assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective April 4.

  • Elise Schnarr, Instructional Coach, multiple Locations, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer. 

  • Barrett Smith, Science Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Erica Springer, French Teacher, East and South middle schools, effective Aug. 9.

  • Darcie Tramp, School Psychologist, multiple locations, effective July 25.  

  • Daniel Tuttle, Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Christine Vyhanek, Secretary, South Middle School, effective July 25.

  • Clint Walters, Academic Skills Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 9. This is an internal transfer.

  • Brandon White, Custodian, Timber Creek Elementary, effective April 11. 

  • Nancy White, Science Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Melinda Young, Math Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

Retirements, resignations, and termination

The School Board on April 21, 2022, approved these retirements and terminations:

  • David Ames, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Stephanie Bergman, Nurse, High School, resignation, effective April 1.

  • Stephanie Carroll, Teacher, Academy, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Tara Combes, Counselor, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30. 

  •  Joe Coon, HVAC, Warehouse, retirement, effective April 29.

  • Jennifer Cornett, Administrative Intern, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Chelsey Edwards, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Danielle Flanagan, Cook, Creekmoor elementary, termination, effective Feb. 25.

  • Micheal Frey, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Krista Gillespie, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Tyler May, Electrical Studies Teacher, never started.

  • Patricia McGregor, Parent Educator, District, resignation,  effective April 28. 

  • Kevin Pluss Special Education Process Coordinator, District, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Mary Sibert, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Jordan Smith, Custodian, High School, resignation, effective April 18. 

  • Penny Spencer, Special Education Process Coordinator, Bridle Ridge, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Taylor Spencer-Stewart, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective April 29. 

  • Kali Standley, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Shay Sturgeon, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge, resignation, effective April 1.

  • Kaylee Vitt, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Mariah Wellman, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Andrea Whalen, Counselor, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Wendy Williams, Secretary, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 3.

Substitutes

The Board on April 21, 2022, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Sonya Kramer

  • Marian Scicchitano

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on April 21, 2022, approved hiring Matthew Loughner as an assistant coach for track at Ray-Pec High School.

Personnel News March 2022

New employees

The School Board on March 17, 2022, approved hiring these employees:

  • Kiona Ashworth, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective March 16. 

  • Aubree Bell, Physical Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Stephanie Bergman, Nurse, High School, effective March 28.

  • Rene Bowen, Library Media Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary/Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 12.

  • Tatum Branson, Counselor, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Katelyn Branstetter, Custodian, Bridle Ridge, effective March 14.

  • Jordan Comeau, Library Media Specialist, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 9. This is an internal transfer.

  • Karen Fletcher, Finance Specialist, Administrative Services Center, March 7.

  • Kelsey Gauldin, English Language Arts Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Madison Haile, Special Education Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 9.

  • LeAnn Hauck, Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 12.

  • Brett Hulen, Math Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Sheila Jackson, Counselor, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Jennie Jaynes, Social Studies Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Alicia Katchmarik, Custodian, South Middle School, effective March 28.

  • Christopher Kidwell, HVAC Technician, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective Feb. 28. 

  • Katlyn Lanoue, Child Nutrition Director, Administrative Services Center, effective April 4.

  • Emily Long, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, effective March 16.

  • Ignacio Martinez-Alonso, Science Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Tyler May, Electrical Studies Teacher, LEAD Center, effective Aug. 9.

  • Steven Meek, Assistant Principal, High School, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.

  • Jersey Montgomery, Panther Pride Child Care Site Coordinator, Stonegate Elementary, effective March 14.

  • Amanda Phelps, Speech Language Pathologist, TBD, effective Aug. 9.

  • Keri Pinney, Administrative Intern, location to be determined, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.

  • Shelby Prather, English Language Arts Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Juanita Roebuck, Cook, Shull Early Learning Center, effective March 28.

  • Kyla Serrano, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 9.

  • Mandy Theobald, Special Education Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 9. This is an internal transfer.

  • Jennifer Vacca, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 12. This is an internal transfer.

  • Savannha Vitense, Nurse, High School, effective March 28.

  • Jennifer Waterfield, Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 9.

Resignations and retirements

The School Board on March 17, 2022, approved these resignations, retirements, and terminations.

  • Shayleen Anderson, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Feb. 25.

  • Vanessa Beere, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Brian Borgmeyer, Teacher, Success Academy, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Richard Brandeberry, Custodian, High School, termination, effective March 7.

  • Sarah Chellberg, Child Nutrition Director, districtwide, resignation, effective April 1.

  • Megan Chikuru, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Carolyn Donahue, Building Substitute, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective March 11.

  • Kathryn Doudrick, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Michael Frey, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Brad Gaines, Campus Supervisor, High School, resignation, effective March 18.

  • Elizabeth Graves, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Karyn Graves, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 22.

  • Jenafer Harcus, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Marc Harrison, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Ashley Jones, Special Education Process Coordinator, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Travis Klinger, Custodian, South Middle School, termination, effective March 10.

  • Vicki Kling, Cook, Raymore Elementary, retirement, effective Feb. 23.

  • Jonathan Lynn, Childcare Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 28.

  • Yvonne Newell, Student Monitor, South Middle School, resignation, effective March 22.

  • Richard Parker, Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective March 11.

  • Jaycee Robertson, Childcare Assistant, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective March 2.

  • Kourtney Thompson, Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Kymberlyn Toney, Custodian, multiple locations, resignation, effective Feb. 22.

  • Kaylee Vitt, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Christine Vyhanek, Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.

Substitutes

The School Board on March 17, 2022, approved hiring these substitutes.

  • Shauna Stephanchick

  • Raymond Hook

  • Tanner Wallace

Extra Duty Positions

The School Board on March 17, 2022, approved these extra duty hires.

  • Tim Hollingsworth, assistant coach, high school soccer.

  • John Plankers, assistant coach, high school golf.

  • Ricardo Raymundo, assistant coach, high school tennis.

Personnel News February 2022

New employees

The School Board on Feb. 22, 2022, approved hiring these employees:

  • Scott Bacon, Deputy Principal, High School, effective July 1.

  • Jennifer Baldwin, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective August 11.

  • Briant Barker, Lead Center Industrial Arts Teacher, High School, effective August 11. 

  • Tela Batson, Building Sub, Timber Creek Elementary, effective February 8. 

  • Zach Brady, Journalism Teacher, South Middle School, effective August 15. 

  • Richard Brandeberry, Custodian, High School, effective February 28. 

  • Sherrie Goodwin, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective August 15. 

  • Karyn Graves, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective February 11. 

  • Rachel Hartman,Teacher, TBD, effective August 11. 

  • Jessica Herdliska, Teacher, TBD, effective August 11. 

  • Rebecca Kolkmeier, Principal, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective July 25. 

  • Megan Loganbill, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective August 11. 

  • Tammy Lapham, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary, effective February 15. 

  • Kristina Martin, Activities Director, District Wide, effective July 25. 

  • Carma Richey, Teacher Academy Teacher, Lead Center, effective August 15.

  • Jordan Riggins, Teacher, TBD, effective August 11. 

  • Jeff Rives, PE Teacher, South Middle School, effective August 15. 

  • Jenna Schwermer, Special Education Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective August 15. 

  • Melanie Strong, Teacher, TBD, effective August 11. 

  • Kimberlyn Toney, Custodian, Multiple Locations, effective February 21. 

  • Amanda Whitney, Counselor, East Middle School, effective August 1. 

  • Crystal Woodin, Teacher, TBD, effective August 11.

Resignations and retirements

The School Board on Feb. 22, 2022, approved these resignations, retirements, and terminations.

  • Brett Beneke, English Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Paula Dampier, English Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Patricia DiMarco, Nurse, High School, resignation, effective March 2.

  • Barbara Fredrickson, Teachers Associate, Success Academy, retirement, effective June 30. 

  • Victor Hill, Custodian, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective February 14. 

  • Zachary Kellner, Social Studies Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Traci Lehrbaum, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30. 

  • Heather MacQueen, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • George Pitts, Custodial Trainer, District Wide, retirement, effective February 18. 

  • Jacob Rewald, Site Coordinator, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective February 25. 

  • Nicole Scully, Nurse, High School, resignation, effective February 18. 

  • Cindy Swatek, Library Media Assistant, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective February 28.  

Other action

The School Board on Feb. 22, 2022, approved hiring these Summer School administrators and substitutes.

Summer School Administrators

  • Jennifer Carr

  • Drew Calvert

  • Caitlin Fackler 

  • Courtney Graham 

  • Rebecca Kolkmeier 

  • Melissa Lucas 

  • Steve Meek

  • Jennifer Ramirez 

Substitute Staff

  • Samantha Baker 

  • David Baldwin 

  • John Bartlett 

  • Lenna Dunagan 

  • Travis Conley 

  • Stephanie Gragg 

  • Jamie Hilbers

  • Courtney Loney 

  • Jarred Penton

  • Serena Reeser 

  • Sydney Robertson

  • Noah Smith 

  • Brigitte Thompson 

  • Elizabeth White

Personnel News January 2022

New employees

The School Board on Jan. 27, 2022, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Tonya Carey, Teacher, location to be determined, effective Aug. 11.

  • Shay Sturgeon Crewse, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Jan. 25.

  • Carolyn Donahue, Building Substitute, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Jan. 10.

  • Amanda Dunlap, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Jan. 11.

  • Brent Evans, Paraprofessional, East Middle School, effective Jan. 11.

  • Erann Forte, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 11.

  • Isabella Garcia, Childcare Assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective Jan. 19.

  • Emily Grigsby, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Dec. 13, 2021. This is an internal transfer.

  • Marc Harrison, Physical Education Teacher, High School, effective Jan. 18.

  • Victor Hill, Custodian, High School, effective Jan. 31.

  • Timothy Hollingsworth, Paraprofessional, High School, effective Jan. 11.

  • Gwen Huke, English Language Arts Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 11.

  • Stefanie Kesler, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 15. This is an internal transfer.

  • Abe Lewis, Director, LEAD Center, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.

  • Brittni Miller, Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 11.

  • Stefanie Miller, Focus Facilitator, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Jan. 28. This is an internal transfer.

  • Zachary Rogers, Special Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 11.

  • Jordan Smith, Custodian, High School, effective Dec. 27, 2021.

  • Kalika Sottolano, Site Coordinator, Panther Pride Child Care, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Jan. 20.

  • Mackenzey Spiller, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Jan. 4.

  • Mandy Theobald, Building Substitute, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Jan. 10.

  • Clint Walters, Campus Supervisor, South Middle School, effective Jan. 3.

Retirements, resignations, and termination

The Board on Jan. 27, 2022, approved retirements, resignations, and a termination:

  • Micah Bronars, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Ashton Chamberlain, Site Coordinator, Panther Pride Child Care, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective Dec. 28, 2021.

  • Dinah Covey, Secretary, High School, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Megan Gorman, Building Substitute, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 7.

  • Austin Hancock, Maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, resignation, effective Jan. 28.

  • Curtis Herbert, Cook, South Middle School, resignation, effective Jan. 7.

  • Kirk Hipple, Activities Director, districtwide, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Robin Jones, Principal, Eagle Glen Elementary, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Tierra Jones, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 7.

  • Anthony Kafer, Custodian, High School, termination, effective Jan. 12.

  • Mindi Limbaugh, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 27.

  • Sarah Newkirk, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Kathi Peterson, Secretary, High School, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Zachary Rogers, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 13.

  • Jody Routon, Special Education Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30..

  • Eric Sclesky, Counselor, High School, retirement, effective June 30.

  • Elizabeth Romine, Finance Specialist, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective Feb. 11.

  • Donald Scurlock, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 4.

  • Ashley Traughber, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Lindsay Wiest, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Alisha Williams, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on Jan. 27, 2022, approved these extra-duty hires:

  • Tyler Brock, Assistant Coach, Track, East Middle School.

  • Camron Leftwich, Assistant Coach, Basketball, South Middle School.

  • Sean Martin, Winter Weights, High School.

  • Nick Tebbe, Winter Weights, High School.

  • Victoria Wellman, Assistant Coach, Forensics, South Middle School.

  • Sierra Zeiss, Assistant Coach, Track, East Middle School.

The board also approved these resignations:

  • Megan Agee, Assistant Coach, Boys Tennis, High School.

  • Austin Andes, Boys Swimming Coach, High School.

Substitutes

The Board on Jan. 27, 2022, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Gary Boyd

  • Aaron King

  • Sharlene Sears

Personnel News December 2021

New employees

The School Board on Dec. 16, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Veronica Bailey, Student Monitor, Raymore Elementary School, effective Dec. 15.

  • Kendall Burke, Database Administrator I, Technology Department, effective Dec. 8. This is an internal transfer.

  • Matthew Caston, Computer Technician II, Technology Department, effective Dec. 6.

  • Jennifer Cochran, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Jan. 3, 2022.

  • Steven Copenhaver, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary School, effective Nov. 29.

  • Michael Frey, Math and Science Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Jan. 3.

  • Emily Grigsby, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, effective Dec. 13. This is an internal transfer.

  • Andrew Heller, Custodian, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Dec. 27.

  • Kyla Link, Childcare Assistant, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Nov. 29.

  • Joshua Norgren, Childcare Assistant, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Nov. 29.

  • Wendell Pritchett, Admin. Intern, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Jan. 18, 2022. This is an internal transfer.

  • Sarah Smith, Secretary, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Nov. 29.

  • Melody Stepp, Custodian, multiple locations, effective Dec. 27.

Retirements, resignations, and termination

The School Board on Dec. 16, 2021, approved these retirements, resignations, and a termination.

  • Jordan Albert, Custodian, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective Dec. 6.

  • Brittany Allen, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary School, resignation, effective Dec. 9.

  • Loren Borum, Custodian, Districtwide, resignation, effective Dec. 10.

  • Melissa Boston, Kitchen Manager, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective Dec. 31.

  • Mary Brackett, Custodian, Ray-Pec East Middle School, termination, effective Nov. 22.

  • Holly Burk, Teacher, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec (VIPR), resignation, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Eileen Christie, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Dec. 17.

  • Alyssa Clark, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Heather Clark, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Lisa Coldiron, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, retirement, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Keyawna Conley, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Elizabeth DiLillo, Teacher, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Amber Gardner, Cook, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective Dec. 20.

  • Jamie Gulick, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Debra Hesse, Cook, Ray-Pec East Middle School, resignation, effective Dec. 9.

  • Rodney Inman, Campus Supervisor, Ray-Pec South Middle School, resignation, effective Dec. 31.

  • Marisa Jarboe-Moylan, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Alexis Leighty, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Dec. 30.

  • Doial Miller, Cook, Shull Early Learning Center, never started.

  • Alexis Plumer, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary School, resignation, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Andria Simon, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Karen Smith, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary School, retirement, effective June 30, 2022.

  • Cheryl Tedder, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30, 2022.

Extra duty positions

The Board on Dec. 16, 2021, approved these hires for extra duty positions:

  • Jessica Shelman, Girls Soccer Coach, High School

  • Kelsey Walker, Winter Guard, High School

Substitutes

The Board on Dec. 16, 2021, approved hiring Yesica Gracia as a substitute.

Personnel News November 2021

New employees

The School Board on Nov. 18, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Shayleen Anderson, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Nov, 9, 2021.

  • Ronda Ary, Permanent Building Sub, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Dec. 1, 2021.

  • James Babich, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, effective Nov, 18, 2021.

  • Tiffany Banks, Director of Finance, Finance Department, Administrative Services Center, effective Nov. 15, 2021.

  • Jeffrey Byous, System Administrator, Technology Department, Administrative Services Center, effective Nov. 18, 2021.

  • Thomas Byrd, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, effective, Nov. 18, 2021.

  • Beth Goold, Paraprofessional, High School, effective Nov. 3, 2021.

  • Kip Hilsabeck, Paraprofessional, High School, effective Nov. 18, 2021.

  • Elizabeth McGinley, Teacher Associate/Paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Nov. 3, 2021.

  • Brittnie Morrison, Teacher, Location To Be Determined, Aug. 1, 2021.

  • Helena Nunn, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary, effective Jan. 3, 2021.

  • Rachel Sissel, Teacher, East Middle School, effective  Jan. 3, 2021.

  • Penny Stauffer, Teacher Associate, Success Academy, effective Dec. 1, 2021.

Retirements and Resignations

The School board on Nov. 18, 2021, approved a retirement and these resignations:

  • Lucinda Beshore, Library Media Specialist, Peculiar Elementary, retirement, June 30, 2022.

  • Douglas Brown, Teacher, High School, retirement, June 30, 2022.

  • Jason Eissler, HVAC Maintenance, Warehouse, termination, Oct. 25, 2021.

  • Teresa Elmer, Teacher, High School, retirement, June 30, 2022.

  • Gennifer Fellers, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, Nov. 12, 2021.

  • Robert Griblin, Custodian, High School, resignation, Nov. 2, 2021.

  • Brenda Mackender, Counselor, East Middle School, retirement, June 30, 2022.

  • Linda Mcdermott, Cook, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, Nov. 10, 2021.

  • Bobbi McMillin, Childcare Assistant, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, Nov. 15, 2021. 

  • Andrea Montgomery, Childcare Assistant/Cook, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, Nov. 26, 2021.

  • Jersey Montgomery, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, Oct. 12, 2021.

  • Cassy Reeves, Childcare Coordinator, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation Nov. 12, 2021.

  • Alice Redding, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, retirement, June 30, 2022. 

  • Bailey Robb, Custodian, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, Oct. 12, 2021.

  • Tim Suffridge, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, resignation, Oct. 18, 2021.

  • Sarah Sykes, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, Nov. 5. 2021. 

  • Kimberly Watson, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, June 30, 2022.

Extra duty positions

The Board on Nov. 18, 2021, approved these hires for extra duty positions:

  • Kendall Burke, Boys Wrestling Assistant, High School.

  • Marina Harter, Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball, Ray-Pec East Middle School.

Substitutes

The Board on Nov. 18, 2021, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Carol Boles

  • Ronda Miles

  • Amaya Williams

  • Tatum Branson

Personnel News October 2021

New employees

The School Board on Oct. 21, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Adrian Barnes, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, effective Nov. 1, 2021.

  • Kaitlyn Doss, Nurse, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Nov. 1, 2021.

  • Gennifer Fellers, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Oct. 27, 2021.

  • Trinity Hunter, Finance Intern, Administrative Services Center, effective Oct. 11, 2021.

  • Michelle Plummer, Secretary, High School, effective Oct. 4, 2021.

  • Kyle Todd, Computer Technician, Administrative Services Center, effective Oct. 20, 2021.

  • Raymond Wilkins, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary, effective Oct. 24, 2021.

  • Jasen Wills, Custodian, High School, effective Oct. 25, 2021.

Retirements and Resignations

The School board on Oct. 21, 2021, approved a retirement and these resignations:

  • James Babich, Teacher Associate, Success Academy, resignation, Oct. 28, 2021.

  • Jake Brown, Crossing Guard, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective Oct. 10, 2021.

  • Kelsey Carr, Finance Intern, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective Sept. 30, 2021.

  • Kloe Deaver, Childcare Assistant,Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Nov. 1, 2021.

  • Amber Deckhard, Paraprofessional, High School, resignation, effective Oct. 29, 2021.

  • Jillian Estes, Teacher Associate,  Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective Nov. 3, 2021.

  • Alexis Franklin, Cook, East Middle School, resignation, effective Sept. 24, 2021

  • Andrea Harrelson, Teacher, East Middle School, resignation, effective Oct. 13, 2021.

  • Carol Holsman, Teacher, South Middle School, retirement, effective June 30, 2021.

  • Rachel Pugh, Custodian, multiple locations, never started.  

Extra duty positions

The Board on Oct. 21, 2021, approved these hires for extra duty positions:

  • Luis Garcia, Baseball Assistant Coach, High School

  • Edward Williams, Boys Basketball Assistant Coach, East Middle School

  • Dylan Ziegemeier, Boys Basketball Coach, East Middle School

Substitute

The Board on Oct. 21, 2021, approved hiring Ryan Wescoat as a substitute teacher.

Personnel News September 2021

New Employees

The School Board on Sept. 23, 2021, approved these new hires:

  • Shannon Bowman, Custodian, East Middle School, effective Oct. 4.

  • Kelsey Carr, Finance Intern, Administrative Services Center, effective Aug 30.

  • Chantal Deane, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Sept. 13.

  • Chloe Faley, Student Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Sept. 1.

  • Brad Gaines, Campus Supervisor, High School, effective Sept 20.

  • Ashley Getty, Student Monitor, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 31.

  • Robert Griblin, Custodian, High School, effective Sept 13.

  • Tierra Jones, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Sept 1.

  • Johnathan Lynn, Panther Pride, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Sept 1.

  • Suzie McGraw, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Sept. 29.

  • Jersey Montgomery, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Sept. 20.

  • Lucas Morris, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary, effective Sept. 13.

  • Dorothy Page, Building Substitute, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Sept. 23.

  • Rachel Pugh, Custodian, multiple locations, effective Sept. 20.

  • Bailey Robb, Custodian, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Sept. 12.

  • Addison Schulz, Family School Liaison, multiple locations, effective Oct. 4.

  • Tim Suffridge, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, effective Sept. 13.

  • Sarah Sykes, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Sept. 1.

  • Yahaira Reed Tellez, English Language Learners Teacher Associate, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Sept. 7.

  • Roger Wallace, Maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective Sept. 13.

  • Danielle Wilson, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Sept 7. 

  • Jolitta Wright, Secretary, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Sept. 29.

Resignations and Retirements 

The School Board on Sept. 23, approved these resignations and retirements:

  • Brad Cleveland, Computer Technician, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective Sept 24.

  • Jennifer Grabmiller, Paraprofessional, Eagle Gen Elementary, resignation, effective Sept 21.

  • Pepper Grimm, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective Dec 17.

  • Shelley Harmon, Student Monitor, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective Oct 10.

  • Teresa Jewell, Building Substitute, Timber Creek Elementary School, resignation, effective Sept 10.

  • Tiffany Lindsey, Cook, East Middle School, resignation, effective Sept 10.

  • Norma Mann, Network Administrator, Administrative Services Center, retirement, effective Nov. 30.

  • Emily McCulloch, Teacher Associate, Success Academy, resignation, effective Sept 10.

  • Andrea Montgomery, Child Care Assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective Sept. 17.

  • Lucas Morris, Custodian, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective Sept 14.

  • Kathleen Mounce, Paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective Sept 7.

  • Tavionna Perkins, Cook, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective Sept 10.

  • Alyeen Polsom, Child Care Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective Sept 16.

  • Theresa West, Secretary, High School, retirement, effective Sept 17.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on Sept. 23, 2021, approved these extra duty hires:

  • Christi Feagans, East Middle School, National Junior Honor Society Assistant

  • Seth Hunziker,  East Middle School, Science Olympiad 

  • Melinda Young, East Middle School, Student Council

  • Michaela Parisi, High School, Girls Swim Coach

The Board approved the resignation of John Plankers as the High School Girls Soccer Head Coach.

Substitutes

The Board on Sept. 23, 2021, approved hiring these substitutes:

DURANT ABERNETHY

CAROLYN DONAHUE

DEANNA MAXWELL

LINDA SIMON

CALVIN ACKLIN

LOVIE DRISKILL

LORIE MCCOUN

MARLO SIMPSON

VALERIE ADAMS

KARLA ENGLISH

TYLER MCKINNEY

MANDI SMITH

RICHARD ALEXANDER

KEELI ERNST

JENNIFER MCMAHON

LOUIS SNYDER

GRACE ANDERSON

HEATHER FANNAN

BARBARA MEYERS

DONNA SOMMERS

ERIC ARNOLD

JOHN FERGUSON

ANDREA MILLER

MELISSA SOMMERVILLE

SADIE BALES

CHRISTINE FIGGE

ELIZABETH MONTROSE

KALIKA SOTTOLANO

HANNAH BEATTY

AMY FLEAK

PATRICIA MOORE

LATISHA SPILLER

DOUGLAS BECKER

MICHAEL GIERINGER

COURTNEY MORGAN

GARRY STICE

DAVID BEDWELL

NOLAN GORA

TYLER MOSSMAN

LAUREN STOVALL

GRANT BISHOP

RICHARD GRABILL

COURTNEY MYERS

SHAY STURGEON

MIRIAM BITNER

RACHEL GRGURICH

IMOGENE NELSON

AMBER SUGAR

LOGAN BOLLINGER

SHANNON HAMMER

SUSAN NELSON

TAMMIE SYKES

RENE BOWEN

KAREN HANKINS

JACLYN NIKODYM

MANDY THEOBALD

CHARLOTTE BRADFORD

KATHRYN HATFIELD

JOYCE NOAH

DEBORAH THOMPSON

WADE BROWN

JOHN HAWKINS

ASHLEY NOLAND

DANIEL VITTI

ROBIN BURCH

JEFF HERRON

ANDREW NORTHRUP

RIELLY WALLACE

CHRISTINA CAMPBELL

KIP HILSABECK

RACHEL OBRIEN

STEVEN WALTNER

CHRISTINE CAPAROON

SAMANTHA HOFFNER

ZACHARY OLSON

MICHAEL WALTON

CHERYL CAPPER

DOUGLAS HOOD

BRANDON OTTO

CATHY WANSING

JESSICA COLLINS

CYNTHIA INGRAM

TAMMY PATTERSON

GRACE WANSING

BIANCA COMO

TYLAR INGRASSIA

MITCHI PAYNE

JENNIFER WATERFIELD

JOHN CONDRA

KATHRYN KELLER-LAUTZENHISER

SHERYL PHILLIPS

NATHANIEL WEBER

ALLEN COOK

SARAH KING

SUSAN POPPE

RACHEL WELCH

CYNTHIA COOPER

KARIN KRAFT-STUPPY

RUE PUTNAM

DEBBIE WESCOAT

ANDREA COX

KIMBERLY KUNTZ

KAYDRIN QUEST

RACHEL WESLEY

GRACE CRABTREE

DIANE LAMB

ABIGAIL RAMOS

JANET WEST

MIKARIA CRAIG

BRENDA LAPPIN

DEBRA RASMUSSEN

PHYLLIS WIGGINS-HORNE

TERESA CRAVY

DEBRA LARSON

SYDNEY RENWICK

MARI ANN WINSLOW

ASHLEY CROWE

HANNAH LEIMKUHLER

CHANDLER RICHERSON

JOSEPH YEARNS

QUINN DALEY SHELDON

CAROLYN LEONARD

KATHLEEN RICUCCI

REBEKAH YOUMANS

ELIZABETH DAVIDSON

CHRISTINA LEWIS

REBECCA RIGGINS

CINDY DAVIS

KRISTIN LININGER

JORDAN RIGGINS

NATHAN DAWSON

MACKENZIE LOFTIN

WHITNEY ROCKWELL

JEWELS DAWSON

TERRI LOVE

STACEY ROGERS

REBECCA DELEON

TANNER LOWREY

MARY RUSTEMEYER

BRYSON HAPPY FRANCKA

AUSTIN LYLE

ELIZABETH SANDERS

JONAH DESNEUX

RICHARD MANFREDI

GAIL SCHMIDT  

TIFFANY DILLON

ASHLEY MARTIN

WILLIAM SEARS

Personnel News August 2021

New Employees

The School Board on Aug. 26, 2021, approved these new hires:

  • Brittany Allen, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug 16. 

  • James Babich, Focus Facilitator, Success Academy, effective Aug. 18. 

  • Linda Bass, Process Coordinator/Testing, Eagle Glen Elementary, Aug. 13.

  • Eileen Christie, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug 16. This is an internal transfer. 

  • Justin Cowart, Choral Assistant, High School, effective Aug 23. 

  • Danielle Flanagan, Cook, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug 19.

  • Alexis Franklin, Cook , East Middle School, effective Aug 16.

  • Isabella Green, Panther Pride, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug 19.

  • Shelley Harmon, Student Monitor, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug 23.

  • Jennifer Ives, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug 13.

  • Lina Jimenez, Custodian, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug 30.

  • Emily McCulloch, Teacher Associate, Success Academy, effective Aug 20.

  • Sarah Lewis, Teacher Associate, Success Academy, effective Aug 17.

  • Megan Nalley, Library Media Assistant, East Middle School, effective Aug 13. 

  • Tavionna Perkins, Cook, Timber Creek Elementary , effective Aug 16.

  • Cassy Reeves, Site Coordinator, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug 11. This is an internal transfer.

  • Donald Wardlow, Custodian, multiple locations, effective Aug 30     

Resignations 

  • Emily Bond, Site Coordinator Childcare, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug 6.

  • Elijah James, Custodian, multiple locations, never started work.

  • John Keck, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective July 29.  

  • Mark Tanner, Custodian, Administrative Services Center, effective Sept 6.

Substitutes 

  • Christina Campbell

  • Sheryl Capper

  • John Ferguson

  • Kristin Lininger

Extra Duty Positions

  • Laura Columbatto, English 2 Overload, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec

  • Nicki Heist, Algebra 2 Overload, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec 

  • Sherri Nitz, 7th Math Overload, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec 

  • Lena Quinlin, Cross Country Assistant, South Middle School

  • Erin Robinson, 8th Math Overload, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec 

  • Mark Rose, World Cultures Overload, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec 

Personnel News July 2021

New employees

The Board of Education on July 22, 2021, approved these new hires:

  • Mary Brackett, Custodian, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 2.

  • Heather Clark, Paraprofessional, Ray-Pec South Middle School. This is an internal transfer.

  • Timothy Cook, Summer Paint Crew, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 25.

  • Melissa Darby, Student Mediation Facilitator, districtwide, effective Aug. 13. This is an internal transfer.

  • Jessica Flatt, Cook, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 13.

  • Megan Gorman, Permanent Building Substitute, Timber Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 13.

  • DaLana Higgins, English Language Arts Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.

  • Samantha Jones, Finance Specialist, Administrative Services Center, effective Aug. 5.

  • James Kirk, Custodial Night Lead, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective July 26. This is an internal transfer.

  • Tiffany Lindsey, Cook, Ray-Pec East Middle School, effective Aug. 13.

  • Rex McClain, Custodial Night Lead, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 1. This is an internal transfer.

  • Lauren Miller, Behavior Interventionist, districtwide, effective Aug. 10.

  • Andrea Montgomery, Cook, Ray-Pec High School, effective Aug. 13. This is an internal transfer.

  • Jeff Moore, Summer Paint Crew, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective June 25.

  • Ashlee Nichols, Custodial Substitute, K-5 schools, effective July 1. This is an internal transfer.

  • Jennifer Revert, Cook, multiple locations, effective Aug. 13.

  • Penny Stauffer, Permanent Building Substitute, Creekmoor Elementary School, effective Aug. 13.

  • Rachele Williams, Behavior Interventionist, districtwide, effective Aug. 13. This is an internal transfer.

Resignations and retirements

The Board of Education on July 22, 2021, approved these resignations and retirements:

  • Madelyn Anthuis, Teacher Associate, Success Academy, resignation, effective July 31.

  • Matthew Barton, Warehouse/Maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, resignation, effective July 16.

  • Laurie Cantrell, Counselor, Ray-Pec High School, resignation, effective June 30.

  • Mark Dareing, Campus Supervisor, Ray-Pec High School, retirement, effective Sept. 30.

  • William Hardie, Custodian, resignation, effective Aug. 6.

  • Warren Jones, Custodian, retirement, effective Sept. 10.

  • Stephanie Klinksick, Teacher, Ray-Pec East Middle School, resignation, effective July 1.

  • Anna Lockard, Kitchen Manager, Ray-Pec South Middle School, resignation, effective July 30.

  • Luke Swartwood, Coordinator, Panther Pride Child Care Programs, resignation, effective July 16.

  • Daanish Tariq, Night Custodian Substitute, never started work.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on July 22, 2021, approved these extra duty resignations:

  • Kolby Arnold, Assistant Coach, Boys Basketball, Ray-Pec South Middle School.

  • Baylie Edwards, Assistant Coach, Girls Soccer, Ray-Pec High School.

  • Stephanie Klinksick, Sponsor, Student Council, Ray-Pec East Middle School.

The Board approved these extra duty hires:

  • Zechariah Blaine, Coach, Football, Ray-Pec East Middle School.

  • Rodney Clodfelter, Geometry, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec (VIPR).

  • Emily Craig, English 3 overload, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec (VIPR). 

  • Keegan Garner, Government overload, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec (VIPR).

  • Kristi Patterson, Assistant Coach, Cross Country, Ray-Pec East Middle School.

  • Richard Schacher, Assistant Coach, Football, Ray-Pec High School.

  • Angela Stein, Algebra I overload, Virtual Instruction Program of Ray-Pec (VIPR).

  • Ashley Traughber, Department Coordinator, Ray-Pec High School.