February 23, 2023, Personnel News
New employees
The School Board on Feb. 23, 2023, approved hiring these employees:
Ammie Akzam, Elementary Teacher, location to be determined, effective Aug. 1. This is an internal transfer.
Lucinda Beshore, Student Monitor, Peculiar Elementary, effective Feb. 14.
Rebecca Blaine, Cook, East Middle School, effective Feb. 13.
Dawn Brumble, Custodian, East Middle School, effective Feb. 27. This is an internal transfer.
Wendy Chapman, Finance Specialist, Administration Services Center, effective March 1.
Josh Dawe, HVAC Tech lll, Buildings and Grounds Department, effective Feb. 20.
Susan Eichelberger, Elementary Teacher, location to be determined, effective Aug. 1.
Andrew Fletcher, Academic Skills Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 1.
Robert Hacker, Custodian, South Middle School, effective Jan. 31. This is an internal transfer.
Marina Harter, Nurse, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Feb. 13.
William Henley, Custodian, High School, effective Feb. 1.
Elizabeth Hensley, Math Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 1. This is an internal transfer
Sarah Hopkins, Special Education Teacher, Bridle Ridge, effective Aug. 22. This is an internal transfer.
Hannah Hornbeck, Art Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 1.
Nick Hubner, Physical Education Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 1.
Foster Huggins, Physical Education Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 1.
Dawn Johnson, Student Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Jan. 27.
Chelsea Kennebeck, Cook, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Feb. 27.
Vanessa Kjenaas, Elementary Teacher, location to be determined, effective Aug. 1.
Angela Luedders, Special Education Teacher, Bridle Ridge, effective Aug. 1.
Mellisa Mattingly, Journalism Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 14. This is an internal transfer.
Rex McClain, Custodian, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Feb. 13. This is an internal transfer.
Kevin McRoberts, Carpentry Teacher, LEAD Center, effective Aug. 1.
Amanda McVay, Nurse, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Feb. 1.
Erica Onstott, Physical Education Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 1.
Kristi Patterson, Human Resources Specialist, Administration Services Center, effective March 6.
Jacob Pope, Custodian, Multiple Locations, effective Feb. 6. This is an internal transfer.
Jennifer Conner Richardson, Biology Teacher, Ninth Grade Center, effective Aug. 1.
Rhonda Rose, Custodian, Multiple Locations, effective Feb. 27.
Alexandra Tompkins, Reading Interventionist Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 7.
Jamie Vaughn, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 22. This is an internal transfer.
Brittany Willis, Elementary Teacher, location to be determined, effective Aug. 1.
Rachel Wilson, Math Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 1.
Denise Wiskur, Cook, South Middle School, effective Feb. 27.
Retirement/Resignations
The School Board on Feb. 23, 2023, approved these retirements and resignations:
Kindra Boyd, Teacher Associate, South Middle School, resignation, effective March 10.
Amanda Carpenter, Secretary, East Middle School, resignation, effective Feb. 13.
Carolyn Deane, Principal, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
Allison Duncan, Special Education Teacher, High School, resignation, effective Feb. 21.
Keegan Garner, Social Studies Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
Jairus Harrell, Maintenance, Warehouse, resignation, effective Feb. 16.
Pamala Hecker, Human Resources Specialist, Administration Services Center, retirement, effective Feb. 17.
Kathleen Johnston, Occupational Therapist, Districtwide, resignation, effective June 30.
Cody Landis, Custodian, High School, resignation, effective Jan. 23.
Megan Loganbill, Elementary Teacher, Timber Creek, resignation, effective June. 30.
Haley Page, Special Education Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective June 30.
Megan Rogers, Elementary Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
Amber Sanchez, Custodian, Ray-Pec Academy, resignation, effective Feb. 1.
Maria Seamster, Custodian, Bridle Ridge, resignation, effective Jan. 31.
Alexandra Sirna, Science Teacher, South Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
Elaina Smith, Elementary Teacher, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
Angela Snyder, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, High School, retirement, effective June 30.
Substitute Staff
The Board of Education approved hiring these substitutes:
Lauren Mills
Eric Stauffer
Carly Toler
Rachel Wilson